Diabetes Rates by Country

Map

Table

Table of Contents
Interactive MapIntroductionDiabetes Statistics in the WorldMost Diabetic CountriesCountry With Highest Diabetes RateRate of Diabetes by CountryAfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAndorraAngolaAntigua and BarbudaArgentinaArmeniaArubaAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBahrainBangladeshBarbadosBelarusBelgiumBelizeBeninBermudaBhutanBoliviaBosnia and HerzegovinaBotswanaBrazilBritish Virgin IslandsBruneiBulgariaBurkina FasoBurundiCambodiaCameroonCanadaCayman IslandsCentral African RepublicChadChileColombiaComorosCosta RicaCroatiaCubaCuraçaoCyprusCzech RepublicDemocratic Republic of the CongoDenmarkDjiboutiDominicaDominican RepublicEast TimorEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEquatorial GuineaEritreaEstoniaEswatiniEthiopiaFaroe IslandsFederated States of MicronesiaFijiFinlandFranceGabonGeorgiaGermanyGhanaGreeceGrenadaGuamGuatemalaGuineaGuinea-BissauGuyanaHaitiHondurasHong KongHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIranIraqIrelandIsle of ManIsraelItalyIvory CoastJamaicaJapanJordanKazakhstanKenyaKuwaitKyrgyzstanLaosLatviaLebanonLesothoLiberiaLibyaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMacauMadagascarMalawiMalaysiaMaldivesMaliMaltaMarshall IslandsMauritaniaMauritiusMexicoMoldovaMonacoMongoliaMontenegroMoroccoMozambiqueMyanmarNamibiaNauruNepalNetherlandsNew CaledoniaNew ZealandNicaraguaNigerNigeriaNorth KoreaNorthern Mariana IslandsNorwayOmanPakistanPalauPalestinePanamaPapua New GuineaParaguayPeople's Republic of ChinaPeruPhilippinesPolandPortugalPuerto RicoQatarRepublic of MacedoniaRepublic of the CongoRomaniaRussiaRwandaSaint Kitts and NevisSaint LuciaSaint MartinSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSan MarinoSão Tomé and PríncipeSaudi ArabiaSenegalSerbiaSeychellesSierra LeoneSingaporeSint MaartenSlovakiaSloveniaSolomon IslandsSomaliaSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSouth SudanSpainSri LankaSudanSurinameSwedenSwitzerlandSyriaTajikistanTanzaniaThailandThe BahamasThe GambiaTogoTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTurkmenistanTurks and Caicos IslandsUgandaUkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited States of AmericaUnited States Virgin IslandsUruguayUzbekistanVanuatuVenezuelaVietnamYemenZambiaZimbabweFAQsWhat country has the highest diabetes rate ?

Introduction

Diabetes rates vary greatly around the world. Pakistan has the highest diabetes rate at 30.8%, followed by Kuwait at 24.9%, and Nauru, New Caledonia, and the Northern Mariana Islands, all at 23.4%. On the other hand, countries with the lowest diabetes rates include Eritrea, Somalia, and Guinea-Bissau, all below 1%. Other countries with low diabetes rates include Madagascar, Mozambique, and Sierra Leone, all with rates below 2%.

There seems to be a trend where countries with high diabetes rates are typically located in the Middle East, South Asia, and the Pacific Islands. This could be attributed to factors such as sedentary lifestyles, unhealthy diets, and genetic predisposition. In contrast, countries with low diabetes rates tend to be located in Africa. It is also interesting to note that the United States, while considered a developed country, has a relatively high diabetes rate of 10.7%. This could be due to factors such as high rates of obesity and unhealthy diets. Overall, the data highlights the need for greater awareness and efforts to combat diabetes worldwide.

