Smartest Countries in the World

Map

Table

Table of Contents
Interactive MapIntroductionAverage IQ in the WorldEducation and IntelligenceSmartest CountriesSmartest Country in the WorldSourceAverage IQ by CountryAfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAndorraAngolaAntigua and BarbudaArgentinaArmeniaAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBahrainBangladeshBarbadosBelarusBelgiumBelizeBeninBermudaBhutanBoliviaBosnia and HerzegovinaBotswanaBrazilBritish Virgin IslandsBruneiBulgariaBurkina FasoBurundiCambodiaCameroonCanadaCayman IslandsCentral African RepublicChadChileColombiaComorosCosta RicaCroatiaCubaCyprusCzech RepublicDemocratic Republic of the CongoDenmarkDjiboutiDominicaDominican RepublicEast TimorEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEritreaEstoniaEswatiniEthiopiaFederated States of MicronesiaFijiFinlandFranceGabonGeorgiaGermanyGhanaGreeceGrenadaGuatemalaGuineaGuyanaHaitiHondurasHong KongHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIranIraqIrelandIsraelItalyIvory CoastJamaicaJapanJordanKazakhstanKenyaKuwaitKyrgyzstanLaosLatviaLebanonLesothoLiberiaLibyaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMacauMadagascarMalawiMalaysiaMaldivesMaliMaltaMarshall IslandsMauritaniaMauritiusMexicoMoldovaMongoliaMontenegroMoroccoMozambiqueMyanmarNamibiaNepalNetherlandsNew CaledoniaNew ZealandNicaraguaNigerNigeriaNorth KoreaNorthern Mariana IslandsNorwayOmanPakistanPalestinePanamaPapua New GuineaParaguayPeople's Republic of ChinaPeruPhilippinesPolandPortugalPuerto RicoQatarRepublic of MacedoniaRepublic of the CongoRomaniaRussiaRwandaSaint HelenaSaint LuciaSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSão Tomé and PríncipeSaudi ArabiaSenegalSerbiaSeychellesSierra LeoneSingaporeSlovakiaSloveniaSolomon IslandsSomaliaSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSouth SudanSpainSri LankaSudanSurinameSwedenSwitzerlandSyriaTaiwanTajikistanTanzaniaThailandThe BahamasThe GambiaTogoTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTurkmenistanTurks and Caicos IslandsUgandaUkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited States of AmericaUruguayUzbekistanVanuatuVenezuelaVietnamYemenZambiaZimbabweFAQsWhat are the 10 smartest countries in the world ?What is the smartest country in the world ?What is the dumbest country in the world?

Introduction

There are many ways to determine how smart a country’s population is, whether it be from their IQ scores or from their reading and writing ability comprehension. The IQ of a person refers to their intelligence quotient which measures their critical thinking ability. Generally, when discussing matters of intellect a measure using IQ is favored, although it is lacking in key areas (such as comprehension) and is therefore not entirely accurate.

The smartest countries are largely those that have invested heavily in education or have a high standard that is maintained constantly. Countries where education is a priority and where a culture of studying and self-improvement is permeated also tend to do well on such lists. As such, the top 5 smartest countries in the world can all be found in Asia, where education and learning are prioritized from an early age.

#CountryAverage IQSchool AchievementIntelligence Capital IndexLiteracy Rate
1Japan106.4858.01%58.9199%
2Taiwan106.4763.21%45.7396.1%
3Singapore105.8971.37%63.696.77%
4Hong Kong105.3766.66%51.293.5%
5People's Republic of China104.138.27%47.3296.36%
6South Korea102.3566.85%56.3597.97%
7Belarus101.699.72%
8Finland101.225.29%60.45100%
9Liechtenstein101.0732.06%100%
10Germany100.7422.91%64.1899%
11Netherlands100.7425.15%58.7499%
12Estonia100.7227.97%49.4899.82%
13Luxembourg99.8719.55%53.78100%
14Macau99.8237.02%
15Cambodia99.7516.0778.35%
16Canada99.5220.56%61.1599%
17Australia99.2421.38%63.9699%
18Hungary99.2429.4%49.9599.38%
19Switzerland99.2431.93%61.5799%
20United Kingdom99.1221.95%64.1999%
21North Korea98.82100%
22Slovenia98.620.47%51.599.71%
23New Zealand98.5717.39%57.3399%
24Austria98.3823.35%58.6698%
25Iceland98.2621.11%52.0199%
26Denmark97.8327.51%60.2599%
27Belgium97.4927.84%58.7399%
28United States of America97.4329.84%74.8899%
29Norway97.1327.49%54.98100%
30Sweden9717.86%61.5899%
31France96.6915.8%56.6999%
32Poland96.3526.83%45.6199.79%
33Slovakia96.3215.9%43.6199.6%
34Russia96.2938.46%46.5699.72%
35Lithuania95.8925.47%46.3499.82%
36Croatia95.7513.31%38.4599.27%
37Andorra95.2100%
38Ireland95.1330.03%53.5899%
39Czech Republic94.9222.4%51.7999%
40Latvia94.7916.04%45.8399.89%
41Italy94.2315.48%47.9899.02%
42New Caledonia93.9296.94%
43Vanuatu93.9285.06%
44Spain93.916.14%49.7798.11%
45Bermuda93.4898%
46Cyprus93.3925.02%38.5499.06%
47Portugal92.7727.51%44.895.43%
48Israel92.4329.19%50.0897.1%
49Barbados91.699.7%
50Malta91.2719.25%40.8194.07%
51Myanmar91.1893.09%
52Mongolia91.034.38%27.3798.37%
53Bulgaria90.9920.62%43.3398.39%
54Greece90.7711.52%40.1195.29%
55Suriname90.2995.54%
56Ukraine90.0711.85%38.3399.76%
57Moldova89.986.81%31.4899.24%
58Serbia89.623.51%35.1798%
59Vietnam89.5320.23%25.1394.51%
60Iraq89.2879.72%
61Uzbekistan89.01100%
62Kazakhstan88.8932.64%35.0599.79%
63Thailand88.876.94%29.1693.98%
64Armenia88.8216.39%29.6499.77%
65Bosnia and Herzegovina88.547.65%98.49%
66Costa Rica88.341.46%32.3997.65%
67Bhutan87.9463.91%
68Chile87.896.05%37.7996.63%
69Mexico87.734.19%30.6994.55%
70Tajikistan87.7123.0899.78%
71Uruguay87.596.8%37.9498.44%
72Brunei87.5896.66%
73Malaysia87.5812.17%35.594.64%
74The Bahamas86.9995.6%
75Romania86.889.68%39.498.76%
76Turkey86.815.93%33.3595.69%
77Argentina86.632.09%40.598.09%
78Sri Lanka86.620%23.2292.61%
79Mauritius86.565.98%31.790.62%
80Turkmenistan85.8699.69%
81Montenegro85.785.43%34.5698.72%
82Trinidad and Tobago85.637.57%98.97%
83Azerbaijan84.817.98%28.5799.81%
84Georgia84.59.16%31.599.76%
85Turks and Caicos Islands84.2998%
86Paraguay84.041.38%24.4595.54%
87Federated States of Micronesia83.9689%
88Fiji83.9693.7%
89Marshall Islands83.9698.27%
90Solomon Islands83.9684.1%
91Cuba83.927.43%99.71%
92Bahrain83.66.89%29.6295.72%
93Brazil83.381.66%36.2292.59%
94Guyana83.2387.54%
95Colombia83.131.12%27.8594.58%
96Venezuela82.993.06%26.8195.4%
97Cayman Islands82.2498.87%
98Afghanistan82.1238.17%
99Haiti82.160.69%
100Dominican Republic82.052.38%23.9492.47%
101United Arab Emirates82.0512.15%35.8892.99%
102Puerto Rico81.990.1%93.33%
103Republic of Macedonia81.9197.84%
104Albania81.755.32%23.3897.55%
105Lebanon81.76.05%19.7594.05%
106Philippines81.642.25%26.5696.62%
107Peru81.443.47%27.9594.37%
108Northern Mariana Islands81.3697%
109Laos80.9918.8379.87%
110Libya80.9291.39%
111Qatar80.788.38%31.3297.76%
112Jordan80.72.17%25.9998.01%
113Maldives80.5499.32%
114Iran80.016.65%25.5387.17%
115Pakistan800%19.6356.44%
116Grenada79.3496%
117Tunisia79.222.56%24.8181.05%
118Kyrgyzstan79.090%27.2499.5%
119Panama792.42%28.895.04%
120Chad78.870%10.3240.02%
121Sudan78.8758.6%
122Seychelles78.762.76%95.32%
123Oman78.75.33%27.0593.97%
124Kuwait78.641.76%29.7996.12%
125East Timor78.4964.07%
126Indonesia78.491.63%23.795.44%
127Papua New Guinea78.4963.43%
128Ecuador78.263.04%25.2894.52%
129Palestine77.692.9%96.67%
130Senegal77.370%13.1655.62%
131Comoros77.070%78.14%
132Madagascar76.791.45%8.9964.66%
133British Virgin Islands76.6997.8%
134Bolivia76.531.45%22.3195.14%
135Uganda76.420.63%12.4173.81%
136Saudi Arabia76.361.64%30.2394.84%
137Egypt76.325.09%21.5575.84%
138India76.240.26%29.3672.23%
139Algeria760%19.0679.61%
140Kenya75.23.57%19.3178.02%
141Angola75.171.16%
142Jamaica75.0826.6688.5%
143Tanzania74.952.18%14.3780.36%
144Syria74.411.98%86.3%
145Bangladesh74.3316.961.49%
146Zimbabwe74.012.52%11.6986.87%
147Burkina Faso73.80%37.75%
148Saint Lucia73.6890.1%
149Mozambique72.50%10.9358.84%
150Burundi72.090%8.7985.5%
151Niger70.820%19.1%
152Antigua and Barbuda70.4898.95%
153Rwanda69.959.8971.24%
154Benin69.710%12.8338.45%
155Malawi69.70%10.7465.96%
156El Salvador69.630.46%21.6787.65%
157Botswana69.452.12%23.988.22%
158Lesotho68.870%16.0779.36%
159South Africa68.872.79%32.9894.6%
160Eswatini68.871.12%87.47%
161Eritrea68.7773.85%
162Saint Helena68.7497%
163Zambia68.430%18.9385.12%
164Ethiopia68.4210.349.03%
165Djibouti68.4167.9%
166Cameroon67.760%17.7574.99%
167Nigeria67.760%13.8859.57%
168Somalia67.6737.8%
169Morocco67.031.47%22.5771.71%
170Namibia66.190%18.8990.82%
171Dominica66.0394%
172São Tomé and Príncipe65.2291.75%
173Democratic Republic of the Congo64.920%77.22%
174Saint Vincent and the Grenadines63.4295.63%
175Gabon62.970%83.24%
176Republic of the Congo62.9779.31%
177Yemen62.860%69.96%
178Belize62.5582.78%
179Central African Republic62.5536.75%
180Honduras62.160.35%20.2388.42%
181Togo59.830%66.54%
182Mali59.760%9.9133.07%
183Mauritania59.7611.5552.12%
184South Sudan58.6131.98%
185Ghana58.160%17.476.58%
186Ivory Coast58.160%43.27%
187Guinea53.486.7630.47%
188Nicaragua52.691.48%22.5482.47%
189The Gambia52.680%
190Guatemala47.722.32%22.8179.07%
191Liberia45.070%47.6%
192Sierra Leone45.0748.43%
193Nepal42.990%18.2964.66%

