Number of Muslims in the World

Map

Table

Table of Contents
Interactive MapIntroductionMuslim Population in the WorldCountries With Most MuslimsLargest Muslim Population in the WorldMuslim Population by CountryAfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAndorraAngolaAnguillaAntigua and BarbudaArgentinaArmeniaArubaAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBahrainBangladeshBarbadosBelarusBelgiumBelizeBeninBermudaBhutanBoliviaBosnia and HerzegovinaBotswanaBrazilBritish Virgin IslandsBruneiBulgariaBurkina FasoBurundiCambodiaCameroonCanadaCape VerdeCayman IslandsCentral African RepublicChadChileColombiaComorosCosta RicaCroatiaCubaCyprusCzech RepublicDemocratic Republic of the CongoDenmarkDjiboutiDominicaDominican RepublicEast TimorEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEquatorial GuineaEritreaEstoniaEswatiniEthiopiaFaroe IslandsFijiFinlandFranceGabonGeorgiaGermanyGhanaGreeceGrenadaGuamGuatemalaGuineaGuinea-BissauGuyanaHaitiHondurasHong KongHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIranIraqIrelandIsle of ManIsraelItalyIvory CoastJamaicaJapanJordanKazakhstanKenyaKiribatiKosovoKuwaitKyrgyzstanLaosLatviaLebanonLesothoLiberiaLibyaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMacauMadagascarMalawiMalaysiaMaldivesMaliMaltaMarshall IslandsMauritaniaMauritiusMexicoMoldovaMonacoMongoliaMontenegroMontserratMoroccoMozambiqueMyanmarNamibiaNauruNepalNetherlandsNew CaledoniaNew ZealandNicaraguaNigerNigeriaNorth KoreaNorthern Mariana IslandsNorwayOmanPakistanPalauPalestinePanamaPapua New GuineaParaguayPeople's Republic of ChinaPeruPhilippinesPolandPortugalPuerto RicoQatarRepublic of the CongoRomaniaRussiaRwandaSaint HelenaSaint Kitts and NevisSaint LuciaSaint Pierre and MiquelonSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSamoaSan MarinoSão Tomé and PríncipeSaudi ArabiaSenegalSerbiaSeychellesSierra LeoneSingaporeSlovakiaSloveniaSolomon IslandsSomaliaSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSouth SudanSpainSri LankaSudanSurinameSwedenSwitzerlandSyriaTaiwanTajikistanTanzaniaThailandThe BahamasTogoTongaTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTurkmenistanTurks and Caicos IslandsTuvaluUgandaUkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited States of AmericaUruguayUzbekistanVanuatuVatican CityVenezuelaVietnamWestern SaharaYemenZambiaZimbabweFAQsHow many Muslims are there in the world ?What country has the most Muslims ?

Introduction

The number of Muslims in the world has been increasing steadily over the years, and they are now the second-largest religious group, after Christians. According to the Pew Research Center, in 2015 there were 1.8 billion Muslims in the world, which is approximately 24% of the global population. This number is projected to increase to 2.2 billion by 2030, which will be approximately 26% of the world’s population.

The majority of the world’s Muslims live in Muslim countries, specifically in Asia and the Middle East, with Indonesia being the country with the largest Muslim population. However, the Muslim population is also growing in other regions, such as Europe and North America, due to immigration and conversion. The Pew Research Center projects that by 2050, Muslims will make up 10% of Europe’s population and 2.1% of North America’s population.

The Muslim population is however not homogeneous, as there are various ethnicities, cultures, and interpretations of Islam. The Sunni branch of Islam is the largest, accounting for approximately 85-90% of Muslims, while the Shia branch accounts for approximately 10-15%. There are also smaller sects within these branches, such as the Sufi and Ahmadiyya movements.

