Black Population by State

Map

Table

Introduction

The black population in the United States plays a significant role in shaping the country’s culture, history, and social fabric. According to the latest data, Texas holds the highest ranking in terms of black population, with approximately 3.55 million black residents. Following closely behind are Georgia and Florida, with around 3.32 million and 3.25 million black residents, respectively.

California, despite having the highest overall population in the country, ranks fifth in terms of its black population, which stands at around 2.24 million. New York, another populous state, holds the fourth position with a black population of nearly 2.99 million.

These numbers highlight the substantial presence of the black population in several states across the nation. This diverse group has made significant contributions to various fields, including arts, sports, politics, and civil rights activism. The black population’s influence can be seen in the vibrant cultural expressions, rich traditions, and historical landmarks that exist throughout the United States.

However, it is important to note that these numbers do not capture the full complexity of the black experience in the United States. The black population is not homogeneous, and there is diversity within the community in terms of ethnic backgrounds, socio-economic status, and regional differences. Factors such as historical migration patterns, economic opportunities, and social dynamics have shaped the distribution and composition of the black population in each state.

Black Population in the US

#StateBlack PopulationPopulationWhite PopulationHispanic and Latino Population
1Texas3,552,99729,527,94114,609,36511,441,717
2Georgia3,320,51310,799,5665,555,4831,123,457
3Florida3,246,38121,781,12812,422,9615,697,240
4New York2,986,17219,835,91311,143,3493,948,032
5California2,237,04439,237,83616,296,12215,579,652
6North Carolina2,140,21710,551,1626,488,4591,118,596
7Maryland1,820,4726,165,1293,007,874729,745
8Illinois1,808,27112,671,4697,868,2272,337,410
9Virginia1,607,5818,642,2745,208,856908,749
10Ohio1,478,78111,780,0179,080,688521,308
11Louisiana1,464,0234,624,0472,657,652322,549
12Pennsylvania1,423,16912,964,0569,750,6871,049,615
13Michigan1,376,57910,050,8117,444,974564,422
14Alabama1,296,1625,039,8773,220,452264,047
15South Carolina1,280,5315,190,7053,243,442352,838
16New Jersey1,219,7709,267,1305,112,2802,002,575
17Tennessee1,092,9486,975,2184,990,938479,187
18Mississippi1,084,4812,949,9651,658,893105,220
19Indiana648,5136,805,9855,241,795554,191
20Massachusetts494,0296,984,7234,896,037887,685
21Arkansas453,7833,025,8912,114,512256,847
22Minnesota398,4345,707,3904,423,146345,640
23Connecticut388,6753,605,5972,395,128623,293
24Wisconsin376,2565,895,9084,737,545447,290
25Kentucky362,4174,509,3943,711,254207,854
26Washington307,5657,738,6925,130,9201,059,213
27Nevada304,7393,143,9911,588,463890,257
28Oklahoma289,9613,986,6392,514,885471,931
29Colorado234,8285,812,0694,082,9271,263,390
30Delaware218,8991,003,384597,763104,290
31Kansas168,8092,934,5822,222,462382,603
32Iowa131,9723,193,0792,694,521215,986
33Nebraska96,5351,963,6921,538,052234,715
34Oregon82,6554,246,1553,169,096588,757
35Missouri69,9846,168,1874,740,335303,068
36West Virginia65,8131,782,9591,610,74934,827
37Rhode Island62,1681,095,610782,920182,101
38New Mexico45,9042,115,8771,078,9371,010,811
39Utah40,0583,337,9752,573,413492,912
40Arizona33,9157,276,3164,322,3372,192,253
41District of Columbia28,581670,050273,19477,652
42North Dakota26,783774,948645,93833,412
43Maine25,7521,372,2471,237,04126,609
44Hawaii23,4171,441,553333,261138,923
45Alaska21,898732,673435,39249,824
46New Hampshire20,1271,388,9921,216,20359,454
47South Dakota17,842895,376715,33638,741
48Idaho15,7261,900,9231,510,360239,407
49Vermont9,034645,570577,75115,504
50Montana5,4841,104,271916,52445,199
51Wyoming5,232578,803488,37459,046

States With Highest Black Population

The ten states with the highest black population are Texas, Georgia, Florida, New York, California, North Carolina, Maryland, Illinois, Virginia, and Ohio. Texas, ranked first, has a black population of approximately 3.55 million. Georgia, coming in second place, boasts a black population of around 3.32 million. Florida takes the third spot with a black population of about 3.25 million. New York, ranked fourth, has a black population of nearly 2.99 million. California, the fifth-ranked state, is home to around 2.24 million black residents. North Carolina holds the sixth position with a black population of approximately 2.14 million. Maryland, in seventh place, has a black population of about 1.82 million. Illinois, ranked eighth, boasts a black population of around 1.81 million. Virginia takes the ninth spot with a black population of nearly 1.61 million. Lastly, Ohio, in the tenth position, has a black population of approximately 1.48 million.