Average IQ in the World

The Intelligent Quotient, or IQ, is a type of standard score that is calculated by a set of standardized tests designed to assess human intelligence. It generally ranges from 0 to 200, and 100 is considered to be the means. The higher an individual’s IQ is (or higher than 100), the more intelligent they are considered to be. Because IQ is a score that estimates – and not precisely measures – a certain form of intelligence, some argue that it is flawed and that it does not account for factors such as social skills, motivation, emotion, creativity, or morality.

The average IQ is measured in almost every country in the world, which makes it a useful tool to compare a country’s population intelligence to another. But more than just assessing a population’s intelligence, the average IQ also plays a role in understanding the overall well-being of a nation.

IQ scores are associated with a variety of factors including nutrition, morbidity, mortality, and the environment. But more broadly, the average IQ is also correlated to socioeconomic factors such as school and job performances, income, crime, health, etc. Therefore, when comparing two countries’ average IQ, you not only compare their population’s intelligence, but also these countries’ education, health, social, political, and economic systems. This way, the average IQ of a nation gives a general idea of where cognitive abilities are the most developed, but also where social and economic wealth is.

Education and Intelligence

There is a well-established link between education and intelligence, as education is a key factor in developing cognitive abilities and skills that are essential for success in life. Education can provide individuals with knowledge, problem-solving skills, and critical thinking abilities, which are important components of intelligence. Moreover, access to education has been shown to improve cognitive development, particularly in early childhood, leading to long-term benefits for academic achievement and career success.

Measuring a country’s intelligence is a complex task, and traditional measures such as calculating a population’s IQ can be insufficient. The OECD’s Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) is a widely used measure of educational achievement, which evaluates the knowledge and skills of 15-year-old students in reading, mathematics, and science. However, the PISA only provides a partial picture of a country’s intelligence, as it does not account for other factors such as innovation, creativity, or social intelligence.

To address these limitations, the Intelligence Capital Index (ICI) was developed as a more comprehensive measure of a country’s intelligence. The ICI takes into account a range of factors, including education, innovation, research and development, and social and economic factors. The index provides a more holistic view of a country’s intelligence, incorporating both cognitive and non-cognitive aspects, and can be used to identify areas for improvement in education and other policy areas. Overall, a country’s intelligence is a complex and multifaceted concept that requires a range of measures to accurately capture and understand.

Here are the mean PISA scores from 2018 in reading, mathematics, and science:

Smartest Countries

Based on IQ estimates, Japan is the smartest country in the world, Taiwan, the second smartest, Singapore, the third, Hong Kong, ranked fourth, and China, the fifth, are considered to be the smartest countries in the world. Situated in East Asia, these four wealthy nations have prominent urban centers where the majority of the population lives and a strong market economy. But this is not their sole characteristic. In fact, these five nations are the smartest countries in the world because they have abundantly invested in education. They built robust basic education systems and higher education programs, they created effective early reading programs and other skills programs. The following smartest countries are South Korea, ranked sixth, Belarus, ranked seventh, Finland, ranked eighth, Liechtenstein, ranked ninth, and Germany, which is the tenth smartest country in the world. These nations are also renowned for their exceptional educational systems and have high literacy and comprehension levels, Belarus for example has a literacy rate of 99.7%.

The ten smartest countries in the world are:

1. Japan – 106.48
2. Taiwan – 106.47
3. Singapore – 105.89
4. Hong Kong – 105.37
5. China – 104.1
6. South Korea – 102.35
7. Belarus – 101.6
8. Finland – 101.2
9. Liechtenstein – 101.07
10. Germany – 100.74

Smartest Country in the World

With a national IQ score of 106.48, Japan is the smartest country in the world, and it is for many reasons. First, Japan is a world-leading country and the third-largest economy. It is also one of the most densely populated countries in the world and is extremely urbanized. Japan is a global center of innovation and is home to world-known companies in various industries including automobile manufacturing, electronics, and pharmaceuticals. Japan’s health system and overall health, nutrition, and environment have improved in the last decades.