Muslim Population in the World

#CountryMuslim PopulationTotal Population (2017)Muslim Percentage of Total PopulationMuslim Share of Global Population
1Indonesia231,000,000266,500,00086.7%12.7%
2Pakistan200,352,754207,684,00096.5%11.1%
3India200,000,0001,370,000,00014.6%10.9%
4Bangladesh150,800,000165,200,00091%9.2%
5Nigeria97,000,000200,000,00049%5.3%
6Egypt90,000,00095,000,00094.7%4.9%
7Turkey84,400,00086,000,00098%4.6%
8Iran82,500,00083,000,00099.4%4.6%
9People's Republic of China50,000,0001,390,000,0003%2.8%
10Algeria43,737,09644,178,88499%2.7%
11Iraq39,653,44740,462,70198%1.9%
12Sudan38,585,77740,825,77096%1.9%
13Afghanistan37,025,00037,135,00099.7%2%
14Morocco36,370,84736,738,22999%4.1%
15Ethiopia34,702,632110,871,03131.3%1.8%
16Saudi Arabia31,535,00034,220,00096.2%1.8%
17Uzbekistan29,920,00034,036,80088.7%1.7%
18Yemen26,784,49827,036,82997.2%1.5%
19Niger21,101,92621,466,86398.3%1%
20Malaysia20,063,50032,730,00063.5%1.1%
21Tanzania19,426,81454,199,16335.2%0.8%
22Mali17,508,39818,429,89395%0.8%
23Senegal17,421,19117,923,03697.2%0.8%
24Russia16,000,000146,750,00012%1.7%
25Syria15,000,00018,000,00086%1%
26Burkina Faso13,513,84021,382,65963.8%0.6%
27Kazakhstan13,158,67218,744,54870.2%0.5%
28Democratic Republic of the Congo12,792,15385,281,02410%0.1%
29Philippines12,000,000109,000,00011%0.6%
30Ivory Coast11,265,78926,260,58242.9%0.5%
31Somalia10,978,00011,000,00099.8%0.6%
32Guinea10,563,17111,855,41189.1%0.5%
33Tunisia10,190,00011,446,30097.8%0.6%
34Jordan10,165,57710,458,41397.2%0.4%
35Azerbaijan10,073,75810,353,29697.3%0.5%
36Tajikistan9,253,0009,540,00097.9%0.4%
37Chad9,183,20715,833,11658%0.4%
38Cameroon7,692,28925,640,96530%0.4%
39Libya6,551,8716,754,50797%0.4%
40Ghana6,442,20532,372,88919.9%0.2%
41United Arab Emirates6,251,6279,541,61572%0.2%
42Sierra Leone6,067,7067,719,72978.6%0.3%
43Kyrgyzstan5,850,0006,500,00090%0.3%
44Mozambique5,837,83930,888,03418.9%0.3%
45France5,720,00067,000,0008.8%0.3%
46Turkmenistan5,610,0006,031,18793.7%0.3%
47Kenya5,500,00048,397,52711.2%0.2%
48Uganda5,435,23438,823,10014%0.3%
49Germany4,600,00083,100,0005.7%0.2%
50Palestine4,298,0004,780,97897.5%0.3%
51Mauritania4,157,4254,161,92599.9%0.2%
52Malawi3,968,51219,842,56020%0.1%
53Thailand3,640,00070,000,0005.4%0.2%
54Lebanon3,567,2115,261,37267.8%0.2%
55United States of America3,450,000327,827,0001.1%0.2%
56Benin3,141,31911,340,50427.7%0.14%
57Eritrea3,100,0006,000,00051.6%0.1%
58Italy2,987,84062,246,6744.8%0.1%
59Madagascar2,568,36125,683,61010%0.1%
60South Sudan2,464,68312,323,41920%0.1%
61Oman2,427,0004,633,75286%0.2%
62Myanmar2,391,76755,622,5064.3%0.1%
63Kuwait2,175,6842,916,46774.6%0.2%
64United Kingdom2,130,00066,040,2293.3%0.2%
65Sri Lanka2,105,00021,700,0009.7%0.1%
66Bosnia and Herzegovina1,955,0843,849,89150.7%0.1%
67Kosovo1,823,6571,907,59295.6%0.1%
68Albania1,797,6453,057,22058.8%0.1%
69Canada1,775,71536,328,4804.9%0.1%
70Togo1,593,0117,352,00020%0.1%
71Qatar1,566,7862,450,28577.5%0.1%
72Israel1,516,4828,424,90418%0.1%
73Brazil1,500,000210,000,0000.7%0.1%
74Nepal1,292,90929,218,8674.2%0.1%
75Burundi1,184,45211,844,52010%0.1%
76Spain1,180,00046,659,3022.6%0.1%
77Bahrain1,063,2391,442,65973.7%0.1%
78South Africa1,050,00057,725,6001.9%0.1%
79Liberia961,9534,809,76820%0.1%
80Singapore915,1185,866,13915.6%0.1%
81Guinea-Bissau911,0231,976,18746.1%0.1%
82Belgium879,37711,570,7627.6%0.1%
83Central African Republic861,7595,745,06215%0.1%
84Bulgaria861,0157,057,50413.4%0.1%
85Djibouti857,496884,01797%0.1%
86Australia813,39225,700,0003.2%0.1%
87Comoros807,204821,16498.3%0.1%
88Austria720,0009,000,0008%0.1%
89Sweden700,00010,182,2917.1%0.1%
90Western Sahara599,633603,25399.4%0.1%
91Rwanda576,05412,001,1364.8%0.1%
92Georgia527,0914,926,08710.7%0.1%
93Switzerland440,0008,492,9565.2%0.1%
94Ukraine410,00042,263,8731.2%0.1%
95Argentina400,00044,694,1980.9%1%
96Netherlands387,00017,400,0005%0.1%
97Maldives374,775374,77598.4%0.1%
98Brunei355,045450,56580.9%0.1%
99Denmark313,7135,809,5025.4%0.1%
100Greece313,40610,761,5233.7%0.1%
101Cambodia311,04415,552,2112%0.1%
102Hong Kong295,7467,213,3384.1%0.1%
103Cyprus275,0001,100,00025.3%0.1%
104Mauritius236,0201,364,28317.3%0.1%
105Gabon211,9032,119,03610%0.1%
106Romania200,00019,524,0001%0.1%
107Japan185,000126,000,0000.1%0.1%
108Norway175,5075,328,2123.2%0.1%
109Zambia168,87716,887,7201%0.1%
110Mongolia150,0003,103,4285%0.1%
111Venezuela125,21631,304,0160.4%0.1%
112Montenegro122,849614,24919.1%0.1%
113Serbia121,4607,001,4442.1%0.1%
114Republic of the Congo107,9975,399,8952%0.1%
115Finland102,0005,537,3641.8%0.1%
116Belarus100,0009,527,5431%0.1%
117Zimbabwe100,00014,000,0000.7%0.1%
118Colombia96,33748,168,9960.2%0.1%
119Vietnam96,16096,160,1630.1%0.1%
120Angola90,00030,355,8800.3%0.1%
121Suriname85,800600,00014.3%0.1%
122Equatorial Guinea79,745797,45710%0.1%
123Trinidad and Tobago78,0001,356,6335.8%0.1%
124South Korea75,00051,635,2560.1%0.1%
125Slovenia73,5682,066,8803.6%0.1%
126Ireland70,9525,068,0501.4%0.1%
127Portugal65,00010,291,0270.4%0.1%
128Croatia64,0574,270,4801.5%0.1%
129Hungary60,0009,825,7040.6%0.1%
130Taiwan60,00023,576,7050.3%0.1%
131Fiji58,355926,2766.3%0.1%
132Guyana55,000740,6857.3%0.1%
133New Zealand41,0004,903,8000.9%0.1%
134Honduras30,0009,182,7660.3%0.1%
135Panama25,0004,158,7830.7%0.1%
136Czech Republic20,00010,686,2690.2%0.1%
137El Salvador18,0006,187,2710.28%0.1%
138Luxembourg15,000640,0002.3%0.1%
139Moldova15,0003,437,7200.4%0.1%
140Malta11,675449,0432.6%0.1%
141Cape Verde11,367568,3732%0.1%
142Cuba11,11611,116,3960.1%0.1%
143Slovakia10,8665,443,1200.2%0.1%
144Namibia9,6542,413,6430.4%0.1%
145Botswana8,9962,249,1040.4%0.1%
146New Caledonia7,000278,5002.8%0.1%
147Poland6,79638,430,0000.02%0.1%
148Eswatini6,000300,0002%0.1%
149São Tomé and Príncipe5,931199,9103%0.1%
150Jamaica5,6242,812,0900.2%0.1%
151Mexico5,500127,000,0000.01%0.01%
152Haiti5,00010,788,4400.1%0.1%
153Barbados4,396293,1311.5%0.1%
154Chile4,00017,925,2620.1%0.1%
155Lesotho3,0001,962,4610.1%0.1%
156Lithuania3,0002,793,2840.1%0.1%
157North Korea3,00025,610,6720.1%0.1%
158Andorra2,22885,7082.6%0.1%
159Liechtenstein2,05038,0005.4%0.1%
160Bhutan2,000766,3970.2%0.1%
161Bolivia2,00011,306,3410.1%0.1%
162Dominican Republic2,00010,298,7560.1%0.1%
163Latvia2,0001,923,5590.2%0.1%
164Papua New Guinea2,0008,558,8000.1%0.1%
165Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,000109,5571.7%0.1%
166Estonia1,5081,244,2880.1%0.1%
167Guatemala1,20016,581,2730.1%0.1%
168Armenia1,0383,038,2170.03%0.1%
169Seychelles1,03694,2051.1%0.1%
170Anguilla1,00017,4220.6%0.1%
171Antigua and Barbuda1,00095,8820.3%0.1%
172Aruba1,000116,5760.4%0.1%
173Belize1,000385,8540.2%0.1%
174Bermuda1,00071,1761%0.1%
175British Virgin Islands1,00035,8021.2%0.1%
176Cayman Islands1,00059,6130.2%0.1%
177Costa Rica1,0004,987,1420.1%0.1%
178Dominica1,00074,0270.2%0.1%
179East Timor1,0001,261,4070.1%0.1%
180Ecuador1,00016,498,5020.1%0.1%
181Faroe Islands1,00051,0180.1%0.1%
182Grenada1,000112,2070.3%0.1%
183Guam1,000167,7720.1%0.1%
184Iceland1,000343,5180.2%0.1%
185Isle of Man1,00089,4070.2%0.1%
186Kiribati1,000109,3670.1%0.1%
187Laos1,0007,234,1710.1%0.1%
188Macau1,000606,3400.1%0.1%
189Marshall Islands1,00075,6840.1%0.1%
190Monaco1,00030,7270.8%0.1%
191Montserrat1,0005,3150.1%0.1%
192Nauru1,00010,0840.1%0.1%
193Nicaragua1,0006,284,7570.1%0.1%
194Northern Mariana Islands1,00056,2000.7%0.1%
195Palau1,00017,9000.1%0.1%
196Paraguay1,0007,052,9830.1%0.1%
197Peru1,00031,237,3850.1%0.1%
198Puerto Rico1,0003,337,1770.1%0.1%
199Saint Helena1,0004,5340.1%0.1%
200Saint Kitts and Nevis1,00046,2040.3%0.1%
201Saint Lucia1,000178,8440.1%0.1%
202Saint Pierre and Miquelon1,0006,2860.2%0.1%
203Samoa1,000199,0520.1%0.1%
204San Marino1,00033,3440.1%0.1%
205Solomon Islands1,000667,0440.1%0.1%
206The Bahamas1,000332,6340.1%0.1%
207Tonga1,000100,6510.1%0.1%
208Turks and Caicos Islands1,00037,9100.1%0.1%
209Tuvalu1,00010,6400.1%0.1%
210Uruguay1,0003,505,9850.1%0.1%
211Vanuatu1,000304,5000.1%0.1%
212Vatican City08000%0%