The ten states with the highest black population are :

1. Texas – 3,552,997
2. Georgia – 3,320,513
3. Florida – 3,246,381
4. New York – 2,986,172
5. California – 2,237,044
6. North Carolina – 2,140,217
7. Maryland – 1,820,472
8. Illinois – 1,808,271
9. Virginia – 1,607,581
10. Ohio – 1,478,781

Black Population by State

Alabama

See less

do_not_disturb_on

Black Population

help

1,296,162

Ranked in the US

#14

5,039,877

Ranked in the US

#24

White Population

help

3,220,452

Ranked in the US

#24

Ranked in the US

#32

With a black population of 1,296,162, Alabama has a substantial black community. Black residents make up around 26% of the state's total population. The white population in Alabama is 3,220,452, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 264,047.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Alaska

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

21,898

Ranked in the US

#45

732,673

Ranked in the US

#49

White Population

help

435,392

Ranked in the US

#50

Ranked in the US

#45

Alaska has a black population of 21,898, making up approximately 3% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 435,392, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 49,824.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Arizona

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

33,915

Ranked in the US

#40

7,276,316

Ranked in the US

#14

White Population

help

4,322,337

Ranked in the US

#20

Ranked in the US

#6

Arizona's black population is 33,915, making up about 0.5% of the state's total population. The white population in Arizona is 4,322,337, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 2,192,253.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Arkansas

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

453,783

Ranked in the US

#21

3,025,891

Ranked in the US

#34

White Population

help

2,114,512

Ranked in the US

#33

Ranked in the US

#33

Arkansas has a black population of 453,783, making up around 15% of the state's total population. The white population in Arkansas is 2,114,512, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 256,847.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

California

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

2,237,044

Ranked in the US

#5

39,237,836

Ranked in the US

#1

White Population

help

16,296,122

Ranked in the US

#1

Ranked in the US

#1

California has a black population of 2,237,044, accounting for approximately 6% of the state's total population. The state boasts a large white population of 16,296,122 and a significant Hispanic and Latino population of 15,579,652. California has the highest overall population among the states.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Colorado

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

234,828

Ranked in the US

#29

5,812,069

Ranked in the US

#21

White Population

help

4,082,927

Ranked in the US

#21

Ranked in the US

#8

Colorado has a black population of 234,828, accounting for approximately 4% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 4,082,927 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 1,263,390.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Connecticut

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

388,675

Ranked in the US

#23

3,605,597

Ranked in the US

#29

White Population

help

2,395,128

Ranked in the US

#31

Ranked in the US

#18

Connecticut's black population is 388,675, representing about 11% of the state's total population. The white population in Connecticut is 2,395,128, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 623,293.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Delaware

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

218,899

Ranked in the US

#30

1,003,384

Ranked in the US

#46

White Population

help

597,763

Ranked in the US

#46

Ranked in the US

#41

Delaware's black population is 218,899, representing about 22% of the state's total population. The white population in Delaware is 597,763, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 104,290.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

District of Columbia

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

28,581

Ranked in the US

#41

670,050

Ranked in the US

#50

White Population

help

273,194

Ranked in the US

#52

Ranked in the US

#42

The District of Columbia, as the capital of the United States, has a black population of 28,581, representing approximately 4% of the district's total population. The white population in the District of Columbia is 273,194, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 77,652.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Florida

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

3,246,381

Ranked in the US

#3

21,781,128

Ranked in the US

#3

White Population

help

12,422,961

Ranked in the US

#3

Ranked in the US

#3

Florida has a black population of 3,246,381, making it the state with the third-highest black population in the country. Black residents constitute approximately 15% of Florida's total population. The state also has a substantial white population of 12,422,961 and a significant Hispanic and Latino population of 5,697,240.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Georgia

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

3,320,513

Ranked in the US

#2

10,799,566

Ranked in the US

#8

White Population

help

5,555,483

Ranked in the US

#10

Ranked in the US

#9

With a black population of 3,320,513, Georgia ranks second in terms of the highest black population among the states. Black residents make up around 31% of Georgia's total population. The white population in Georgia is 5,555,483, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 1,123,457.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Hawaii