Diabetes Prevalence by Country

#CountryDiabetes RateInsulin PricesPrevalence of ObesityHealth Score
1Pakistan30.8%8.6%59.5
2Kuwait24.9%37.9%76.9
3Nauru23.4%61%
4New Caledonia23.4%
5Northern Mariana Islands23.4%
6Marshall Islands23%52.9%
7Mauritius22.6%10.8%72.4
8Egypt20.9%32%67.2
9Solomon Islands19.8%22.5%
10Qatar19.5%35.1%77.6
11Guam19.1%
12Malaysia19%15.6%77
13Sudan18.9%8.6%60.9
14Saudi Arabia18.7%35.4%74.5
15Fiji17.7%30.2%
16Palau17%55.3%
17Mexico16.9%$16.4828.9%72.7
18Papua New Guinea16.7%21.3%54.2
19United Arab Emirates16.4%31.7%77.8
20Saint Kitts and Nevis16.1%22.9%
21Federated States of Micronesia15.6%45.8%
22Vanuatu15.6%25.2%
23Jordan15.4%35.5%72.9
24Syria14.9%27.8%67.1
25Belize14.5%24.1%72.4
26Turkey14.5%$2.6432.1%75.1
27Bangladesh14.2%3.6%69
28Barbados14%23.1%
29Oman13.8%27%75.2
30Puerto Rico13.3%
31Guatemala13.1%21.2%68.2
32Bermuda13%
33Cayman Islands13%
34Suriname12.7%26.4%63.9
35Trinidad and Tobago12.7%18.6%74.1
36Grenada12.6%21.3%
37United States Virgin Islands12.4%
38Tanzania12.3%8.4%60.8
39Zambia11.9%8.1%59.8
40Antigua and Barbuda11.7%18.9%
41Comoros11.7%7.8%59.8
42Curaçao11.7%
43Dominica11.7%27.9%
44Guyana11.7%20.2%62.9
45Saint Lucia11.7%19.7%
46Singapore11.6%6.1%86.1
47Bahrain11.3%29.8%75.4
48Sri Lanka11.3%5.2%77.3
49Brunei11.1%14.1%
50Jamaica11.1%24.7%74.9
51Afghanistan10.9%5.5%51
52Chile10.8%$21.4828%75.7
53South Africa10.8%28.3%56.6
54Iraq10.7%30.4%65.5
55United States of America10.7%$98.736.2%73.9
56Indonesia10.6%6.9%72.7
57People's Republic of China10.6%6.2%82.8
58Dominican Republic10.5%27.6%72.1
59Bhutan10.4%6.4%
60Spain10.3%$9.0423.8%80.5
61Albania10.2%21.7%73.8
62Andorra9.7%25.6%
63Thailand9.7%10%79.4
64India9.6%3.9%67.1
65Tunisia9.6%26.9%71.4
66Venezuela9.6%25.6%70.5
67Nicaragua9.3%23.7%73
68Maldives9.2%8.6%
69Palestine9.2%
70Bosnia and Herzegovina9.1%17.9%70
71Iran9.1%25.8%74.8
72Montenegro9.1%23.3%70.6
73Morocco9.1%26.1%71.7
74Portugal9.1%$8.0320.8%77.6
75Serbia9.1%21.5%73.3
76Uruguay9%27.9%78.1
77Haiti8.9%22.7%52.7
78Brazil8.8%22.1%72
79Costa Rica8.8%25.7%78.4
80The Bahamas8.8%31.6%
81British Virgin Islands8.7%
82Libya8.7%32.5%67.5
83Nepal8.7%4.1%64.1
84Cyprus8.6%21.8%79.1
85East Timor8.6%3.8%
86North Korea8.6%6.8%
87Israel8.5%26.1%82.8
88Seychelles8.5%14%77.8
89Colombia8.3%22.3%78.7
90Panama8.2%22.7%76.5
91Lebanon8%32%69.7
92Malta8%28.9%81.7
93Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8%23.7%
94Hong Kong7.8%81.3
95Macau7.8%
96Canada7.7%$1229.4%78.4
97Cuba7.6%24.6%79
98Paraguay7.5%20.3%71.4
99Bulgaria7.4%25%74.7
100Djibouti7.4%13.5%62.4
101San Marino7.4%
102Cambodia7.3%3.9%71.2
103Malawi7.3%5.8%60.5
104Algeria7.1%27.4%72.5
105Czech Republic7.1%$8.1879
106Myanmar7.1%5.8%67.7
107Philippines7.1%6.4%69.7
108Hungary7%$6.1426.4%76.3
109Uzbekistan7%16.6%76.3
110Germany6.9%$1122.3%81.1
111Mongolia6.9%20.6%67.7
112Poland6.8%$5.2823.1%75.2
113South Korea6.8%$10.34.7%84.1
114Namibia6.7%17.2%59.9
115Turkmenistan6.7%18.6%74.9
116Japan6.6%$14.44.3%86.6
117Kazakhstan6.6%21%73.8
118Kyrgyzstan6.6%16.6%73.4
119Tajikistan6.6%14.2%71.5
120Burundi6.5%5.4%57.8
121Eritrea6.5%5%57.5
122Estonia6.5%$9.6121.2%77.3
123Romania6.5%22.5%74.7
124Rwanda6.5%5.8%65.2
125Somalia6.5%8.3%43.3
126South Sudan6.5%35.5
127Australia6.4%$6.9429%80.2
128Greece6.4%$8.6524.9%76.8
129Italy6.4%$10.0319.9%81.1
130El Salvador6.3%24.6%69.7
131Isle of Man6.3%
132United Kingdom6.3%$7.5227.8%78.8
133Laos6.2%5.3%64.6
134Monaco6.2%
135New Zealand6.2%$8.8930.8%79.7
136Finland6.1%$8.9422.2%81.4
137Liechtenstein6.1%
138Republic of Macedonia6.1%22.4%73.9
139Vietnam6.1%76.5
140Latvia5.9%$8.3923.6%73.8
141Luxembourg5.9%$10.1522.6%81.5
142Central African Republic5.8%7.5%32.8
143Chad5.8%6.1%37.7
144Democratic Republic of the Congo5.8%6.7%48.6
145Lithuania5.8%$7.8926.3%74.1
146Slovakia5.8%$6.9120.5%77
147Slovenia5.8%$7.4320.2%80.2
148Georgia5.7%21.7%71.3
149Armenia5.6%20.2%74.5
150Azerbaijan5.6%19.9%73.4
151Belarus5.6%24.5%75.3
152Moldova5.6%18.9%72.3
153Russia5.6%23.1%71.6
154Ukraine5.6%24.1%68.7
155Bolivia5.5%20.2%65.9
156Cameroon5.5%11.4%50.7
157Equatorial Guinea5.5%8%50.5
158Gabon5.5%15%56.8
159Iceland5.5%21.9%82.3
160Republic of the Congo5.5%54.8
161São Tomé and Príncipe5.5%12.4%70.5
162Argentina5.4%28.3%77.2
163Yemen5.4%17.1%57
164Denmark5.3%19.7%80.6
165France5.3%$9.0821.6%80.5
166Botswana5.2%18.9%59.5
167Niger5.2%5.5%54.1
168Honduras5.1%21.4%68.7
169Ethiopia5%4.5%59.8
170Sweden5%$7.7120.6%82.1
171Croatia4.8%24.4%76.1
172Peru4.8%19.7%76.4
173Angola4.6%8.2%50.3
174Austria4.6%$7.9220.1%79.6
175Lesotho4.6%16.6%40.7
176Madagascar4.6%5.3%55.5
177Switzerland4.6%$12.3619.5%81.5
178Uganda4.6%5.3%58.2
179Eswatini4.6%16.5%49
180Netherlands4.5%$9.9820.4%82.2
181Ecuador4.4%19.9%72.9
182Aruba4.3%
183Kenya4%7.1%64.6
184Faroe Islands3.8%
185Belgium3.6%$8.322.1%80.6
186Nigeria3.6%8.9%49.1
187Norway3.6%$7.7923.1%84
188Mozambique3.3%7.2%53.1
189Senegal3.1%8.8%63.4
190Ireland3%$9.8525.3%79.5
191Ghana2.6%10.9%64.2
192Burkina Faso2.1%5.6%59.1
193Guinea2.1%7.7%50.4
194Guinea-Bissau2.1%9.5%51.2
195Ivory Coast2.1%10.3%53.5
196Liberia2.1%9.9%49.1
197Mali2.1%8.6%54.4
198Mauritania2.1%12.7%58
199Sierra Leone2.1%8.7%48.4
200Togo2.1%8.4%54.9
201Zimbabwe2.1%15.5%54.8
202The Gambia1.9%10.3%56.1
203Benin1.1%9.6%56.7
204Saint Martin0%
205Sint Maarten0%
206Turks and Caicos Islands0%