The Japanese education system is considered to be one of the best in the world: the government has invested in improving the quality of education from a very young age and adapting to the changing world by focusing on learning, innovation, and digital literacies. Yet, this drive for educational and employment success has some downsides. The strong Japanese culture for self-improvement and overachievement can also lead to isolation, loneliness, and exhaustion, impacting its population’s mental health. Mental health issues and illnesses are stigmatized in Japanese society, and seen as shameful and taboo, which only further aggravates the prevalence of mental diseases in the country.

Source

The IQ ranking that we use on this page comes from the study titled The Intelligence of Nations conducted by Richard Lynn and David Becker is a comprehensive analysis of intelligence test scores from 113 countries. The data was gathered from a range of sources, including published studies, government reports, and other publicly available data sets. It should be noted that the study has been subject to criticism for its methodology, particularly its reliance on culturally biased intelligence tests.

Average IQ by Country

Afghanistan

See less

do_not_disturb_on

82.12

Ranked in the World

#98

Literacy Rate

help

38.17%

Ranked in the World

#197

Albania

See more

add_circle

81.75

Ranked in the World

#104

School Achievement

help

5.32%

Ranked in the World

#70

Intelligence Capital Index

help

23.38

Ranked in the World

#87

Literacy Rate

help

97.55%

Ranked in the World

#75

Algeria

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#139

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#109

Intelligence Capital Index

help

19.06

Ranked in the World

#100

Literacy Rate

help

79.61%

Ranked in the World

#156

Andorra

See more

add_circle

95.2

Ranked in the World

#37

Literacy Rate

help

100%

Ranked in the World

#1

Angola

See more

add_circle

75.1

Ranked in the World

#141

Literacy Rate

help

71.16%

Ranked in the World

#172

Antigua and Barbuda

See more

add_circle

70.48

Ranked in the World

#152

Literacy Rate

help

98.95%

Ranked in the World

#53

Argentina

See more

add_circle

86.63

Ranked in the World

#77

School Achievement

help

2.09%

Ranked in the World

#90

Intelligence Capital Index

help

40.5

Ranked in the World

#40

Literacy Rate

help

98.09%

Ranked in the World

#63

Armenia

See more

add_circle

88.82

Ranked in the World

#64

School Achievement

help

16.39%

Ranked in the World

#42

Intelligence Capital Index

help

29.64

Ranked in the World

#64

Literacy Rate

help

99.77%

Ranked in the World

#16

Australia

See more

add_circle

99.24

Ranked in the World

#17

School Achievement

help

21.38%

Ranked in the World

#32

Intelligence Capital Index

help

63.96

Ranked in the World

#4

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#34

Austria

See more

add_circle

98.38

Ranked in the World

#24

School Achievement

help

23.35%

Ranked in the World

#28

Intelligence Capital Index

help

58.66

Ranked in the World

#14

Literacy Rate

help

98%

Ranked in the World

#65

Azerbaijan

See more

add_circle

84.81

Ranked in the World

#83

School Achievement

help

7.98%

Ranked in the World

#57

Intelligence Capital Index

help

28.57

Ranked in the World

#69

Literacy Rate

help

99.81%

Ranked in the World

#11

Bahrain

See more

add_circle

83.6

Ranked in the World

#92

School Achievement

help

6.89%

Ranked in the World

#61

Intelligence Capital Index

help

29.62

Ranked in the World

#65

Literacy Rate

help

95.72%

Ranked in the World

#92

Bangladesh

See more

add_circle

74.33

Ranked in the World

#145

Intelligence Capital Index

help

16.9

Ranked in the World

#107

Literacy Rate

help

61.49%

Ranked in the World

#182

Barbados

See more

add_circle

91.6

Ranked in the World

#49

Literacy Rate

help

99.7%

Ranked in the World

#23

Belarus

See more

add_circle

101.6

Ranked in the World

#7

Literacy Rate

help

99.72%

Ranked in the World

#19

Belarus is the seventh smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 101.6. Belarus has a literacy rate of 99.72%, although data on school achievement and Intelligence Capital Index are not available. Factors such as a strong education system, cultural emphasis on intellectual development, and investment in science and technology could contribute to Belarus's high IQ score.

Belgium

See more

add_circle

97.49

Ranked in the World

#27

School Achievement

help

27.84%

Ranked in the World

#17

Intelligence Capital Index

help

58.73

Ranked in the World

#13

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#35

Belize

See more

add_circle

62.55

Ranked in the World

#178

Literacy Rate

help

82.78%

Ranked in the World

#150

Benin

See more

add_circle

69.71

Ranked in the World

#154

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#110

Intelligence Capital Index

help

12.83

Ranked in the World

#113

Literacy Rate

help

38.45%

Ranked in the World

#196

Bermuda

See more

add_circle

93.48

Ranked in the World

#45

Literacy Rate

help

98%

Ranked in the World

#66

Bhutan

See more

add_circle

87.94

Ranked in the World

#67

Literacy Rate

help

63.91%

Ranked in the World

#180

Bolivia

See more

add_circle

76.53

Ranked in the World

#134

School Achievement

help

1.45%

Ranked in the World

#99

Intelligence Capital Index

help

22.31

Ranked in the World

#93

Literacy Rate

help

95.14%

Ranked in the World

#104

Bosnia and Herzegovina

See more

add_circle

88.54

Ranked in the World

#65

School Achievement

help

7.65%

Ranked in the World

#58

Literacy Rate

help

98.49%

Ranked in the World

#57

Botswana

See more

add_circle

69.45

Ranked in the World

#157

School Achievement

help

2.12%

Ranked in the World

#89

Intelligence Capital Index

help

23.9

Ranked in the World

#85

Literacy Rate

help

88.22%

Ranked in the World

#138

Brazil

See more

add_circle

83.38

Ranked in the World

#93

School Achievement

help

1.66%

Ranked in the World

#93

Intelligence Capital Index

help

36.22

Ranked in the World

#48

Literacy Rate

help

92.59%

Ranked in the World

#126

British Virgin Islands

See more

add_circle

76.69

Ranked in the World

#133

Literacy Rate

help

97.8%

Ranked in the World

#71

Brunei

See more

add_circle

87.58

Ranked in the World

#72

Literacy Rate

help

96.66%

Ranked in the World

#84

Bulgaria

See more

add_circle

90.99

Ranked in the World

#53

School Achievement

help

20.62%

Ranked in the World

#34

Intelligence Capital Index

help

43.33

Ranked in the World

#38

Literacy Rate

help

98.39%

Ranked in the World

#59

Burkina Faso

See more

add_circle

73.8

Ranked in the World

#147

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#111

Literacy Rate

help

37.75%

Ranked in the World

#199

Burundi

See more

add_circle

72.09

Ranked in the World

#150

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#112

Intelligence Capital Index

help

8.79

Ranked in the World

#124

Literacy Rate

help

85.5%

Ranked in the World

#145

Cambodia

See more

add_circle

99.75

Ranked in the World

#15

Intelligence Capital Index

help

16.07

Ranked in the World

#108

Literacy Rate

help

78.35%

Ranked in the World

#160

Cameroon

See more

add_circle

67.76

Ranked in the World

#166

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#113

Intelligence Capital Index

help

17.75

Ranked in the World

#105

Literacy Rate

help

74.99%

Ranked in the World

#166

Canada

See more

add_circle

99.52

Ranked in the World

#16

School Achievement

help

20.56%

Ranked in the World

#35

Intelligence Capital Index

help

61.15

Ranked in the World

#8

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#36

Canada is the sixteenth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 99.52. The country has a school achievement rate of 20.56%, an Intelligence Capital Index score of 61.15, and a literacy rate of 99%. Canada's high IQ score may be attributed to factors such as its high-quality education system, which emphasizes critical thinking and creativity, and a diverse population that fosters a variety of perspectives and ideas.