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

23,417

Ranked in the US

#44

1,441,553

Ranked in the US

#41

White Population

help

333,261

Ranked in the US

#51

Ranked in the US

#39

With a black population of 23,417, Hawaii has a smaller black community, comprising about 2% of the state's total population. The white population in Hawaii is 333,261, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 138,923.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Idaho

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

15,726

Ranked in the US

#48

1,900,923

Ranked in the US

#39

White Population

help

1,510,360

Ranked in the US

#38

Ranked in the US

#34

Idaho has a black population of 15,726, accounting for about 1% of the state's total population. The white population in Idaho is 1,510,360, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 239,407.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Illinois

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,808,271

Ranked in the US

#8

12,671,469

Ranked in the US

#6

White Population

help

7,868,227

Ranked in the US

#7

Ranked in the US

#5

With a black population of 1,808,271, Illinois has a significant black community. Black residents make up around 14% of the state's total population. The white population in Illinois is 7,868,227, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 2,337,410.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Indiana

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

648,513

Ranked in the US

#19

6,805,985

Ranked in the US

#17

White Population

help

5,241,795

Ranked in the US

#11

Ranked in the US

#21

With a black population of 648,513, Indiana has a substantial black community. Black residents make up around 10% of the state's total population. The white population in Indiana is 5,241,795, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 554,191.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Iowa

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

131,972

Ranked in the US

#32

3,193,079

Ranked in the US

#32

White Population

help

2,694,521

Ranked in the US

#27

Ranked in the US

#36

Iowa's black population is 131,972, representing about 4% of the state's total population. The white population in Iowa is 2,694,521, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 215,986.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Kansas

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

168,809

Ranked in the US

#31

2,934,582

Ranked in the US

#36

White Population

help

2,222,462

Ranked in the US

#32

Ranked in the US

#27

Kansas has a black population of 168,809, making up approximately 6% of the state's total population. The white population in Kansas is 2,222,462, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 382,603.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Kentucky

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

362,417

Ranked in the US

#25

4,509,394

Ranked in the US

#26

White Population

help

3,711,254

Ranked in the US

#22

Ranked in the US

#37

Kentucky has a black population of 362,417, comprising approximately 8% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 3,711,254 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 207,854.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Louisiana

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,464,023

Ranked in the US

#11

4,624,047

Ranked in the US

#25

White Population

help

2,657,652

Ranked in the US

#28

Ranked in the US

#30

Louisiana has a black population of 1,464,023, making up approximately 32% of the state's total population. Louisiana also has a white population of 2,657,652 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 322,549.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Maine

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

25,752

Ranked in the US

#43

1,372,247

Ranked in the US

#43

White Population

help

1,237,041

Ranked in the US

#39

Ranked in the US

#50

Maine's black population is 25,752, accounting for approximately 2% of the state's total population. The white population in Maine is 1,237,041, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 26,609.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Maryland

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,820,472

Ranked in the US

#7

6,165,129

Ranked in the US

#19

White Population

help

3,007,874

Ranked in the US

#26

Ranked in the US

#17

Maryland has a black population of 1,820,472, representing about 30% of the state's total population. Alongside this, Maryland has a white population of 3,007,874 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 729,745.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Massachusetts

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

494,029

Ranked in the US

#20

6,984,723

Ranked in the US

#15

White Population

help

4,896,037

Ranked in the US

#16

Ranked in the US

#16

Massachusetts has a black population of 494,029, comprising approximately 7% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 4,896,037 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 887,685.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Michigan

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,376,579

Ranked in the US

#13

10,050,811

Ranked in the US

#10

White Population

help

7,444,974

Ranked in the US

#8

Ranked in the US

#20

Michigan's black population is 1,376,579, accounting for approximately 14% of the state's total population. Michigan has a white population of 7,444,974 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 564,422.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Minnesota

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

398,434

Ranked in the US

#22

5,707,390

Ranked in the US

#22

White Population

help

4,423,146

Ranked in the US

#19

Ranked in the US

#29

Minnesota has a black population of 398,434, accounting for approximately 7% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 4,423,146 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 345,640.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Mississippi

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,084,481

Ranked in the US

#18

2,949,965

Ranked in the US

#35

White Population

help

1,658,893

Ranked in the US

#34

Ranked in the US

#40

Mississippi has a black population of 1,084,481, representing about 37% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 1,658,893 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 105,220.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Missouri