Countries With Most Muslims

The Islamic faith is one of the most widely practiced religions in the world, with an estimated 1.8 billion followers worldwide. The majority of the Muslim population is concentrated in a few countries, with the top 20 countries accounting for around 80% of the total Muslim population.

The 20 countries with the largest Muslim populations are Indonesia, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Egypt, Iran, Turkey, Algeria, Sudan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Morocco, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, Yemen, Ethiopia, China, Russia, and Tanzania.

Indonesia has the largest Muslim population, with more than 230 million Muslims, followed by Pakistan with approximately 200 million Muslims and India with over 200 million Muslims. The majority of the Muslim populations in these countries practice Sunni Islam, with some countries having significant Shia Muslim populations, such as Iran and Iraq.

The countries with the largest Muslim populations in the world are :

1. Indonesia – 231,000,000
2. Pakistan – 200,352,754
3. India – 200,000,000
4. Bangladesh – 150,800,000
5. Nigeria – 97,000,000
6. Egypt – 90,000,000
7. Turkey – 84,400,000
8. Iran – 82,500,000
9. People’s Republic of China – 50,000,000
10. Algeria – 43,737,096
11. Iraq – 39,653,447
12. Sudan – 38,585,777
13. Afghanistan – 37,025,000
14. Morocco – 36,370,847
15. Ethiopia – 34,702,632
16. Saudi Arabia – 31,535,000
17. Uzbekistan – 29,920,000
18. Yemen – 26,784,498
19. Niger – 21,101,926
20. Malaysia – 20,063,500

Largest Muslim Population in the World

Indonesia is the country with the largest Muslim population in the world, with an estimated 231 million Muslims making up around 87% of the country’s population. Islam was brought to Indonesia in the 13th century through trade routes and was later spread by Muslim traders and scholars. Today, the majority of Indonesian Muslims follow the Sunni branch of Islam, with some also following Shia, Ahmadiyya, and other Islamic sects. Indonesian Muslims have a strong tradition of syncretism, incorporating local cultural beliefs and practices into their Islamic faith. The country’s government recognizes Islam as one of the six official religions and promotes a moderate form of Islam known as Islam Nusantara, which emphasizes pluralism, tolerance, and diversity.

Muslim Population by Country

Afghanistan

See less

do_not_disturb_on

Muslim Population

help

37,025,000

Ranked in the World

#13

Total Population (2017)

help

37,135,000

Ranked in the World

#38

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

99.7%

Ranked in the World

#3

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

2%

Ranked in the World

#12

Afghanistan has a Muslim population of approximately 37 million, making up 99.7% of the country's total population, and making it the country with the thirteenth-largest Muslim population in the world. This high percentage is due to the fact that Islam is the state religion of Afghanistan, and the vast majority of Afghans are Sunni Muslims.

Albania

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,797,645

Ranked in the World

#68

Total Population (2017)

help

3,057,220

Ranked in the World

#137

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

58.8%

Ranked in the World

#47

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#59

Algeria

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

43,737,096

Ranked in the World

#10

Total Population (2017)

help

44,178,884

Ranked in the World

#32

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#6

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

2.7%

Ranked in the World

#11

Algeria is home to the world's tenth-largest Muslim population, with approximately 43 million Muslims, which represents 99% of its total population of 44,178,884 people. Algerian society is predominantly Muslim and Islam plays a significant role in its culture, politics, and everyday life. The majority of Algerian Muslims follow the Sunni branch of Islam, with a minority following the Ibadi and Shia branches. The country's constitution recognizes Islam as the state religion and the government supports the practice of Islam.

Andorra

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,228

Ranked in the World

#158

Total Population (2017)

help

85,708

Ranked in the World

#193

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2.6%

Ranked in the World

#112

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#60

Angola

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

90,000

Ranked in the World

#120

Total Population (2017)

help

30,355,880

Ranked in the World

#48

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#150

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#61

Anguilla

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#170

Total Population (2017)

help

17,422

Ranked in the World

#207

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.6%

Ranked in the World

#142

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#62

Antigua and Barbuda

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#171

Total Population (2017)

help

95,882

Ranked in the World

#190

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#151

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#63

Argentina

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

400,000

Ranked in the World

#95

Total Population (2017)

help

44,694,198

Ranked in the World

#31

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.9%

Ranked in the World

#135

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

1%

Ranked in the World

#21

Armenia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,038

Ranked in the World

#168

Total Population (2017)

help

3,038,217

Ranked in the World

#138

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.03%

Ranked in the World

#210

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#64

Aruba

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#172

Total Population (2017)

help

116,576

Ranked in the World

#185

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#144

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#65

Australia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

813,392

Ranked in the World

#86

Total Population (2017)

help

25,700,000

Ranked in the World

#52

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

3.2%

Ranked in the World

#107

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#66

Austria

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

720,000

Ranked in the World

#88

Total Population (2017)

help

9,000,000

Ranked in the World

#97

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

8%

Ranked in the World

#85

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#67

Azerbaijan

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

10,073,758

Ranked in the World

#35

Total Population (2017)