Cayman Islands

See more

add_circle

82.24

Ranked in the World

#97

Literacy Rate

help

98.87%

Ranked in the World

#54

Central African Republic

See more

add_circle

62.55

Ranked in the World

#179

Literacy Rate

help

36.75%

Ranked in the World

#200

Chad

See more

add_circle

78.87

Ranked in the World

#120

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#114

Intelligence Capital Index

help

10.32

Ranked in the World

#119

Literacy Rate

help

40.02%

Ranked in the World

#195

Chile

See more

add_circle

87.89

Ranked in the World

#68

School Achievement

help

6.05%

Ranked in the World

#65

Intelligence Capital Index

help

37.79

Ranked in the World

#47

Literacy Rate

help

96.63%

Ranked in the World

#85

Colombia

See more

add_circle

83.13

Ranked in the World

#95

School Achievement

help

1.12%

Ranked in the World

#102

Intelligence Capital Index

help

27.85

Ranked in the World

#71

Literacy Rate

help

94.58%

Ranked in the World

#110

Comoros

See more

add_circle

77.07

Ranked in the World

#131

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#115

Literacy Rate

help

78.14%

Ranked in the World

#161

Costa Rica

See more

add_circle

88.34

Ranked in the World

#66

School Achievement

help

1.46%

Ranked in the World

#98

Intelligence Capital Index

help

32.39

Ranked in the World

#56

Literacy Rate

help

97.65%

Ranked in the World

#74

Croatia

See more

add_circle

95.75

Ranked in the World

#36

School Achievement

help

13.31%

Ranked in the World

#49

Intelligence Capital Index

help

38.45

Ranked in the World

#44

Literacy Rate

help

99.27%

Ranked in the World

#30

Cuba

See more

add_circle

83.9

Ranked in the World

#91

School Achievement

help

27.43%

Ranked in the World

#21

Literacy Rate

help

99.71%

Ranked in the World

#21

Cyprus

See more

add_circle

93.39

Ranked in the World

#46

School Achievement

help

25.02%

Ranked in the World

#26

Intelligence Capital Index

help

38.54

Ranked in the World

#43

Literacy Rate

help

99.06%

Ranked in the World

#32

Czech Republic

See more

add_circle

94.92

Ranked in the World

#39

School Achievement

help

22.4%

Ranked in the World

#30

Intelligence Capital Index

help

51.79

Ranked in the World

#22

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#37

Democratic Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

64.92

Ranked in the World

#173

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#116

Literacy Rate

help

77.22%

Ranked in the World

#163

Denmark

See more

add_circle

97.83

Ranked in the World

#26

School Achievement

help

27.51%

Ranked in the World

#18

Intelligence Capital Index

help

60.25

Ranked in the World

#10

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#38

Djibouti

See more

add_circle

68.41

Ranked in the World

#165

Literacy Rate

help

67.9%

Ranked in the World

#174

Dominica

See more

add_circle

66.03

Ranked in the World

#171

Literacy Rate

help

94%

Ranked in the World

#117

Dominican Republic

See more

add_circle

82.05

Ranked in the World

#100

School Achievement

help

2.38%

Ranked in the World

#84

Intelligence Capital Index

help

23.94

Ranked in the World

#84

Literacy Rate

help

92.47%

Ranked in the World

#127

East Timor

See more

add_circle

78.49

Ranked in the World

#125

Literacy Rate

help

64.07%

Ranked in the World

#179

Ecuador

See more

add_circle

78.26

Ranked in the World

#128

School Achievement

help

3.04%

Ranked in the World

#77

Intelligence Capital Index

help

25.28

Ranked in the World

#80

Literacy Rate

help

94.52%

Ranked in the World

#112

Egypt

See more

add_circle

76.32

Ranked in the World

#137

School Achievement

help

5.09%

Ranked in the World

#71

Intelligence Capital Index

help

21.55

Ranked in the World

#95

Literacy Rate

help

75.84%

Ranked in the World

#165

El Salvador

See more

add_circle

69.63

Ranked in the World

#156

School Achievement

help

0.46%

Ranked in the World

#105

Intelligence Capital Index

help

21.67

Ranked in the World

#94

Literacy Rate

help

87.65%

Ranked in the World

#139

Eritrea

See more

add_circle

68.77

Ranked in the World

#161

Literacy Rate

help

73.85%

Ranked in the World

#167

Estonia

See more

add_circle

100.72

Ranked in the World

#12

School Achievement

help

27.97%

Ranked in the World

#16

Intelligence Capital Index

help

49.48

Ranked in the World

#28

Literacy Rate

help

99.82%

Ranked in the World

#9

Eswatini

See more

add_circle

68.87

Ranked in the World

#158

School Achievement

help

1.12%

Ranked in the World

#103

Literacy Rate

help

87.47%

Ranked in the World

#141

Ethiopia

See more

add_circle

68.42

Ranked in the World

#164

Intelligence Capital Index

help

10.3

Ranked in the World

#120

Literacy Rate

help

49.03%

Ranked in the World

#191

Federated States of Micronesia

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#87

Literacy Rate

help

89%

Ranked in the World

#135

Fiji

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#88

Literacy Rate

help

93.7%

Ranked in the World

#120

Finland

See more

add_circle

101.2

Ranked in the World

#8

School Achievement

help

25.29%

Ranked in the World

#24

Intelligence Capital Index

help

60.45

Ranked in the World

#9

Literacy Rate

help

100%

Ranked in the World

#2

Finland is the eighth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 101.2. Finland's education system is highly regarded, with a school achievement rate of 25.29% and an Intelligence Capital Index of 60.45. Finland's literacy rate is also high, with 100% of the population being able to read and write. These factors, along with a culture that values education and innovation, contribute to Finland's high IQ score.

France

See more

add_circle

96.69

Ranked in the World

#31

School Achievement

help

15.8%

Ranked in the World

#47

Intelligence Capital Index

help

56.69

Ranked in the World

#16

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#39

France is the thirty-first smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 96.69. The country has a relatively low school achievement rate of 15.80%, an Intelligence Capital Index score of 56.69, and a literacy rate of 99%. France's high IQ score may be attributed to its strong culture of intellectualism and emphasis on the arts and humanities, which can contribute to overall cognitive development.

Gabon

See more

add_circle

62.97

Ranked in the World

#175

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#117

Literacy Rate

help

83.24%

Ranked in the World

#149

Georgia

See more

add_circle

84.5

Ranked in the World

#84

School Achievement

help

9.16%

Ranked in the World

#55

Intelligence Capital Index

help

31.5

Ranked in the World

#58

Literacy Rate

help

99.76%

Ranked in the World

#17

Germany

See more

add_circle

100.74

Ranked in the World

#10

School Achievement

help

22.91%

Ranked in the World

#29

Intelligence Capital Index

help

64.18

Ranked in the World

#3

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#40

Germany is the tenth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 100.74. Although the country has a relatively low school achievement rate of 22.91%, it has a high Intelligence Capital Index score of 64.18 and a literacy rate of 99%. Germany's high IQ score may be attributed to its strong economy which supports education and research and a culture that values education and intellectualism.