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

69,984

Ranked in the US

#35

6,168,187

Ranked in the US

#18

White Population

help

4,740,335

Ranked in the US

#17

Ranked in the US

#31

Missouri's black population is 69,984, representing about 1% of the state's total population. The white population in Missouri is 4,740,335, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 303,068.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Montana

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

5,484

Ranked in the US

#50

1,104,271

Ranked in the US

#44

White Population

help

916,524

Ranked in the US

#42

Ranked in the US

#46

Montana has a smaller black population with 5,484 individuals, comprising less than 1% of the state's total population. The white population in Montana is 916,524, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 45,199.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Nebraska

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

96,535

Ranked in the US

#33

1,963,692

Ranked in the US

#38

White Population

help

1,538,052

Ranked in the US

#37

Ranked in the US

#35

Nebraska has a black population of 96,535, accounting for around 5% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 1,538,052 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 234,715.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Nevada

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

304,739

Ranked in the US

#27

3,143,991

Ranked in the US

#33

White Population

help

1,588,463

Ranked in the US

#36

Ranked in the US

#15

Nevada's black population is 304,739, representing about 10% of the state's total population. The white population in Nevada is 1,588,463, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 890,257.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

New Hampshire

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

20,127

Ranked in the US

#46

1,388,992

Ranked in the US

#42

White Population

help

1,216,203

Ranked in the US

#40

Ranked in the US

#43

New Hampshire's black population is 20,127, representing around 1% of the state's total population. The white population in New Hampshire is 1,216,203, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 59,454.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

New Jersey

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,219,770

Ranked in the US

#16

9,267,130

Ranked in the US

#11

White Population

help

5,112,280

Ranked in the US

#14

Ranked in the US

#7

New Jersey has a black population of 1,219,770, making up approximately 13% of the state's total population. New Jersey also has a white population of 5,112,280 and a significant Hispanic and Latino population of 2,002,575.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

New Mexico

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

45,904

Ranked in the US

#38

2,115,877

Ranked in the US

#37

White Population

help

1,078,937

Ranked in the US

#41

Ranked in the US

#13

With a black population of 45,904, New Mexico has a smaller black community, comprising about 2% of the state's total population. The white population in New Mexico is 1,078,937, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 1,010,811.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

New York

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

2,986,172

Ranked in the US

#4

19,835,913

Ranked in the US

#4

White Population

help

11,143,349

Ranked in the US

#4

Ranked in the US

#4

In New York, the black population is 2,986,172, comprising around 15% of the state's total population. New York has a diverse demographic composition, with a substantial white population of 11,143,349 and a significant Hispanic and Latino population of 3,948,032.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

North Carolina

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

2,140,217

Ranked in the US

#6

10,551,162

Ranked in the US

#9

White Population

help

6,488,459

Ranked in the US

#9

Ranked in the US

#10

North Carolina's black population is 2,140,217, making up around 20% of the state's total population. The white population in North Carolina is 6,488,459, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 1,118,596.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

North Dakota

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

26,783

Ranked in the US

#42

774,948

Ranked in the US

#48

White Population

help

645,938

Ranked in the US

#45

Ranked in the US

#49

North Dakota has a smaller black population with 26,783 individuals, making up roughly 3% of the state's total population. The white population in North Dakota is 645,938, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 33,412.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Ohio

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,478,781

Ranked in the US

#10

11,780,017

Ranked in the US

#7

White Population

help

9,080,688

Ranked in the US

#6

Ranked in the US

#22

Ohio's black population is 1,478,781, accounting for around 13% of the state's total population. Ohio has a substantial white population of 9,080,688 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 521,308.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Oklahoma

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

289,961

Ranked in the US

#28

3,986,639

Ranked in the US

#28

White Population

help

2,514,885

Ranked in the US

#30

Ranked in the US

#25

With a black population of 289,961, Oklahoma has a significant black community. Black residents make up around 7% of the state's total population. The white population in Oklahoma is 2,514,885, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 471,931.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Oregon

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

82,655

Ranked in the US

#34

4,246,155

Ranked in the US

#27

White Population

help

3,169,096

Ranked in the US

#25

Ranked in the US

#19

With a black population of 82,655, Oregon has a relatively smaller black community, comprising approximately 2% of the state's total population. The white population in Oregon is 3,169,096, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 588,757.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Pennsylvania