help

10,353,296

Ranked in the World

#88

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

97.3%

Ranked in the World

#16

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.5%

Ranked in the World

#31

Bahrain

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,063,239

Ranked in the World

#77

Total Population (2017)

help

1,442,659

Ranked in the World

#152

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

73.7%

Ranked in the World

#41

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#68

Bangladesh

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

150,800,000

Ranked in the World

#4

Total Population (2017)

help

165,200,000

Ranked in the World

#8

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

91%

Ranked in the World

#30

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

9.2%

Ranked in the World

#4

Bangladesh is the fourth-largest Muslim country in the world, with a Muslim population of around 150 million, which accounts for about 9.2% of the global Muslim population. Islam was introduced to Bangladesh in the 13th century by Sufi missionaries, and the country has a long history of Islamic culture and scholarship. The majority of Muslims in Bangladesh are Sunni, with a significant minority of Shias and Ahmadiyyas. Islam is the state religion of Bangladesh, and it plays an important role in the country's culture and politics.

Barbados

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

4,396

Ranked in the World

#153

Total Population (2017)

help

293,131

Ranked in the World

#179

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1.5%

Ranked in the World

#124

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#69

Belarus

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

100,000

Ranked in the World

#116

Total Population (2017)

help

9,527,543

Ranked in the World

#95

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1%

Ranked in the World

#131

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#70

Belgium

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

879,377

Ranked in the World

#82

Total Population (2017)

help

11,570,762

Ranked in the World

#78

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

7.6%

Ranked in the World

#86

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#71

Belize

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#173

Total Population (2017)

help

385,854

Ranked in the World

#173

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#157

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#72

Benin

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

3,141,319

Ranked in the World

#56

Total Population (2017)

help

11,340,504

Ranked in the World

#80

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

27.7%

Ranked in the World

#57

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.14%

Ranked in the World

#58

Bermuda

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#174

Total Population (2017)

help

71,176

Ranked in the World

#196

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1%

Ranked in the World

#132

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#73

Bhutan

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,000

Ranked in the World

#160

Total Population (2017)

help

766,397

Ranked in the World

#162

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#158

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#74

Bolivia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,000

Ranked in the World

#161

Total Population (2017)

help

11,306,341

Ranked in the World

#81

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#169

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#75

Bosnia and Herzegovina

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,955,084

Ranked in the World

#66

Total Population (2017)

help

3,849,891

Ranked in the World

#132

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

50.7%

Ranked in the World

#50

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#76

Botswana

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

8,996

Ranked in the World

#145

Total Population (2017)

help

2,249,104

Ranked in the World

#145

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#145

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#77

Brazil

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,500,000

Ranked in the World

#73

Total Population (2017)

help

210,000,000

Ranked in the World

#5

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.7%

Ranked in the World

#138

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#78

British Virgin Islands

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#175

Total Population (2017)

help

35,802

Ranked in the World

#203

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1.2%

Ranked in the World

#127

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#79

Brunei

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

355,045

Ranked in the World

#98

Total Population (2017)

help

450,565

Ranked in the World

#171

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

80.9%

Ranked in the World

#37

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#80

Bulgaria

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

861,015

Ranked in the World

#84

Total Population (2017)

help

7,057,504

Ranked in the World

#105

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

13.4%

Ranked in the World

#73

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#81

Burkina Faso

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

13,513,840

Ranked in the World

#26

Total Population (2017)

help

21,382,659

Ranked in the World

#59

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

63.8%

Ranked in the World

#45

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.6%

Ranked in the World

#27

Burkina Faso is a West African country with a Muslim population of 13,513,840, which accounts for 63.8% of its total population of 21,382,659. Although Islam is not the official state religion, it is widely practiced in the country, with Sunni Islam being the dominant sect. Islam arrived in Burkina Faso during the 13th century, and the religion has since played a significant role in the country's culture and traditions. The Muslim community in Burkina Faso is active and influential, contributing to various aspects of society, including education, health, and politics.

Burundi

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,184,452

Ranked in the World

#75

Total Population (2017)

help

11,844,520

Ranked in the World

#77

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

10%

Ranked in the World

#78

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#82

Cambodia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

311,044

Ranked in the World

#101

Total Population (2017)

help

15,552,211

Ranked in the World

#72

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2%

Ranked in the World

#117

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#83

Cameroon

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

7,692,289

Ranked in the World

#38

Total Population (2017)

help

25,640,965

Ranked in the World

#54

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

30%

Ranked in the World

#56

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#35

Canada

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,775,715

Ranked in the World

#69

Total Population (2017)

help

36,328,480

Ranked in the World

#40

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

4.9%

Ranked in the World

#98

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#84

Canada is home to a significant Muslim population, with an estimated 1.7 million Muslims living in the country, making up about 4.9% of the total population. The majority of Muslims in Canada are Sunni, although there is also a significant minority of Shia Muslims. The Muslim population in Canada is diverse, with individuals coming from a variety of different ethnic and cultural backgrounds. Muslims in Canada have faced some challenges and discrimination, particularly in the aftermath of the 9/11 attacks and other incidents of violence and terrorism.

Cape Verde

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

11,367

Ranked in the World

#141

Total Population (2017)

help

568,373

Ranked in the World

#170

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2%

Ranked in the World

#118

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#85

Cayman Islands

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#176

Total Population (2017)

help

59,613

Ranked in the World

#197

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#159

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#86

Central African Republic

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

861,759

Ranked in the World

#83

Total Population (2017)

help

5,745,062

Ranked in the World

#116

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

15%

Ranked in the World

#69

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#87

Chad

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

9,183,207

Ranked in the World

#37

Total Population (2017)

help

15,833,116

Ranked in the World

#71

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

58%

Ranked in the World

#48

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#36

Chile

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

4,000

Ranked in the World

#154

Total Population (2017)

help

17,925,262

Ranked in the World

#65

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#170

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#88

Colombia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

96,337

Ranked in the World

#118

Total Population (2017)

help

48,168,996

Ranked in the World

#29

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#160

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#89

Comoros

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

807,204

Ranked in the World

#87

Total Population (2017)

help

821,164

Ranked in the World

#160

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

98.3%

Ranked in the World

#9

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#90

Costa Rica

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#177

Total Population (2017)

help

4,987,142

Ranked in the World

#123

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#171

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#91

Croatia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

64,057

Ranked in the World

#128

Total Population (2017)

help

4,270,480

Ranked in the World

#129

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1.5%

Ranked in the World

#125

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#92

Cuba

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

11,116

Ranked in the World

#142

Total Population (2017)

help

11,116,396

Ranked in the World

#82

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#172

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#93

Cyprus

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

275,000

Ranked in the World

#103

Total Population (2017)

help

1,100,000

Ranked in the World

#157

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

25.3%

Ranked in the World

#58

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#94

Czech Republic

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

20,000

Ranked in the World

#136

Total Population (2017)

help

10,686,269

Ranked in the World

#86

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#161

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#95

Democratic Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

12,792,153

Ranked in the World

#28

Total Population (2017)

help

85,281,024

Ranked in the World

#17

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

10%

Ranked in the World

#79

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#96

The Democratic Republic of the Congo has a Muslim population of approximately 12.7 million people, which makes up about 10% of the country's total population. While Islam is not the dominant religion in the country, it is still a significant minority religion, and Muslims in the DRC have faced discrimination and violence in the past. The majority of the Muslim population in the DRC are concentrated in the eastern part of the country, particularly in the provinces of North Kivu and Ituri, and are mainly from the Swahili-speaking communities.