Ghana

See more

add_circle

58.16

Ranked in the World

#185

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#118

Intelligence Capital Index

help

17.4

Ranked in the World

#106

Literacy Rate

help

76.58%

Ranked in the World

#164

Greece

See more

add_circle

90.77

Ranked in the World

#54

School Achievement

help

11.52%

Ranked in the World

#53

Intelligence Capital Index

help

40.11

Ranked in the World

#41

Literacy Rate

help

95.29%

Ranked in the World

#102

Grenada

See more

add_circle

79.34

Ranked in the World

#116

Literacy Rate

help

96%

Ranked in the World

#90

Guatemala

See more

add_circle

47.72

Ranked in the World

#190

School Achievement

help

2.32%

Ranked in the World

#85

Intelligence Capital Index

help

22.81

Ranked in the World

#90

Literacy Rate

help

79.07%

Ranked in the World

#159

Guinea

See more

add_circle

53.48

Ranked in the World

#187

Intelligence Capital Index

help

6.76

Ranked in the World

#125

Literacy Rate

help

30.47%

Ranked in the World

#203

Guyana

See more

add_circle

83.23

Ranked in the World

#94

Literacy Rate

help

87.54%

Ranked in the World

#140

Haiti

See more

add_circle

82.1

Ranked in the World

#99

Literacy Rate

help

60.69%

Ranked in the World

#183

Honduras

See more

add_circle

62.16

Ranked in the World

#180

School Achievement

help

0.35%

Ranked in the World

#106

Intelligence Capital Index

help

20.23

Ranked in the World

#96

Literacy Rate

help

88.42%

Ranked in the World

#137

Hong Kong

See more

add_circle

105.37

Ranked in the World

#4

School Achievement

help

66.66%

Ranked in the World

#3

Intelligence Capital Index

help

51.2

Ranked in the World

#24

Literacy Rate

help

93.5%

Ranked in the World

#121

Hong Kong is the fourth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 105.37. Hong Kong's education system is rigorous, with a school achievement rate of 66.66% and an Intelligence Capital Index of 51.2. Hong Kong's literacy rate is also high, with 93.50% of the population being able to read and write. These factors, along with a culture that values knowledge and intellectual development, contribute to Hong Kong's high IQ score.

Hungary

See more

add_circle

99.24

Ranked in the World

#18

School Achievement

help

29.4%

Ranked in the World

#14

Intelligence Capital Index

help

49.95

Ranked in the World

#26

Literacy Rate

help

99.38%

Ranked in the World

#28

Iceland

See more

add_circle

98.26

Ranked in the World

#25

School Achievement

help

21.11%

Ranked in the World

#33

Intelligence Capital Index

help

52.01

Ranked in the World

#21

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#41

India

See more

add_circle

76.24

Ranked in the World

#138

School Achievement

help

0.26%

Ranked in the World

#107

Intelligence Capital Index

help

29.36

Ranked in the World

#66

Literacy Rate

help

72.23%

Ranked in the World

#169

India is the one hundred thirty-eighth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 76.24. The country has a very low school achievement rate of 0.26%, an Intelligence Capital Index score of 29.36, and a literacy rate of 72.23%. India's average IQ score may be attributed to its large population and widespread poverty which can limit access to quality education and a lack of investment in research and development.

Indonesia

See more

add_circle

78.49

Ranked in the World

#126

School Achievement

help

1.63%

Ranked in the World

#95

Intelligence Capital Index

help

23.7

Ranked in the World

#86

Literacy Rate

help

95.44%

Ranked in the World

#98

Iran

See more

add_circle

80.01

Ranked in the World

#114

School Achievement

help

6.65%

Ranked in the World

#64

Intelligence Capital Index

help

25.53

Ranked in the World

#79

Literacy Rate

help

87.17%

Ranked in the World

#142

Iraq

See more

add_circle

89.28

Ranked in the World

#60

Literacy Rate

help

79.72%

Ranked in the World

#155

Ireland

See more

add_circle

95.13

Ranked in the World

#38

School Achievement

help

30.03%

Ranked in the World

#12

Intelligence Capital Index

help

53.58

Ranked in the World

#20

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#42

Israel

See more

add_circle

92.43

Ranked in the World

#48

School Achievement

help

29.19%

Ranked in the World

#15

Intelligence Capital Index

help

50.08

Ranked in the World

#25

Literacy Rate

help

97.1%

Ranked in the World

#77

Italy

See more

add_circle

94.23

Ranked in the World

#41

School Achievement

help

15.48%

Ranked in the World

#48

Intelligence Capital Index

help

47.98

Ranked in the World

#29

Literacy Rate

help

99.02%

Ranked in the World

#33

Ivory Coast

See more

add_circle

58.16

Ranked in the World

#186

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#119

Literacy Rate

help

43.27%

Ranked in the World

#194

Jamaica

See more

add_circle

75.08

Ranked in the World

#142

Intelligence Capital Index

help

26.66

Ranked in the World

#76

Literacy Rate

help

88.5%

Ranked in the World

#136

Japan

See more

add_circle

106.48

Ranked in the World

#1

School Achievement

help

58.01%

Ranked in the World

#5

Intelligence Capital Index

help

58.91

Ranked in the World

#11

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#43

Japan is the smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 106.48. This country boasts an impressive education system that values hard work, dedication, and a commitment to learning. The school achievement rate is 58.01%, and the Intelligence Capital Index is 58.91, which are both higher than the global average. Japan's literacy rate is also exceptional, with 99% of the population being able to read and write. Japan's high IQ score can be attributed to several factors, including a strong education system, cultural emphasis on diligence and discipline, and a society that values knowledge and learning. The country's emphasis on technology and innovation has also helped to foster a culture of intellectual curiosity and problem-solving.

Jordan

See more

add_circle

80.7

Ranked in the World

#112

School Achievement

help

2.17%

Ranked in the World

#88

Intelligence Capital Index

help

25.99

Ranked in the World

#78

Literacy Rate

help

98.01%

Ranked in the World

#64

Kazakhstan

See more

add_circle

88.89

Ranked in the World

#62

School Achievement

help

32.64%

Ranked in the World

#9

Intelligence Capital Index

help

35.05

Ranked in the World

#52

Literacy Rate

help

99.79%

Ranked in the World

#13

Kenya

See more

add_circle

75.2

Ranked in the World

#140

School Achievement

help

3.57%

Ranked in the World

#74

Intelligence Capital Index

help

19.31

Ranked in the World

#99

Literacy Rate

help

78.02%

Ranked in the World

#162

Kuwait

See more

add_circle

78.64

Ranked in the World

#124

School Achievement

help

1.76%

Ranked in the World

#92

Intelligence Capital Index

help

29.79

Ranked in the World

#63

Literacy Rate

help

96.12%

Ranked in the World

#88

Kyrgyzstan

See more

add_circle

79.09

Ranked in the World

#118

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#120

Intelligence Capital Index

help

27.24

Ranked in the World

#73

Literacy Rate

help

99.5%

Ranked in the World

#27

Laos

See more

add_circle

80.99

Ranked in the World

#109

Intelligence Capital Index

help

18.83

Ranked in the World

#103

Literacy Rate

help

79.87%

Ranked in the World

#154

Latvia

See more

add_circle

94.79

Ranked in the World

#40

School Achievement

help

16.04%

Ranked in the World

#44

Intelligence Capital Index

help

45.83

Ranked in the World

#33

Literacy Rate

help

99.89%

Ranked in the World

#8

Lebanon

See more

add_circle

81.7

Ranked in the World

#105

School Achievement

help

6.05%

Ranked in the World

#66

Intelligence Capital Index

help

19.75

Ranked in the World

#97

Literacy Rate

help

94.05%

Ranked in the World

#116

Lesotho

See more

add_circle

68.87

Ranked in the World

#159

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#121

Intelligence Capital Index

help

16.07

Ranked in the World

#109

Literacy Rate

help

79.36%

Ranked in the World

#157

Liberia

See more

add_circle

45.07

Ranked in the World

#191

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#122

Literacy Rate

help

47.6%

Ranked in the World

#193

Libya

See more

add_circle

80.92

Ranked in the World

#110

Literacy Rate

help

91.39%

Ranked in the World

#130

Liechtenstein

See more

add_circle

101.07

Ranked in the World

#9

School Achievement

help

32.06%

Ranked in the World

#10

Literacy Rate

help

100%

Ranked in the World

#3

Liechtenstein is the ninth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 101.07. Although there is no data available for school achievement and Intelligence Capital Index, the country has a 100% literacy rate, indicating that education is highly valued in the country. Liechtenstein's high IQ score may be attributed to its small population which allows for more individual attention in education and a strong economy that supports quality education and research.