Most Diabetic Countries

The ten most diabetic countries are Pakistan, Kuwait, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Egypt, Solomon Islands, and Qatar. Pakistan is the country with the highest diabetes rate at 30.8%. Kuwait is the second country with the highest diabetes rate at 24.90%. Nauru is the third most diabetic country with a diabetes rate of 23.40%. New Caledonia comes in fourth place with a diabetes rate of 23.40%. The Northern Mariana Islands is the fifth most diabetic country with a diabetes rate of 23.40%. The Marshall Islands follow closely with a diabetes rate of 23.00%. Mauritius is the seventh most diabetic country with a diabetes rate of 22.60%. Egypt has a diabetes rate of 20.90%, which puts it in eighth place. The Solomon Islands have the ninth highest diabetic rate in the world at 19.80%. Finally, Qatar is the tenth country with the highest diabetes rate at 19.50%.

The top 10 countries with the highest diabetes rates in the world are:

1. Pakistan – 30.80%
2. Kuwait – 24.90%
3. Nauru – 23.40%
4. New Caledonia – 23.40%
5. Northern Mariana Islands – 23.40%
6. Marshall Islands – 23.00%
7. Mauritius – 22.60%
8. Egypt – 20.90%
9. Solomon Islands – 19.80%
10. Qatar – 19.50%

Country With Highest Diabetes Rate

Pakistan has the highest diabetes rate in the world, with a staggering rate of 30.8%. This can be attributed to several factors, including a lack of awareness and education about diabetes, a high prevalence of obesity, and poor access to healthcare facilities. The country’s rapid urbanization and lifestyle changes have also played a role in the rising diabetes rates. A diet high in carbohydrates and sugar, along with a sedentary lifestyle, are common among the population, leading to an increase in insulin resistance and diabetes. Additionally, genetics and family history also play a role in the prevalence of diabetes in the population.