Denmark

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

313,713

Ranked in the World

#99

Total Population (2017)

help

5,809,502

Ranked in the World

#115

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

5.4%

Ranked in the World

#92

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#97

Djibouti

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

857,496

Ranked in the World

#85

Total Population (2017)

help

884,017

Ranked in the World

#159

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

97%

Ranked in the World

#20

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#98

Dominica

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#178

Total Population (2017)

help

74,027

Ranked in the World

#195

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#162

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#99

Dominican Republic

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,000

Ranked in the World

#162

Total Population (2017)

help

10,298,756

Ranked in the World

#89

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#173

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#100

East Timor

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#179

Total Population (2017)

help

1,261,407

Ranked in the World

#155

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#174

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#101

Ecuador

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#180

Total Population (2017)

help

16,498,502

Ranked in the World

#70

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#175

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#102

Egypt

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

90,000,000

Ranked in the World

#6

Total Population (2017)

help

95,000,000

Ranked in the World

#15

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

94.7%

Ranked in the World

#28

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

4.9%

Ranked in the World

#6

Egypt has a Muslim population of 90 million, which makes up about 94.7% of the country's total population of 95 million. With such a large Muslim population, Islam has a significant influence on Egypt's culture, politics, and society. The country has a rich Islamic history, with notable sites such as the Al-Azhar Mosque and the Ibn Tulun Mosque. Egypt is also home to a number of Islamic institutions, including the renowned Al-Azhar University, which has been an important center of Islamic learning for over a thousand years. Today, Egypt continues to be a leading voice in the Muslim world, and the country's Muslim population plays an important role in shaping its future.

El Salvador

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

18,000

Ranked in the World

#137

Total Population (2017)

help

6,187,271

Ranked in the World

#111

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.28%

Ranked in the World

#156

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#103

Equatorial Guinea

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

79,745

Ranked in the World

#122

Total Population (2017)

help

797,457

Ranked in the World

#161

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

10%

Ranked in the World

#80

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#104

Eritrea

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

3,100,000

Ranked in the World

#57

Total Population (2017)

help

6,000,000

Ranked in the World

#113

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

51.6%

Ranked in the World

#49

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#105

Estonia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,508

Ranked in the World

#166

Total Population (2017)

help

1,244,288

Ranked in the World

#156

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#176

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#106

Eswatini

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

6,000

Ranked in the World

#148

Total Population (2017)

help

300,000

Ranked in the World

#178

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2%

Ranked in the World

#119

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#107

Ethiopia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

34,702,632

Ranked in the World

#15

Total Population (2017)

help

110,871,031

Ranked in the World

#12

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

31.3%

Ranked in the World

#55

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

1.8%

Ranked in the World

#15

Ethiopia has a Muslim population of 34,702,632, which accounts for approximately 31.3% of the country's total population of 110,871,031. Muslims in Ethiopia are predominantly Sunni and follow the Shafi'i school of jurisprudence. The largest concentration of Muslims in Ethiopia is found in the eastern region, where they make up the majority of the population. Ethiopian Muslims have played an important role in the country's history and culture, with many notable figures being Muslim, including Emperor Ahmad ibn Ibrahim al-Ghazi, who led the Adal Sultanate against the Ethiopian Empire in the 16th century.

Faroe Islands

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#181

Total Population (2017)

help

51,018

Ranked in the World

#199

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#177

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#108

Fiji

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

58,355

Ranked in the World

#131

Total Population (2017)

help

926,276

Ranked in the World

#158

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

6.3%

Ranked in the World

#89

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#109

Finland

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

102,000

Ranked in the World

#115

Total Population (2017)

help

5,537,364

Ranked in the World

#117

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1.8%

Ranked in the World

#122

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#110

France

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,720,000

Ranked in the World

#45

Total Population (2017)

help

67,000,000

Ranked in the World

#21

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

8.8%

Ranked in the World

#84

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#40

France has a Muslim population of around 5.7 million, which is approximately 8.8% of its total population of 67 million. The majority of French Muslims are of North African descent, with significant populations from Sub-Saharan Africa and Turkey. Islam is the second-largest religion in France, after Christianity, and Muslims make up the largest religious minority in the country. The Muslim population in France has been the subject of considerable debate and controversy, particularly around issues of integration and religious expression.

Gabon

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

211,903

Ranked in the World

#105

Total Population (2017)

help

2,119,036

Ranked in the World

#146

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

10%

Ranked in the World

#81

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#111

Georgia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

527,091

Ranked in the World

#92

Total Population (2017)

help

4,926,087

Ranked in the World

#124

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#77

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#112

Germany

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

4,600,000

Ranked in the World

#49

Total Population (2017)

help

83,100,000

Ranked in the World

#18

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

5.7%

Ranked in the World

#91

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#47

Germany has a Muslim population of around 4.6 million, which represents approximately 5.7% of the total population. The majority of Muslims in Germany are of Turkish descent, followed by individuals from Arab countries and other Muslim-majority countries. The Muslim population in Germany has been the subject of some controversy and political debate in recent years, particularly with regard to issues such as immigration, integration, and security.

Ghana

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

6,442,205

Ranked in the World

#40

Total Population (2017)

help

32,372,889

Ranked in the World

#44

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

19.9%

Ranked in the World

#63

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#48

Greece

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

313,406

Ranked in the World

#100

Total Population (2017)

help

10,761,523

Ranked in the World

#85

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

3.7%

Ranked in the World

#104

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#113

Grenada

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#182

Total Population (2017)

help

112,207

Ranked in the World

#186

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#152

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#114

Guam

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#183

Total Population (2017)

help

167,772

Ranked in the World

#184

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#178

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#115

Guatemala

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,200

Ranked in the World

#167

Total Population (2017)

help

16,581,273

Ranked in the World

#69

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#179

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#116

Guinea

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

10,563,171

Ranked in the World

#32

Total Population (2017)

help

11,855,411

Ranked in the World

#76

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

89.1%

Ranked in the World

#32

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.5%

Ranked in the World

#32

Guinea has a Muslim population of around 10.5 million people, which represents approximately 89.1% of the total population. While Guinea is a predominantly Muslim country, it is also home to a small Christian minority. The country's Islamic faith is deeply rooted in its history, with many Guineans practicing a syncretic blend of Islam and traditional African beliefs. The majority of Guinea's Muslim population follows the Sunni branch of Islam, with a smaller number of Shia Muslims also present in the country.