Lithuania

See more

add_circle

95.89

Ranked in the World

#35

School Achievement

help

25.47%

Ranked in the World

#23

Intelligence Capital Index

help

46.34

Ranked in the World

#32

Literacy Rate

help

99.82%

Ranked in the World

#10

Luxembourg

See more

add_circle

99.87

Ranked in the World

#13

School Achievement

help

19.55%

Ranked in the World

#38

Intelligence Capital Index

help

53.78

Ranked in the World

#19

Literacy Rate

help

100%

Ranked in the World

#4

Macau

See more

add_circle

99.82

Ranked in the World

#14

School Achievement

help

37.02%

Ranked in the World

#8

Madagascar

See more

add_circle

76.79

Ranked in the World

#132

School Achievement

help

1.45%

Ranked in the World

#100

Intelligence Capital Index

help

8.99

Ranked in the World

#123

Literacy Rate

help

64.66%

Ranked in the World

#177

Malawi

See more

add_circle

69.7

Ranked in the World

#155

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#123

Intelligence Capital Index

help

10.74

Ranked in the World

#118

Literacy Rate

help

65.96%

Ranked in the World

#176

Malaysia

See more

add_circle

87.58

Ranked in the World

#73

School Achievement

help

12.17%

Ranked in the World

#50

Intelligence Capital Index

help

35.5

Ranked in the World

#50

Literacy Rate

help

94.64%

Ranked in the World

#108

Maldives

See more

add_circle

80.54

Ranked in the World

#113

Literacy Rate

help

99.32%

Ranked in the World

#29

Mali

See more

add_circle

59.76

Ranked in the World

#182

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#124

Intelligence Capital Index

help

9.91

Ranked in the World

#121

Literacy Rate

help

33.07%

Ranked in the World

#201

Malta

See more

add_circle

91.27

Ranked in the World

#50

School Achievement

help

19.25%

Ranked in the World

#39

Intelligence Capital Index

help

40.81

Ranked in the World

#39

Literacy Rate

help

94.07%

Ranked in the World

#115

Marshall Islands

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#89

Literacy Rate

help

98.27%

Ranked in the World

#61

Mauritania

See more

add_circle

59.76

Ranked in the World

#183

Intelligence Capital Index

help

11.55

Ranked in the World

#116

Literacy Rate

help

52.12%

Ranked in the World

#190

Mauritius

See more

add_circle

86.56

Ranked in the World

#79

School Achievement

help

5.98%

Ranked in the World

#67

Intelligence Capital Index

help

31.7

Ranked in the World

#57

Literacy Rate

help

90.62%

Ranked in the World

#132

Mexico

See more

add_circle

87.73

Ranked in the World

#69

School Achievement

help

4.19%

Ranked in the World

#73

Intelligence Capital Index

help

30.69

Ranked in the World

#61

Literacy Rate

help

94.55%

Ranked in the World

#111

Moldova

See more

add_circle

89.98

Ranked in the World

#57

School Achievement

help

6.81%

Ranked in the World

#62

Intelligence Capital Index

help

31.48

Ranked in the World

#59

Literacy Rate

help

99.24%

Ranked in the World

#31

Mongolia

See more

add_circle

91.03

Ranked in the World

#52

School Achievement

help

4.38%

Ranked in the World

#72

Intelligence Capital Index

help

27.37

Ranked in the World

#72

Literacy Rate

help

98.37%

Ranked in the World

#60

Montenegro

See more

add_circle

85.78

Ranked in the World

#81

School Achievement

help

5.43%

Ranked in the World

#68

Intelligence Capital Index

help

34.56

Ranked in the World

#53

Literacy Rate

help

98.72%

Ranked in the World

#56

Morocco

See more

add_circle

67.03

Ranked in the World

#169

School Achievement

help

1.47%

Ranked in the World

#97

Intelligence Capital Index

help

22.57

Ranked in the World

#91

Literacy Rate

help

71.71%

Ranked in the World

#170

Mozambique

See more

add_circle

72.5

Ranked in the World

#149

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#125

Intelligence Capital Index

help

10.93

Ranked in the World

#117

Literacy Rate

help

58.84%

Ranked in the World

#186

Myanmar

See more

add_circle

91.18

Ranked in the World

#51

Literacy Rate

help

93.09%

Ranked in the World

#123

Namibia

See more

add_circle

66.19

Ranked in the World

#170

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#126

Intelligence Capital Index

help

18.89

Ranked in the World

#102

Literacy Rate

help

90.82%

Ranked in the World

#131

Nepal

See more

add_circle

42.99

Ranked in the World

#193

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#127

Intelligence Capital Index

help

18.29

Ranked in the World

#104

Literacy Rate

help

64.66%

Ranked in the World

#178

Netherlands

See more

add_circle

100.74

Ranked in the World

#11

School Achievement

help

25.15%

Ranked in the World

#25

Intelligence Capital Index

help

58.74

Ranked in the World

#12

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#45

New Caledonia

See more

add_circle

93.92

Ranked in the World

#42

Literacy Rate

help

96.94%

Ranked in the World

#81

New Zealand

See more

add_circle

98.57

Ranked in the World

#23

School Achievement

help

17.39%

Ranked in the World

#41

Intelligence Capital Index

help

57.33

Ranked in the World

#15

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#46

Nicaragua

See more

add_circle

52.69

Ranked in the World

#188

School Achievement

help

1.48%

Ranked in the World

#96

Intelligence Capital Index

help

22.54

Ranked in the World

#92

Literacy Rate

help

82.47%

Ranked in the World

#151

Niger

See more

add_circle

70.82

Ranked in the World

#151

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#128

Literacy Rate

help

19.1%

Ranked in the World

#204

Nigeria

See more

add_circle

67.76

Ranked in the World

#167

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#129

Intelligence Capital Index

help

13.88

Ranked in the World

#111

Literacy Rate

help

59.57%

Ranked in the World

#185

North Korea

See more

add_circle

98.82

Ranked in the World

#21

Literacy Rate

help

100%

Ranked in the World

#5

Northern Mariana Islands

See more

add_circle

81.36

Ranked in the World

#108

Literacy Rate

help

97%

Ranked in the World

#79

Norway

See more

add_circle

97.13

Ranked in the World

#29

School Achievement

help

27.49%

Ranked in the World

#20

Intelligence Capital Index

help

54.98

Ranked in the World

#18

Literacy Rate

help

100%

Ranked in the World

#6

Oman

See more

add_circle

78.7

Ranked in the World

#123

School Achievement

help

5.33%

Ranked in the World

#69

Intelligence Capital Index

help

27.05

Ranked in the World

#74

Literacy Rate

help

93.97%

Ranked in the World

#119

Pakistan

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#115

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#130

Intelligence Capital Index

help

19.63

Ranked in the World

#98

Literacy Rate

help

56.44%

Ranked in the World

#188

Palestine

See more

add_circle

77.69

Ranked in the World

#129

School Achievement

help

2.9%

Ranked in the World

#78

Literacy Rate

help

96.67%

Ranked in the World

#83

Panama

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#119

School Achievement

help

2.42%

Ranked in the World

#83

Intelligence Capital Index

help

28.8

Ranked in the World

#68

Literacy Rate

help

95.04%

Ranked in the World

#105

Papua New Guinea

See more

add_circle

78.49

Ranked in the World

#127

Literacy Rate

help

63.43%

Ranked in the World

#181

Paraguay

See more

add_circle

84.04

Ranked in the World

#86

School Achievement

help

1.38%

Ranked in the World

#101

Intelligence Capital Index

help

24.45

Ranked in the World

#83

Literacy Rate

help

95.54%

Ranked in the World

#96

People's Republic of China

See more

add_circle

104.1

Ranked in the World

#5

School Achievement

help

38.27%

Ranked in the World

#7

Intelligence Capital Index

help

47.32

Ranked in the World

#30

Literacy Rate

help

96.36%

Ranked in the World

#87

China is the fifth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 104.1. Despite a lower school achievement rate of 38.27%, China has an Intelligence Capital Index of 47.32 and a literacy rate of 96.36%. China's emphasis on education and investment in science and technology has helped to foster a culture of intellectual curiosity and problem-solving, contributing to its high IQ score.