Rate of Diabetes by Country

Afghanistan

See less

do_not_disturb_on

Diabetes Rate

help

10.9%

Ranked in the World

#51

Ranked in the World

#170

Ranked in the World

#152

Albania

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.2%

Ranked in the World

#61

Ranked in the World

#82

73.8

Ranked in the World

#70

Algeria

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.1%

Ranked in the World

#104

Ranked in the World

#36

72.5

Ranked in the World

#81

Andorra

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.7%

Ranked in the World

#62

Ranked in the World

#46

Angola

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#173

Ranked in the World

#150

50.3

Ranked in the World

#156

Antigua and Barbuda

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.7%

Ranked in the World

#40

Ranked in the World

#110

Argentina

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.4%

Ranked in the World

#162

Ranked in the World

#28

77.2

Ranked in the World

#42

Armenia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#149

Ranked in the World

#98

74.5

Ranked in the World

#64

Aruba

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.3%

Ranked in the World

#182

Australia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.4%

Ranked in the World

#127

Ranked in the World

#29

Ranked in the World

#25

80.2

Ranked in the World

#22

Austria

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#174

Ranked in the World

#23

Ranked in the World

#102

79.6

Ranked in the World

#25

Azerbaijan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#150

Ranked in the World

#103

73.4

Ranked in the World

#73

Bahrain

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.3%

Ranked in the World

#47

Ranked in the World

#23

75.4

Ranked in the World

#54

Bangladesh

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

14.2%

Ranked in the World

#27

Ranked in the World

#185

Ranked in the World

#101

Barbados

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

14%

Ranked in the World

#28

Ranked in the World

#64

Belarus

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#151

Ranked in the World

#55

75.3

Ranked in the World

#55

Belgium

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

3.6%

Ranked in the World

#185

Ranked in the World

#20

Ranked in the World

#78

80.6

Ranked in the World

#18

Belize

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

14.5%

Ranked in the World

#25

Ranked in the World

#57

72.4

Ranked in the World

#82

Benin

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

1.1%

Ranked in the World

#203

Ranked in the World

#138

56.7

Ranked in the World

#138

Bermuda

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

13%

Ranked in the World

#32

Bhutan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.4%

Ranked in the World

#59

Ranked in the World

#161

Bolivia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#155

Ranked in the World

#99

65.9

Ranked in the World

#111

Bosnia and Herzegovina

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.1%

Ranked in the World

#70

Ranked in the World

#115

Ranked in the World

#97

Botswana

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.2%

Ranked in the World

#166

Ranked in the World

#111

59.5

Ranked in the World

#129

Brazil

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.8%

Ranked in the World

#78

Ranked in the World

#79

Ranked in the World

#86

British Virgin Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.7%

Ranked in the World

#81

Brunei

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.1%

Ranked in the World

#49

Ranked in the World

#126

Bulgaria

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.4%

Ranked in the World

#99

Ranked in the World

#50

74.7

Ranked in the World

#62

Burkina Faso

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#192

Ranked in the World

#169

59.1

Ranked in the World

#131

Burundi

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#120

Ranked in the World

#172

57.8

Ranked in the World

#134

Cambodia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.3%

Ranked in the World

#102

Ranked in the World

#182

71.2

Ranked in the World

#93

Cameroon

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#156

Ranked in the World

#131

50.7

Ranked in the World

#153

Canada

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.7%

Ranked in the World

#96

Ranked in the World

#6

Ranked in the World

#24

78.4

Ranked in the World

#33

Cayman Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

13%

Ranked in the World

#33

Central African Republic

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#142

Ranked in the World

#155

32.8

Ranked in the World

#166

Chad

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#143

Ranked in the World

#164

37.7

Ranked in the World

#164

Chile

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.8%

Ranked in the World

#52

$21.48

Ranked in the World

#2

Ranked in the World

#30

75.7

Ranked in the World

#53

Colombia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.3%

Ranked in the World

#89

Ranked in the World

#75

78.7

Ranked in the World

#32

Comoros

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.7%

Ranked in the World

#41

Ranked in the World

#153

59.8

Ranked in the World

#126

Costa Rica

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.8%

Ranked in the World

#79

Ranked in the World

#45

78.4

Ranked in the World

#34

Croatia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#171

Ranked in the World

#56

76.1

Ranked in the World

#52

Cuba

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.6%

Ranked in the World

#97

Ranked in the World

#53

Ranked in the World

#29

Curaçao

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.7%

Ranked in the World

#42

Cyprus

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#84

Ranked in the World

#81

79.1

Ranked in the World

#28

Czech Republic

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.1%

Ranked in the World

#105

Ranked in the World

#21

Ranked in the World

#30

Democratic Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#144

Ranked in the World

#160

48.6

Ranked in the World

#160

Denmark

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.3%

Ranked in the World

#164

Ranked in the World

#106

80.6

Ranked in the World

#19

Djibouti

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.4%

Ranked in the World

#100

Ranked in the World

#128

62.4

Ranked in the World

#121

Dominica

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.7%

Ranked in the World

#43

Ranked in the World

#31

Dominican Republic

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.5%

Ranked in the World

#58

Ranked in the World

#35

72.1

Ranked in the World

#85

East Timor

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#85

Ranked in the World

#184

Ecuador

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.4%

Ranked in the World

#181

Ranked in the World

#104

72.9

Ranked in the World

#77

Egypt

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

20.9%

Ranked in the World

#8

Ranked in the World

#16

67.2

Ranked in the World

#108

Egypt has the eighth highest diabetes rate in the world, with 20.9% of its population affected. The country also has a prevalence of obesity of 32%. The high rate of diabetes in Egypt is likely due to a combination of genetic and lifestyle factors. The country has a diet that is high in refined carbohydrates and sugar, and physical activity levels have decreased due to urbanization and increased reliance on automobiles.