Guinea-Bissau

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

911,023

Ranked in the World

#81

Total Population (2017)

help

1,976,187

Ranked in the World

#148

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

46.1%

Ranked in the World

#52

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#117

Guyana

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

55,000

Ranked in the World

#132

Total Population (2017)

help

740,685

Ranked in the World

#163

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

7.3%

Ranked in the World

#87

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#118

Haiti

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,000

Ranked in the World

#152

Total Population (2017)

help

10,788,440

Ranked in the World

#84

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#180

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#119

Honduras

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

30,000

Ranked in the World

#134

Total Population (2017)

help

9,182,766

Ranked in the World

#96

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#153

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#120

Hong Kong

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

295,746

Ranked in the World

#102

Total Population (2017)

help

7,213,338

Ranked in the World

#104

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

4.1%

Ranked in the World

#103

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#121

Hungary

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

60,000

Ranked in the World

#129

Total Population (2017)

help

9,825,704

Ranked in the World

#92

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.6%

Ranked in the World

#143

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#122

Iceland

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#184

Total Population (2017)

help

343,518

Ranked in the World

#175

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#163

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#123

India

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

200,000,000

Ranked in the World

#3

Total Population (2017)

help

1,370,000,000

Ranked in the World

#2

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

14.6%

Ranked in the World

#70

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

10.9%

Ranked in the World

#3

India has the third-largest Muslim population in the world, with over 200 million Muslims, making up about 10.9% of the global Muslim population. Islam arrived in India in the 7th century and was brought by Arab traders. The Muslim population in India is divided into several sects, with the majority being Sunni Muslims. Islam has played an important role in India's history, and many of India's most famous monuments, such as the Taj Mahal, were built by Muslim rulers.

Indonesia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

231,000,000

Ranked in the World

#1

Total Population (2017)

help

266,500,000

Ranked in the World

#4

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

86.7%

Ranked in the World

#34

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#1

The country with the highest Muslim population in the world is Indonesia, with over 231 million Muslims, which accounts for around 12.7% of the global Muslim population. Islam was first introduced to Indonesia in the 13th century, and today it is the predominant religion in the country. The majority of Indonesian Muslims practice a moderate form of Islam, and it is an important part of the country's national identity.

Iran

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

82,500,000

Ranked in the World

#8

Total Population (2017)

help

83,000,000

Ranked in the World

#19

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

99.4%

Ranked in the World

#4

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#7

Iran has a Muslim population of 82.5 million, which makes up 99.4% of the country's total population. The Shia branch of Islam is the dominant sect in Iran. The Islamic Republic of Iran recognizes Shia Islam as its official religion, and the country's legal system is based on Islamic law. Iran has a significant influence on the Muslim world due to its size, population, and religious significance. Iran is home to some of the most important Shia religious sites, such as the holy city of Mashhad, which attracts millions of pilgrims each year.

Iraq

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

39,653,447

Ranked in the World

#11

Total Population (2017)

help

40,462,701

Ranked in the World

#35

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

98%

Ranked in the World

#11

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

1.9%

Ranked in the World

#13

Iraq is home to the world's eleventh-largest Muslim population, with a Muslim population of around 39.6 million, which makes up approximately 98% of the total population. The majority of Iraqis are Shia Muslims, while Sunnis make up a significant minority. The country has a rich Islamic history and is home to important religious sites, including the holy cities of Najaf and Karbala. However, sectarian violence has plagued the country in recent years, with tensions between Shia and Sunni communities leading to conflict and instability.

Ireland

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

70,952

Ranked in the World

#126

Total Population (2017)

help

5,068,050

Ranked in the World

#122

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1.4%

Ranked in the World

#126

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#124

Isle of Man

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#185

Total Population (2017)

help

89,407

Ranked in the World

#192

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#164

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#125

Israel

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,516,482

Ranked in the World

#72

Total Population (2017)

help

8,424,904

Ranked in the World

#100

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

18%

Ranked in the World

#66

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#126

Israel has a significant Muslim population, with around 1.5 million Muslims out of a total population of approximately 9 million people. Muslims in Israel make up about 18% of the population and are the largest religious minority in the country. Most of them are Sunni Muslims, but there are also significant populations of Shia and Ahmadiyya Muslims. The Muslim population in Israel is mainly concentrated in the north of the country, in cities such as Nazareth, Acre, and Haifa, as well as in East Jerusalem and the West Bank.

Italy

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,987,840

Ranked in the World

#58

Total Population (2017)

help

62,246,674

Ranked in the World

#23

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#99

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#127

Italy has a Muslim population of approximately 2.9 million people, which makes up about 4.8% of the total population. The majority of Muslims in Italy are immigrants, with a significant proportion coming from North Africa and the Middle East. The history of Islam in Italy dates back to the medieval period when Arab and Turkish traders established trade networks in the region. However, it was not until the 20th century that significant Muslim communities began to emerge in the country. The Italian government recognizes Islam as a religion, and there are now many mosques and Islamic cultural centers throughout the country.

Ivory Coast

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

11,265,789

Ranked in the World

#30

Total Population (2017)

help

26,260,582

Ranked in the World

#51

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

42.9%

Ranked in the World

#53

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.5%

Ranked in the World

#33

Ivory Coast has a Muslim population of around 11.2 million, which makes up approximately 42.9% of the country's total population of 26.3 million. Islam has been present in Ivory Coast since the 11th century, but it only became a major religion in the country during the 20th century. Today, the majority of Muslims in Ivory Coast are Sunni, with smaller communities of Ahmadiyya and Shia Muslims.

Jamaica

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,624

Ranked in the World

#150

Total Population (2017)

help

2,812,090

Ranked in the World

#140

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#165

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#128

Japan

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

185,000

Ranked in the World

#107

Total Population (2017)

help

126,000,000

Ranked in the World

#11

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#181

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#129

Jordan

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

10,165,577

Ranked in the World

#34

Total Population (2017)

help

10,458,413

Ranked in the World

#87

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

97.2%

Ranked in the World

#17

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#37

Kazakhstan

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

13,158,672

Ranked in the World

#27

Total Population (2017)

help

18,744,548

Ranked in the World

#62

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

70.2%

Ranked in the World

#43

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.5%

Ranked in the World

#34

Kazakhstan is a Central Asian country with a Muslim population of 13,158,672, which makes up 70.20% of the total population of 18,744,548. The majority of the Muslim population in Kazakhstan are Sunni Muslims, with a smaller population of Shia Muslims. The country has a long history of Islamic influence, dating back to the 9th century, and has experienced a revival of Islam since the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991. The government has implemented policies to promote a moderate and tolerant version of Islam, and the country is home to many Islamic organizations and institutions.