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,423,169

Ranked in the US

#12

12,964,056

Ranked in the US

#5

White Population

help

9,750,687

Ranked in the US

#5

Ranked in the US

#12

Pennsylvania has a black population of 1,423,169, representing around 11% of the state's total population. The state also has a significant white population of 9,750,687 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 1,049,615.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Rhode Island

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

62,168

Ranked in the US

#37

1,095,610

Ranked in the US

#45

White Population

help

782,920

Ranked in the US

#43

Ranked in the US

#38

Rhode Island's black population is 62,168, accounting for approximately 6% of the state's total population. The white population in Rhode Island is 782,920, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 182,101.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

South Carolina

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,280,531

Ranked in the US

#15

5,190,705

Ranked in the US

#23

White Population

help

3,243,442

Ranked in the US

#23

Ranked in the US

#28

South Carolina has a black population of 1,280,531, representing about 25% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 3,243,442 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 352,838.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

South Dakota

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

17,842

Ranked in the US

#47

895,376

Ranked in the US

#47

White Population

help

715,336

Ranked in the US

#44

Ranked in the US

#47

With a black population of 17,842, South Dakota has a smaller black community, comprising approximately 2% of the state's total population. The white population in South Dakota is 715,336, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 38,741.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Tennessee

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,092,948

Ranked in the US

#17

6,975,218

Ranked in the US

#16

White Population

help

4,990,938

Ranked in the US

#15

Ranked in the US

#24

Tennessee's black population is 1,092,948, accounting for around 16% of the state's total population. The white population in Tennessee is 4,990,938, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 479,187.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Texas

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

3,552,997

Ranked in the US

#1

29,527,941

Ranked in the US

#2

White Population

help

14,609,365

Ranked in the US

#2

Ranked in the US

#2

Texas has the highest black population in the United States, with 3,552,997 black residents. This accounts for approximately 12% of the state's total population. Texas has a significant white population of 14,609,365 and a large Hispanic and Latino population of 11,441,717.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Utah

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

40,058

Ranked in the US

#39

3,337,975

Ranked in the US

#30

White Population

help

2,573,413

Ranked in the US

#29

Ranked in the US

#23

Utah has a black population of 40,058, representing around 1% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 2,573,413 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 492,912.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Vermont

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

9,034

Ranked in the US

#49

645,570

Ranked in the US

#51

White Population

help

577,751

Ranked in the US

#47

Ranked in the US

#51

Vermont's black population is 9,034, making up roughly 1% of the state's total population. The white population in Vermont is 577,751, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 15,504.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Virginia

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

1,607,581

Ranked in the US

#9

8,642,274

Ranked in the US

#12

White Population

help

5,208,856

Ranked in the US

#12

Ranked in the US

#14

Virginia has a black population of 1,607,581, constituting about 19% of the state's total population. The state also has a sizable white population of 5,208,856 and a significant Hispanic and Latino population of 908,749.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Washington

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

307,565

Ranked in the US

#26

7,738,692

Ranked in the US

#13

White Population

help

5,130,920

Ranked in the US

#13

Ranked in the US

#11

Washington has a black population of 307,565, making up around 4% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 5,130,920 and a Hispanic and Latino population of 1,059,213.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

West Virginia

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

65,813

Ranked in the US

#36

1,782,959

Ranked in the US

#40

White Population

help

1,610,749

Ranked in the US

#35

Ranked in the US

#48

West Virginia has a black population of 65,813, making up around 4% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 1,610,749, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 34,827.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Wisconsin

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

376,256

Ranked in the US

#24

5,895,908

Ranked in the US

#20

White Population

help

4,737,545

Ranked in the US

#18

Ranked in the US

#26

With a black population of 376,256, Wisconsin has a significant black community. Black residents make up around 6% of the state's total population. The white population in Wisconsin is 4,737,545, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 447,290.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

Wyoming

See more

add_circle

Black Population

help

5,232

Ranked in the US

#51

578,803

Ranked in the US

#52

White Population

help

488,374

Ranked in the US

#49

Ranked in the US

#44

Wyoming has a black population of 5,232, representing approximately 1% of the state's total population. The state also has a white population of 488,374, and the Hispanic and Latino population is 59,046.

Black Population

Population

White Population

Hispanic and Latino Population

FAQs

What percentage of the US population is black ?

Approximately 14% of the US population is black.

What state has the most black population ?

Texas has a black population of 3,552,997, making it the state with the highest number of black residents in the United States.

How many black people are there in the United States ?

The total black population in the United States is approximately 40 million.

Need to survey a highly targeted audience?

Talk to our Experts