El Salvador

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.3%

Ranked in the World

#130

Ranked in the World

#54

69.7

Ranked in the World

#98

Equatorial Guinea

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#157

Ranked in the World

#152

50.5

Ranked in the World

#154

Eritrea

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#121

Ranked in the World

#177

57.5

Ranked in the World

#135

Estonia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#122

Ranked in the World

#13

Ranked in the World

#89

77.3

Ranked in the World

#40

Eswatini

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#175

Ranked in the World

#121

Ranked in the World

#159

Ethiopia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5%

Ranked in the World

#169

Ranked in the World

#179

59.8

Ranked in the World

#127

Faroe Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

3.8%

Ranked in the World

#184

Federated States of Micronesia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

15.6%

Ranked in the World

#21

Ranked in the World

#8

Fiji

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

17.7%

Ranked in the World

#15

Ranked in the World

#22

Finland

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#136

Ranked in the World

#16

Ranked in the World

#77

81.4

Ranked in the World

#14

France

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.3%

Ranked in the World

#165

Ranked in the World

#14

Ranked in the World

#84

80.5

Ranked in the World

#20

Gabon

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#158

Ranked in the World

#124

56.8

Ranked in the World

#137

Georgia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.7%

Ranked in the World

#148

Ranked in the World

#83

71.3

Ranked in the World

#92

Germany

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.9%

Ranked in the World

#110

Ranked in the World

#7

Ranked in the World

#76

81.1

Ranked in the World

#16

Ghana

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.6%

Ranked in the World

#191

Ranked in the World

#132

64.2

Ranked in the World

#116

Greece

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.4%

Ranked in the World

#128

Ranked in the World

#18

Ranked in the World

#51

76.8

Ranked in the World

#46

Grenada

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

12.6%

Ranked in the World

#36

Ranked in the World

#87

Guam

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

19.1%

Ranked in the World

#11

Guatemala

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

13.1%

Ranked in the World

#31

Ranked in the World

#90

68.2

Ranked in the World

#104

Guinea

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#193

Ranked in the World

#154

50.4

Ranked in the World

#155

Guinea-Bissau

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#194

Ranked in the World

#139

51.2

Ranked in the World

#151

Guyana

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.7%

Ranked in the World

#44

Ranked in the World

#100

62.9

Ranked in the World

#120

Haiti

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.9%

Ranked in the World

#77

Ranked in the World

#69

52.7

Ranked in the World

#150

Honduras

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.1%

Ranked in the World

#168

Ranked in the World

#86

68.7

Ranked in the World

#102

Hong Kong

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.8%

Ranked in the World

#94

81.3

Ranked in the World

#15

Hungary

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7%

Ranked in the World

#108

Ranked in the World

#31

Ranked in the World

#39

76.3

Ranked in the World

#50

Iceland

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#159

Ranked in the World

#80

82.3

Ranked in the World

#8

India

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.6%

Ranked in the World

#64

Ranked in the World

#183

67.1

Ranked in the World

#109

Indonesia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.6%

Ranked in the World

#56

Ranked in the World

#158

72.7

Ranked in the World

#79

Iran

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.1%

Ranked in the World

#71

Ranked in the World

#44

74.8

Ranked in the World

#61

Iraq

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#54

Ranked in the World

#21

65.5

Ranked in the World

#112

Ireland

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

3%

Ranked in the World

#190

Ranked in the World

#12

Ranked in the World

#48

79.5

Ranked in the World

#26

Isle of Man

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.3%

Ranked in the World

#131

Israel

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.5%

Ranked in the World

#87

Ranked in the World

#42

82.8

Ranked in the World

#6

Italy

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.4%

Ranked in the World

#129

$10.03

Ranked in the World

#10

Ranked in the World

#105

81.1

Ranked in the World

#17

Ivory Coast

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#195

Ranked in the World

#134

53.5

Ranked in the World

#148

Jamaica

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.1%

Ranked in the World

#50

Ranked in the World

#52

74.9

Ranked in the World

#59

Japan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.6%

Ranked in the World

#116

Ranked in the World

#4

Ranked in the World

#180

86.6

Ranked in the World

#1

Jordan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

15.4%

Ranked in the World

#23

Ranked in the World

#11

72.9

Ranked in the World

#78

Kazakhstan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.6%

Ranked in the World

#117

Ranked in the World

#91

73.8

Ranked in the World

#71

Kenya

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4%

Ranked in the World

#183

Ranked in the World

#157

64.6

Ranked in the World

#114

Kuwait

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

24.9%

Ranked in the World

#2

Ranked in the World

#9

76.9

Ranked in the World

#45

Kuwait has the second highest diabetes rate in the world, with 24.9% of its population affected. The country also has an extremely high prevalence of obesity, at 37.9%. The high rate of diabetes in Kuwait is likely due to the country's modernization and increased prosperity, which has led to a shift towards a Western-style diet high in calories, sugar, and fat. Additionally, Kuwaitis are increasingly sedentary due to the availability of technology and the prevalence of desk jobs.