Kenya

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,500,000

Ranked in the World

#47

Total Population (2017)

help

48,397,527

Ranked in the World

#28

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

11.2%

Ranked in the World

#75

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#49

Kiribati

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#186

Total Population (2017)

help

109,367

Ranked in the World

#188

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#182

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#130

Kosovo

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,823,657

Ranked in the World

#67

Total Population (2017)

help

1,907,592

Ranked in the World

#151

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

95.6%

Ranked in the World

#26

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#131

Kuwait

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,175,684

Ranked in the World

#63

Total Population (2017)

help

2,916,467

Ranked in the World

#139

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

74.6%

Ranked in the World

#40

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#50

Kyrgyzstan

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,850,000

Ranked in the World

#43

Total Population (2017)

help

6,500,000

Ranked in the World

#109

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

90%

Ranked in the World

#31

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#41

Laos

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#187

Total Population (2017)

help

7,234,171

Ranked in the World

#103

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#183

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#132

Latvia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,000

Ranked in the World

#163

Total Population (2017)

help

1,923,559

Ranked in the World

#150

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#166

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#133

Lebanon

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

3,567,211

Ranked in the World

#54

Total Population (2017)

help

5,261,372

Ranked in the World

#121

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

67.8%

Ranked in the World

#44

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#51

Lesotho

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

3,000

Ranked in the World

#155

Total Population (2017)

help

1,962,461

Ranked in the World

#149

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#184

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#134

Liberia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

961,953

Ranked in the World

#79

Total Population (2017)

help

4,809,768

Ranked in the World

#126

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

20%

Ranked in the World

#59

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#135

Libya

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

6,551,871

Ranked in the World

#39

Total Population (2017)

help

6,754,507

Ranked in the World

#108

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

97%

Ranked in the World

#21

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#38

Liechtenstein

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,050

Ranked in the World

#159

Total Population (2017)

help

38,000

Ranked in the World

#201

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

5.4%

Ranked in the World

#93

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#136

Lithuania

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

3,000

Ranked in the World

#156

Total Population (2017)

help

2,793,284

Ranked in the World

#141

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#185

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#137

Luxembourg

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

15,000

Ranked in the World

#138

Total Population (2017)

help

640,000

Ranked in the World

#165

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2.3%

Ranked in the World

#115

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#138

Macau

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#188

Total Population (2017)

help

606,340

Ranked in the World

#167

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#186

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#139

Madagascar

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,568,361

Ranked in the World

#59

Total Population (2017)

help

25,683,610

Ranked in the World

#53

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

10%

Ranked in the World

#82

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#140

Malawi

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

3,968,512

Ranked in the World

#52

Total Population (2017)

help

19,842,560

Ranked in the World

#60

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

20%

Ranked in the World

#60

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#141

Malaysia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

20,063,500

Ranked in the World

#20

Total Population (2017)

help

32,730,000

Ranked in the World

#43

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

63.5%

Ranked in the World

#46

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

1.1%

Ranked in the World

#20

Malaysia has a Muslim population of around 20 million, representing 63.5% of the total population. Islam is the country's official religion and is deeply ingrained in Malaysian culture, with Islamic principles and practices influencing many aspects of daily life. Malaysia is known for its vibrant Muslim community and is home to numerous mosques and Islamic institutions.

Maldives

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

374,775

Ranked in the World

#97

Total Population (2017)

help

374,775

Ranked in the World

#174

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

98.4%

Ranked in the World

#8

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#142

Mali

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

17,508,398

Ranked in the World

#22

Total Population (2017)

help

18,429,893

Ranked in the World

#63

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

95%

Ranked in the World

#27

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.8%

Ranked in the World

#24

Mali has a Muslim population of approximately 17.5 million, which accounts for 95% of the country's total population. Islam was introduced to the region in the 11th century, and today Mali is considered a stronghold of West African Sufi Islam. The majority of Malian Muslims adhere to the Sunni branch of Islam, while a small minority follow Shia Islam. Islam in Mali is characterized by a rich tradition of music and poetry, and the country is home to many revered Islamic scholars and institutions.

Malta

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

11,675

Ranked in the World

#140

Total Population (2017)

help

449,043

Ranked in the World

#172

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2.6%

Ranked in the World

#113

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#143

Marshall Islands

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#189

Total Population (2017)

help

75,684

Ranked in the World

#194

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#187

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#144

Mauritania

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

4,157,425

Ranked in the World

#51

Total Population (2017)

help

4,161,925

Ranked in the World

#130

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

99.9%

Ranked in the World

#1

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#52

Mauritius

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

236,020

Ranked in the World

#104

Total Population (2017)

help

1,364,283

Ranked in the World

#153

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

17.3%

Ranked in the World

#67

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#145

Mexico

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,500

Ranked in the World

#151

Total Population (2017)

help

127,000,000

Ranked in the World

#10

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.01%

Ranked in the World

#212

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.01%

Ranked in the World

#212

Moldova

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

15,000

Ranked in the World

#139

Total Population (2017)

help

3,437,720

Ranked in the World

#134

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#146

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#146

Monaco

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#190

Total Population (2017)

help

30,727

Ranked in the World

#205

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.8%

Ranked in the World

#137

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#147

Mongolia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

150,000

Ranked in the World

#110

Total Population (2017)

help

3,103,428

Ranked in the World

#136

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

5%

Ranked in the World

#96

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#148

Montenegro

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

122,849

Ranked in the World

#112

Total Population (2017)

help

614,249

Ranked in the World

#166

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

19.1%

Ranked in the World

#64

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#149

Montserrat

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#191

Total Population (2017)

help

5,315

Ranked in the World

#211

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#188

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#150

Morocco

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

36,370,847

Ranked in the World

#14

Total Population (2017)

help

36,738,229

Ranked in the World

#39

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

99%

Ranked in the World

#7

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

4.1%

Ranked in the World

#9

Morocco has a Muslim population of approximately 36.4 million, which accounts for about 99% of the country's total population of 36.7 million. Morocco has a rich Islamic heritage, and Islam has been an integral part of the country's culture and identity for over a thousand years. The majority of Moroccans are Sunni Muslims, and the country is home to many significant Islamic landmarks and institutions, such as the Hassan II Mosque in Casablanca, one of the largest mosques in the world. Morocco is also known for its Sufi brotherhoods, which are important centers of spiritual and social life for many Moroccans.