Peru

See more

add_circle

81.44

Ranked in the World

#107

School Achievement

help

3.47%

Ranked in the World

#75

Intelligence Capital Index

help

27.95

Ranked in the World

#70

Literacy Rate

help

94.37%

Ranked in the World

#114

Philippines

See more

add_circle

81.64

Ranked in the World

#106

School Achievement

help

2.25%

Ranked in the World

#86

Intelligence Capital Index

help

26.56

Ranked in the World

#77

Literacy Rate

help

96.62%

Ranked in the World

#86

Poland

See more

add_circle

96.35

Ranked in the World

#32

School Achievement

help

26.83%

Ranked in the World

#22

Intelligence Capital Index

help

45.61

Ranked in the World

#35

Literacy Rate

help

99.79%

Ranked in the World

#14

Portugal

See more

add_circle

92.77

Ranked in the World

#47

School Achievement

help

27.51%

Ranked in the World

#19

Intelligence Capital Index

help

44.8

Ranked in the World

#36

Literacy Rate

help

95.43%

Ranked in the World

#99

Puerto Rico

See more

add_circle

81.99

Ranked in the World

#102

School Achievement

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#108

Literacy Rate

help

93.33%

Ranked in the World

#122

Qatar

See more

add_circle

80.78

Ranked in the World

#111

School Achievement

help

8.38%

Ranked in the World

#56

Intelligence Capital Index

help

31.32

Ranked in the World

#60

Literacy Rate

help

97.76%

Ranked in the World

#73

Republic of Macedonia

See more

add_circle

81.91

Ranked in the World

#103

Literacy Rate

help

97.84%

Ranked in the World

#70

Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

62.97

Ranked in the World

#176

Literacy Rate

help

79.31%

Ranked in the World

#158

Romania

See more

add_circle

86.88

Ranked in the World

#75

School Achievement

help

9.68%

Ranked in the World

#54

Intelligence Capital Index

help

39.4

Ranked in the World

#42

Literacy Rate

help

98.76%

Ranked in the World

#55

Russia

See more

add_circle

96.29

Ranked in the World

#34

School Achievement

help

38.46%

Ranked in the World

#6

Intelligence Capital Index

help

46.56

Ranked in the World

#31

Literacy Rate

help

99.72%

Ranked in the World

#20

Russia is the thirty-fourth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 96.29. The country has a school achievement rate of 38.46%, an Intelligence Capital Index score of 46.56, and a literacy rate of 99.72%. Russia's high IQ score may be attributed to its strong emphasis on science and technology education, a long history of intellectual pursuits, and a culture that values education and intellectualism.

Rwanda

See more

add_circle

69.95

Ranked in the World

#153

Intelligence Capital Index

help

9.89

Ranked in the World

#122

Literacy Rate

help

71.24%

Ranked in the World

#171

Saint Helena

See more

add_circle

68.74

Ranked in the World

#162

Literacy Rate

help

97%

Ranked in the World

#80

Saint Lucia

See more

add_circle

73.68

Ranked in the World

#148

Literacy Rate

help

90.1%

Ranked in the World

#133

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

See more

add_circle

63.42

Ranked in the World

#174

Literacy Rate

help

95.63%

Ranked in the World

#94

São Tomé and Príncipe

See more

add_circle

65.22

Ranked in the World

#172

Literacy Rate

help

91.75%

Ranked in the World

#129

Saudi Arabia

See more

add_circle

76.36

Ranked in the World

#136

School Achievement

help

1.64%

Ranked in the World

#94

Intelligence Capital Index

help

30.23

Ranked in the World

#62

Literacy Rate

help

94.84%

Ranked in the World

#107

Senegal

See more

add_circle

77.37

Ranked in the World

#130

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#131

Intelligence Capital Index

help

13.16

Ranked in the World

#112

Literacy Rate

help

55.62%

Ranked in the World

#189

Serbia

See more

add_circle

89.6

Ranked in the World

#58

School Achievement

help

23.51%

Ranked in the World

#27

Intelligence Capital Index

help

35.17

Ranked in the World

#51

Literacy Rate

help

98%

Ranked in the World

#67

Seychelles

See more

add_circle

78.76

Ranked in the World

#122

School Achievement

help

2.76%

Ranked in the World

#80

Literacy Rate

help

95.32%

Ranked in the World

#101

Sierra Leone

See more

add_circle

45.07

Ranked in the World

#192

Literacy Rate

help

48.43%

Ranked in the World

#192

Singapore

See more

add_circle

105.89

Ranked in the World

#3

School Achievement

help

71.37%

Ranked in the World

#1

Intelligence Capital Index

help

63.6

Ranked in the World

#5

Literacy Rate

help

96.77%

Ranked in the World

#82

Singapore is the third smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 105.89. Singapore's education system is world-renowned, with a school achievement rate of 71.37% and an Intelligence Capital Index of 63.6. Singapore's literacy rate is also high, with 96.77% of the population being able to read and write. These factors, combined with a culture that values education and hard work, contribute to Singapore's high IQ score.

Slovakia

See more

add_circle

96.32

Ranked in the World

#33

School Achievement

help

15.9%

Ranked in the World

#46

Intelligence Capital Index

help

43.61

Ranked in the World

#37

Literacy Rate

help

99.6%

Ranked in the World

#25

Slovenia

See more

add_circle

98.6

Ranked in the World

#22

School Achievement

help

20.47%

Ranked in the World

#36

Intelligence Capital Index

help

51.5

Ranked in the World

#23

Literacy Rate

help

99.71%

Ranked in the World

#22

Solomon Islands

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#90

Literacy Rate

help

84.1%

Ranked in the World

#148

Somalia

See more

add_circle

67.67

Ranked in the World

#168

Literacy Rate

help

37.8%

Ranked in the World

#198

South Africa

See more

add_circle

68.87

Ranked in the World

#160

School Achievement

help

2.79%

Ranked in the World

#79

Intelligence Capital Index

help

32.98

Ranked in the World

#55

Literacy Rate

help

94.6%

Ranked in the World

#109

South Korea

See more

add_circle

102.35

Ranked in the World

#6

School Achievement

help

66.85%

Ranked in the World

#2

Intelligence Capital Index

help

56.35

Ranked in the World

#17

Literacy Rate

help

97.97%

Ranked in the World

#69

South Korea is the sixth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 102.35. South Korea's education system is highly competitive, with a school achievement rate of 66.85% and an Intelligence Capital Index of 56.35. South Korea's literacy rate is also high, with 97.97% of the population being able to read and write. These factors, along with a culture that values education and hard work, contribute to South Korea's high IQ score.