Kyrgyzstan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.6%

Ranked in the World

#118

Ranked in the World

#118

73.4

Ranked in the World

#74

Laos

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.2%

Ranked in the World

#133

Ranked in the World

#173

64.6

Ranked in the World

#115

Latvia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.9%

Ranked in the World

#140

Ranked in the World

#19

Ranked in the World

#62

73.8

Ranked in the World

#72

Lebanon

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8%

Ranked in the World

#91

Ranked in the World

#17

69.7

Ranked in the World

#99

Lesotho

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#176

Ranked in the World

#119

40.7

Ranked in the World

#163

Liberia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#196

Ranked in the World

#137

49.1

Ranked in the World

#157

Libya

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.7%

Ranked in the World

#82

Ranked in the World

#14

67.5

Ranked in the World

#107

Liechtenstein

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#137

Lithuania

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#145

Ranked in the World

#24

Ranked in the World

#41

74.1

Ranked in the World

#66

Luxembourg

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.9%

Ranked in the World

#141

$10.15

Ranked in the World

#9

Ranked in the World

#71

81.5

Ranked in the World

#12

Macau

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.8%

Ranked in the World

#95

Madagascar

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#177

Ranked in the World

#174

55.5

Ranked in the World

#141

Malawi

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.3%

Ranked in the World

#103

Ranked in the World

#166

60.5

Ranked in the World

#124

Malaysia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

19%

Ranked in the World

#12

Ranked in the World

#122

Ranked in the World

#43

Maldives

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.2%

Ranked in the World

#68

Ranked in the World

#143

Mali

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#197

Ranked in the World

#144

54.4

Ranked in the World

#145

Malta

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8%

Ranked in the World

#92

Ranked in the World

#26

81.7

Ranked in the World

#11

Marshall Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

23%

Ranked in the World

#6

Ranked in the World

#3

The Marshall Islands have a diabetes rate of 23.00% and a prevalence of obesity of 52.90%, which is among the highest in the world. The Marshall Islands are located in the Pacific Ocean and are an independent country. The high diabetes rate and obesity prevalence are a result of a shift away from a traditional diet, which included fish, coconut, and breadfruit, to a Western diet high in refined carbohydrates and unhealthy fats. Additionally, the country has limited access to fresh fruits and vegetables and high consumption of sugary drinks, contributing to the high diabetes rate.

Mauritania

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#198

Ranked in the World

#129

Ranked in the World

#133

Mauritius

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

22.6%

Ranked in the World

#7

Ranked in the World

#133

72.4

Ranked in the World

#83

Mauritius has the seventh highest diabetes rate in the world, with 22.6% of its population affected. The country also has a prevalence of obesity of 10.8%. The high rate of diabetes in Mauritius is likely due to a combination of genetic and lifestyle factors. The country has a diet that is high in refined carbohydrates and sugar, and physical activity levels have decreased due to urbanization and increased reliance on automobiles.

Mexico

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

16.9%

Ranked in the World

#17

$16.48

Ranked in the World

#3

Ranked in the World

#27

72.7

Ranked in the World

#80

Moldova

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#152

Ranked in the World

#112

72.3

Ranked in the World

#84

Monaco

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.2%

Ranked in the World

#134

Mongolia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.9%

Ranked in the World

#111

Ranked in the World

#93

67.7

Ranked in the World

#105

Montenegro

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.1%

Ranked in the World

#72

Ranked in the World

#63

70.6

Ranked in the World

#94

Morocco

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.1%

Ranked in the World

#73

Ranked in the World

#43

71.7

Ranked in the World

#87

Mozambique

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

3.3%

Ranked in the World

#188

Ranked in the World

#156

53.1

Ranked in the World

#149

Myanmar

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.1%

Ranked in the World

#106

Ranked in the World

#167

67.7

Ranked in the World

#106

Namibia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.7%

Ranked in the World

#114

Ranked in the World

#116

59.9

Ranked in the World

#125

Nauru

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

23.4%

Ranked in the World

#3

Ranked in the World

#1

Nauru has the third highest diabetes rate in the world, with 23.4% of its population affected. The country also has an extremely high prevalence of obesity, at 61%. Nauru's high rate of diabetes is likely due to a combination of genetic and lifestyle factors. The country has experienced a rapid shift towards a Western-style diet that is high in calories, sugar, and fat, while physical activity levels have decreased due to urbanization and technological advances.

Nepal

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.7%

Ranked in the World

#83

Ranked in the World

#181

64.1

Ranked in the World

#117

Netherlands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.5%

Ranked in the World

#180

Ranked in the World

#11

Ranked in the World

#96

82.2

Ranked in the World

#9

New Caledonia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

23.4%

Ranked in the World

#4

New Caledonia has a diabetes rate of 23.40%. New Caledonia is a French territory located in the South Pacific. The country has experienced a significant shift in its diet and lifestyle, with a move away from traditional foods and increased consumption of processed foods and sugary drinks. This change in diet and lifestyle has contributed to the rise in diabetes rates.

New Zealand

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.2%

Ranked in the World

#135

Ranked in the World

#17

Ranked in the World

#20

79.7

Ranked in the World

#24

Nicaragua

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.3%

Ranked in the World

#67

Ranked in the World

#60

Ranked in the World

#76

Niger

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.2%

Ranked in the World

#167

Ranked in the World

#171

54.1

Ranked in the World

#147

Nigeria

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

3.6%

Ranked in the World

#186

Ranked in the World

#140

49.1

Ranked in the World

#158

North Korea

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#86

Ranked in the World

#159

Northern Mariana Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

23.4%

Ranked in the World

#5

The Northern Mariana Islands have a diabetes rate of 23.40%. The Northern Mariana Islands are a group of islands in the Pacific Ocean and are a Commonwealth of the United States. The prevalence of diabetes is high in the Northern Mariana Islands due to the adoption of a Western diet, with increased consumption of fast food, processed foods, and sugary drinks. Additionally, the country has a high rate of physical inactivity, which also contributes to the high diabetes rate.

Norway

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

3.6%

Ranked in the World

#187

Ranked in the World

#25

Ranked in the World

#65

Ranked in the World

#4

Oman

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

13.8%

Ranked in the World

#29

Ranked in the World

#37

75.2

Ranked in the World

#56

Pakistan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

30.8%

Ranked in the World

#1

Ranked in the World

#145

59.5

Ranked in the World

#130

Pakistan has the highest diabetes rate in the world, with 30.8% of its population affected. The country also has a prevalence of obesity of 8.6%. The high rate of diabetes in Pakistan is likely due to a combination of genetic and lifestyle factors. The country has a large population with a diet high in refined carbohydrates and sugars, and physical activity is low due to a lack of access to exercise facilities and walkable neighborhoods.

Palau

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

17%

Ranked in the World

#16

Ranked in the World

#2

Palestine

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.2%

Ranked in the World

#69

Panama

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.2%

Ranked in the World

#90

Ranked in the World

#70

76.5

Ranked in the World

#47

Papua New Guinea

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

16.7%

Ranked in the World

#18

Ranked in the World

#88

54.2

Ranked in the World

#146

Paraguay

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.5%

Ranked in the World

#98

Ranked in the World

#97

71.4

Ranked in the World

#90

People's Republic of China

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.6%

Ranked in the World

#57

Ranked in the World

#163

82.8

Ranked in the World

#7

Peru

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#172

Ranked in the World

#107

76.4

Ranked in the World

#49

Philippines

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.1%

Ranked in the World

#107

Ranked in the World

#162

69.7

Ranked in the World

#100

Poland

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.8%

Ranked in the World

#112

Ranked in the World

#32

Ranked in the World

#66

75.2

Ranked in the World

#57

Portugal

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.1%

Ranked in the World

#74

Ranked in the World

#22

Ranked in the World

#92

77.6

Ranked in the World

#38

Puerto Rico

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

13.3%

Ranked in the World

#30

Qatar

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

19.5%

Ranked in the World

#10

Ranked in the World

#13

77.6

Ranked in the World

#39

Qatar has the tenth highest diabetes rate in the world, with 19.5% of its population affected. The country also has a prevalence of obesity of 35.1%. The high rate of diabetes in Qatar is likely due to a combination of genetic and lifestyle factors. The country has a diet that is high in refined carbohydrates and sugar, and physical activity levels have decreased due to urbanization and increased reliance on automobiles. Additionally, the hot climate in Qatar makes it difficult to engage in outdoor physical activity.