South Sudan

See more

add_circle

58.61

Ranked in the World

#184

Literacy Rate

help

31.98%

Ranked in the World

#202

Spain

See more

add_circle

93.9

Ranked in the World

#44

School Achievement

help

16.14%

Ranked in the World

#43

Intelligence Capital Index

help

49.77

Ranked in the World

#27

Literacy Rate

help

98.11%

Ranked in the World

#62

Sri Lanka

See more

add_circle

86.62

Ranked in the World

#78

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#132

Intelligence Capital Index

help

23.22

Ranked in the World

#88

Literacy Rate

help

92.61%

Ranked in the World

#125

Sudan

See more

add_circle

78.87

Ranked in the World

#121

Literacy Rate

help

58.6%

Ranked in the World

#187

Suriname

See more

add_circle

90.29

Ranked in the World

#55

Literacy Rate

help

95.54%

Ranked in the World

#97

Sweden

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#30

School Achievement

help

17.86%

Ranked in the World

#40

Intelligence Capital Index

help

61.58

Ranked in the World

#6

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#48

Switzerland

See more

add_circle

99.24

Ranked in the World

#19

School Achievement

help

31.93%

Ranked in the World

#11

Intelligence Capital Index

help

61.57

Ranked in the World

#7

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#49

Syria

See more

add_circle

74.41

Ranked in the World

#144

School Achievement

help

1.98%

Ranked in the World

#91

Literacy Rate

help

86.3%

Ranked in the World

#144

Taiwan

See more

add_circle

106.47

Ranked in the World

#2

School Achievement

help

63.21%

Ranked in the World

#4

Intelligence Capital Index

help

45.73

Ranked in the World

#34

Literacy Rate

help

96.1%

Ranked in the World

#89

Taiwan is the second smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 106.47. Taiwan's education system is highly competitive, with a school achievement rate of 63.21% and an Intelligence Capital Index of 45.73. Taiwan's literacy rate is also high, with 96.10% of the population being able to read and write. These factors, along with a strong emphasis on science and technology, contribute to Taiwan's high IQ score.

Tajikistan

See more

add_circle

87.71

Ranked in the World

#70

Intelligence Capital Index

help

23.08

Ranked in the World

#89

Literacy Rate

help

99.78%

Ranked in the World

#15

Tanzania

See more

add_circle

74.95

Ranked in the World

#143

School Achievement

help

2.18%

Ranked in the World

#87

Intelligence Capital Index

help

14.37

Ranked in the World

#110

Literacy Rate

help

80.36%

Ranked in the World

#153

Thailand

See more

add_circle

88.87

Ranked in the World

#63

School Achievement

help

6.94%

Ranked in the World

#60

Intelligence Capital Index

help

29.16

Ranked in the World

#67

Literacy Rate

help

93.98%

Ranked in the World

#118

The Bahamas

See more

add_circle

86.99

Ranked in the World

#74

Literacy Rate

help

95.6%

Ranked in the World

#95

The Gambia

See more

add_circle

52.68

Ranked in the World

#189

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#133

Togo

See more

add_circle

59.83

Ranked in the World

#181

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#134

Literacy Rate

help

66.54%

Ranked in the World

#175

Trinidad and Tobago

See more

add_circle

85.63

Ranked in the World

#82

School Achievement

help

7.57%

Ranked in the World

#59

Literacy Rate

help

98.97%

Ranked in the World

#52

Tunisia

See more

add_circle

79.22

Ranked in the World

#117

School Achievement

help

2.56%

Ranked in the World

#81

Intelligence Capital Index

help

24.81

Ranked in the World

#82

Literacy Rate

help

81.05%

Ranked in the World

#152

Turkey

See more

add_circle

86.8

Ranked in the World

#76

School Achievement

help

15.93%

Ranked in the World

#45

Intelligence Capital Index

help

33.35

Ranked in the World

#54

Literacy Rate

help

95.69%

Ranked in the World

#93

Turkmenistan

See more

add_circle

85.86

Ranked in the World

#80

Literacy Rate

help

99.69%

Ranked in the World

#24

Turks and Caicos Islands

See more

add_circle

84.29

Ranked in the World

#85

Literacy Rate

help

98%

Ranked in the World

#68

Uganda

See more

add_circle

76.42

Ranked in the World

#135

School Achievement

help

0.63%

Ranked in the World

#104

Intelligence Capital Index

help

12.41

Ranked in the World

#114

Literacy Rate

help

73.81%

Ranked in the World

#168

Ukraine

See more

add_circle

90.07

Ranked in the World

#56

School Achievement

help

11.85%

Ranked in the World

#52

Intelligence Capital Index

help

38.33

Ranked in the World

#45

Literacy Rate

help

99.76%

Ranked in the World

#18

United Arab Emirates

See more

add_circle

82.05

Ranked in the World

#101

School Achievement

help

12.15%

Ranked in the World

#51

Intelligence Capital Index

help

35.88

Ranked in the World

#49

Literacy Rate

help

92.99%

Ranked in the World

#124

United Kingdom

See more

add_circle

99.12

Ranked in the World

#20

School Achievement

help

21.95%

Ranked in the World

#31

Intelligence Capital Index

help

64.19

Ranked in the World

#2

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#50

The United Kingdom is the twentieth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 99.12. The country has a school achievement rate of 21.95%, an Intelligence Capital Index score of 64.19, and a literacy rate of 99%. The United Kingdom's high IQ score may be attributed to its strong education system which has a long history of academic excellence and a culture that values intellectual pursuits.

United States of America

See more

add_circle

97.43

Ranked in the World

#28

School Achievement

help

29.84%

Ranked in the World

#13

Intelligence Capital Index

help

74.88

Ranked in the World

#1

Literacy Rate

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#51

The United States of America is the twenty-eighth smartest country in the world with an average IQ of 97.43. The country has a school achievement rate of 29.84%, an Intelligence Capital Index score of 74.88, and a literacy rate of 99%. The United States' high IQ score may be attributed to its strong higher education system which attracts some of the world's brightest minds and a culture that values innovation and creativity.

Uruguay

See more

add_circle

87.59

Ranked in the World

#71

School Achievement

help

6.8%

Ranked in the World

#63

Intelligence Capital Index

help

37.94

Ranked in the World

#46

Literacy Rate

help

98.44%

Ranked in the World

#58

Uzbekistan

See more

add_circle

89.01

Ranked in the World

#61

Literacy Rate

help

100%

Ranked in the World

#7

Vanuatu

See more

add_circle

93.92

Ranked in the World

#43

Literacy Rate

help

85.06%

Ranked in the World

#147

Venezuela

See more

add_circle

82.99

Ranked in the World

#96

School Achievement

help

3.06%

Ranked in the World

#76

Intelligence Capital Index

help

26.81

Ranked in the World

#75

Literacy Rate

help

95.4%

Ranked in the World

#100

Vietnam

See more

add_circle

89.53

Ranked in the World

#59

School Achievement

help

20.23%

Ranked in the World

#37

Intelligence Capital Index

help

25.13

Ranked in the World

#81

Literacy Rate

help

94.51%

Ranked in the World

#113

Yemen

See more

add_circle

62.86

Ranked in the World

#177

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#135

Literacy Rate

help

69.96%

Ranked in the World

#173

Zambia

See more

add_circle

68.43

Ranked in the World

#163

School Achievement

help

0%

Ranked in the World

#136

Intelligence Capital Index

help

18.93

Ranked in the World

#101

Literacy Rate

help

85.12%

Ranked in the World

#146

Zimbabwe

See more

add_circle

74.01

Ranked in the World

#146

School Achievement

help

2.52%

Ranked in the World

#82

Intelligence Capital Index

help

11.69

Ranked in the World

#115

Literacy Rate

help

86.87%

Ranked in the World

#143

FAQs

What are the 10 smartest countries in the world ?

1. Japan – 106.48
2. Taiwan – 106.47
3. Singapore – 105.89
4. Hong Kong – 105.37
5. China – 104.1
6. South Korea – 102.35
7. Belarus – 101.6
8. Finland – 101.2
9. Liechtenstein – 101.07
10. Germany – 100.74

What is the smartest country in the world ?

Currently, the smartest country in the world is Japan (106.5).

What is the dumbest country in the world?

The “dumbest” country in the world is Nepal, with an average IQ level of 42.99.

Need to survey a highly targeted audience?

Talk to our Experts