Republic of Macedonia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#138

Ranked in the World

#74

73.9

Ranked in the World

#68

Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#160

54.8

Ranked in the World

#143

Romania

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#123

Ranked in the World

#72

74.7

Ranked in the World

#63

Russia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#153

Ranked in the World

#67

71.6

Ranked in the World

#88

Rwanda

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#124

Ranked in the World

#168

65.2

Ranked in the World

#113

Saint Kitts and Nevis

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

16.1%

Ranked in the World

#20

Ranked in the World

#68

Saint Lucia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.7%

Ranked in the World

#45

Ranked in the World

#108

Saint Martin

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#204

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8%

Ranked in the World

#93

Ranked in the World

#61

San Marino

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7.4%

Ranked in the World

#101

São Tomé and Príncipe

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#161

Ranked in the World

#130

70.5

Ranked in the World

#95

Saudi Arabia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

18.7%

Ranked in the World

#14

Ranked in the World

#12

74.5

Ranked in the World

#65

Senegal

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

3.1%

Ranked in the World

#189

Ranked in the World

#141

63.4

Ranked in the World

#119

Serbia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.1%

Ranked in the World

#75

Ranked in the World

#85

73.3

Ranked in the World

#75

Seychelles

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.5%

Ranked in the World

#88

Ranked in the World

#127

77.8

Ranked in the World

#36

Sierra Leone

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#199

Ranked in the World

#142

48.4

Ranked in the World

#161

Singapore

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.6%

Ranked in the World

#46

Ranked in the World

#165

86.1

Ranked in the World

#2

Sint Maarten

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#205

Slovakia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#146

Ranked in the World

#30

Ranked in the World

#95

Ranked in the World

#44

Slovenia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#147

Ranked in the World

#28

Ranked in the World

#101

80.2

Ranked in the World

#23

Solomon Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

19.8%

Ranked in the World

#9

Ranked in the World

#73

The Solomon Islands have the ninth highest diabetes rate in the world, with 19.8% of its population affected. The country also has a prevalence of obesity of 22.5%. The high rate of diabetes in the Solomon Islands is likely due to a combination of genetic and lifestyle factors. The country has a diet that is high in refined carbohydrates and sugar, and physical activity levels have decreased due to urbanization and increased reliance on automobiles.

Somalia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#125

Ranked in the World

#149

43.3

Ranked in the World

#162

South Africa

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.8%

Ranked in the World

#53

Ranked in the World

#29

56.6

Ranked in the World

#139

South Korea

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.8%

Ranked in the World

#113

Ranked in the World

#8

Ranked in the World

#178

84.1

Ranked in the World

#3

South Sudan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#126

35.5

Ranked in the World

#165

Spain

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.3%

Ranked in the World

#60

Ranked in the World

#15

Ranked in the World

#59

80.5

Ranked in the World

#21

Sri Lanka

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.3%

Ranked in the World

#48

Ranked in the World

#176

77.3

Ranked in the World

#41

Sudan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#13

Ranked in the World

#146

60.9

Ranked in the World

#122

Suriname

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#34

Ranked in the World

#40

63.9

Ranked in the World

#118

Sweden

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5%

Ranked in the World

#170

Ranked in the World

#26

Ranked in the World

#94

82.1

Ranked in the World

#10

Switzerland

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#178

$12.36

Ranked in the World

#5

Ranked in the World

#109

81.5

Ranked in the World

#13

Syria

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

14.9%

Ranked in the World

#24

Ranked in the World

#33

67.1

Ranked in the World

#110

Tajikistan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.6%

Ranked in the World

#119

Ranked in the World

#125

71.5

Ranked in the World

#89

Tanzania

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

12.3%

Ranked in the World

#38

Ranked in the World

#147

60.8

Ranked in the World

#123

Thailand

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.7%

Ranked in the World

#63

Ranked in the World

#136

79.4

Ranked in the World

#27

The Bahamas

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

8.8%

Ranked in the World

#80

Ranked in the World

#19

The Gambia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

1.9%

Ranked in the World

#202

Ranked in the World

#135

56.1

Ranked in the World

#140

Togo

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#200

Ranked in the World

#148

54.9

Ranked in the World

#142

Trinidad and Tobago

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#35

Ranked in the World

#113

74.1

Ranked in the World

#67

Tunisia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.6%

Ranked in the World

#65

Ranked in the World

#38

71.4

Ranked in the World

#91

Turkey

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

14.5%

Ranked in the World

#26

Ranked in the World

#33

Ranked in the World

#15

75.1

Ranked in the World

#58

Turkmenistan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.7%

Ranked in the World

#115

Ranked in the World

#114

74.9

Ranked in the World

#60

Turks and Caicos Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#206

Uganda

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#179

Ranked in the World

#175

58.2

Ranked in the World

#132

Ukraine

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#154

Ranked in the World

#58

68.7

Ranked in the World

#103

United Arab Emirates

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

16.4%

Ranked in the World

#19

Ranked in the World

#18

77.8

Ranked in the World

#37

United Kingdom

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.3%

Ranked in the World

#132

Ranked in the World

#27

Ranked in the World

#34

78.8

Ranked in the World

#31

United States of America

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#55

Ranked in the World

#1

Ranked in the World

#10

73.9

Ranked in the World

#69

United States Virgin Islands

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

12.4%

Ranked in the World

#37

Uruguay

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9%

Ranked in the World

#76

Ranked in the World

#32

78.1

Ranked in the World

#35

Uzbekistan

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

7%

Ranked in the World

#109

Ranked in the World

#120

76.3

Ranked in the World

#51

Vanuatu

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

15.6%

Ranked in the World

#22

Ranked in the World

#49

Venezuela

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

9.6%

Ranked in the World

#66

Ranked in the World

#47

70.5

Ranked in the World

#96

Vietnam

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#139

76.5

Ranked in the World

#48

Yemen

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

5.4%

Ranked in the World

#163

Ranked in the World

#117

Ranked in the World

#136

Zambia

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

11.9%

Ranked in the World

#39

Ranked in the World

#151

59.8

Ranked in the World

#128

Zimbabwe

See more

add_circle

Diabetes Rate

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#201

Ranked in the World

#123

54.8

Ranked in the World

#144

FAQs

What country has the highest diabetes rate ?

Pakistan has the highest diabetes rate at 30.80%.

Need to survey a highly targeted audience?

Talk to our Experts