Mozambique

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,837,839

Ranked in the World

#44

Total Population (2017)

help

30,888,034

Ranked in the World

#47

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#65

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#42

Myanmar

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,391,767

Ranked in the World

#62

Total Population (2017)

help

55,622,506

Ranked in the World

#25

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

4.3%

Ranked in the World

#101

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#151

Namibia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

9,654

Ranked in the World

#144

Total Population (2017)

help

2,413,643

Ranked in the World

#143

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#147

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#152

Nauru

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#192

Total Population (2017)

help

10,084

Ranked in the World

#209

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#189

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#153

Nepal

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,292,909

Ranked in the World

#74

Total Population (2017)

help

29,218,867

Ranked in the World

#49

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

4.2%

Ranked in the World

#102

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#154

Netherlands

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

387,000

Ranked in the World

#96

Total Population (2017)

help

17,400,000

Ranked in the World

#67

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

5%

Ranked in the World

#97

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#155

New Caledonia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

7,000

Ranked in the World

#146

Total Population (2017)

help

278,500

Ranked in the World

#180

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2.8%

Ranked in the World

#111

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#156

New Zealand

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

41,000

Ranked in the World

#133

Total Population (2017)

help

4,903,800

Ranked in the World

#125

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.9%

Ranked in the World

#136

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#157

Nicaragua

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#193

Total Population (2017)

help

6,284,757

Ranked in the World

#110

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#190

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#158

Niger

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

21,101,926

Ranked in the World

#19

Total Population (2017)

help

21,466,863

Ranked in the World

#58

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

98.3%

Ranked in the World

#10

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

1%

Ranked in the World

#22

Nigeria has a significant Muslim population, with approximately 97 million Muslims, representing 49% of the country's total population. Islam has a long history in Nigeria, dating back to the 11th century when it was introduced through trade and commerce. Today, Nigeria is home to one of the largest Muslim populations in Africa and the world, with a diverse range of Muslim communities, including Sunni, Shia, Sufi, and Ahmadiyya. Islam has also had a significant impact on Nigerian society, culture, and politics, shaping everything from music and art to education and law.

Nigeria

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

97,000,000

Ranked in the World

#5

Total Population (2017)

help

200,000,000

Ranked in the World

#7

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

49%

Ranked in the World

#51

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

5.3%

Ranked in the World

#5

North Korea

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

3,000

Ranked in the World

#157

Total Population (2017)

help

25,610,672

Ranked in the World

#55

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#191

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#159

Northern Mariana Islands

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#194

Total Population (2017)

help

56,200

Ranked in the World

#198

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.7%

Ranked in the World

#139

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#160

Norway

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

175,507

Ranked in the World

#108

Total Population (2017)

help

5,328,212

Ranked in the World

#120

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

3.2%

Ranked in the World

#108

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#161

Oman

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,427,000

Ranked in the World

#61

Total Population (2017)

help

4,633,752

Ranked in the World

#128

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

86%

Ranked in the World

#35

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#53

Pakistan

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

200,352,754

Ranked in the World

#2

Total Population (2017)

help

207,684,000

Ranked in the World

#6

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

96.5%

Ranked in the World

#22

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

11.1%

Ranked in the World

#2

Pakistan is the second-largest Muslim country in the world, with a Muslim population of over 200 million, which makes up about 11.1% of the global Muslim population. Islam is the state religion in Pakistan, and the majority of the population is Sunni Muslim. Pakistan's history is closely tied to that of Islam, and the country has played an important role in the development of Islamic thought and culture.

Palau

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#195

Total Population (2017)

help

17,900

Ranked in the World

#206

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#192

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#162

Palestine

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

4,298,000

Ranked in the World

#50

Total Population (2017)

help

4,780,978

Ranked in the World

#127

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

97.5%

Ranked in the World

#15

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#43

Panama

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

25,000

Ranked in the World

#135

Total Population (2017)

help

4,158,783

Ranked in the World

#131

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.7%

Ranked in the World

#140

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#163

Papua New Guinea

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,000

Ranked in the World

#164

Total Population (2017)

help

8,558,800

Ranked in the World

#98

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#193

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#164

Paraguay

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#196

Total Population (2017)

help

7,052,983

Ranked in the World

#106

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#194

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#165

People's Republic of China

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

50,000,000

Ranked in the World

#9

Total Population (2017)

help

1,390,000,000

Ranked in the World

#1

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

3%

Ranked in the World

#109

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

2.8%

Ranked in the World

#10

China's Muslim population is estimated to be around 50 million, which accounts for approximately 3% of the total population. Although China's Muslim population is relatively small compared to other countries, it still ranks among the top 10 countries with the largest Muslim populations. The majority of Chinese Muslims are ethnic minorities, including Hui, Uyghur, Kazakhs, and Uzbeks, and live primarily in the western regions of the country. Despite being a minority, the Chinese government has faced criticism from the international community regarding its treatment of Muslim minorities, particularly the Uyghur population, in the Xinjiang region.

Peru

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#197

Total Population (2017)

help

31,237,385

Ranked in the World

#46

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#195

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#166

Philippines

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

12,000,000

Ranked in the World

#29

Total Population (2017)

help

109,000,000

Ranked in the World

#13

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

11%

Ranked in the World

#76

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.6%

Ranked in the World

#28

The Philippines has a Muslim population of 12 million, which accounts for about 11% of the total population of 109 million. Despite being a minority, the Muslim population in the Philippines is significant, and it is mainly concentrated in the southern parts of the country. The Philippine government has been working towards promoting peace and understanding between the Muslim and non-Muslim populations in the country through various initiatives and programs.

Poland

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

6,796

Ranked in the World

#147

Total Population (2017)

help

38,430,000

Ranked in the World

#37

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.02%

Ranked in the World

#211

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#167

Portugal

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

65,000

Ranked in the World

#127

Total Population (2017)

help

10,291,027

Ranked in the World

#90

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.4%

Ranked in the World

#148

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#168

Puerto Rico

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#198

Total Population (2017)

help

3,337,177

Ranked in the World

#135

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#196

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#169

Qatar

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,566,786

Ranked in the World

#71

Total Population (2017)

help

2,450,285

Ranked in the World

#142

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

77.5%

Ranked in the World

#39

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#170

Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

107,997

Ranked in the World

#114

Total Population (2017)

help

5,399,895

Ranked in the World

#119

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2%

Ranked in the World

#120

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#171

Romania

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

200,000

Ranked in the World

#106

Total Population (2017)

help

19,524,000

Ranked in the World

#61

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1%

Ranked in the World

#133

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#172

Russia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

16,000,000

Ranked in the World

#24

Total Population (2017)

help

146,750,000

Ranked in the World

#9

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

12%

Ranked in the World

#74

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

1.7%

Ranked in the World

#17

In Russia, the Muslim population is estimated to be around 16 million people, which makes up about 12% of the total population. While the majority of the population practices Russian Orthodoxy, Islam is the second-largest religion in the country. Most Muslims in Russia are Sunni, but there is also a significant minority of Shia Muslims. The history of Islam in Russia dates back to the 10th century, and today there are many Islamic institutions, mosques, and Islamic organizations throughout the country. Despite this, the Muslim population in Russia has faced discrimination and prejudice in recent years, with reports of hate crimes and government restrictions on Islamic practices

Rwanda

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

576,054

Ranked in the World

#91

Total Population (2017)

help

12,001,136

Ranked in the World

#75

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#100

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#173

Saint Helena

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#199

Total Population (2017)

help

4,534

Ranked in the World

#212

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#197

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#174

Saint Kitts and Nevis

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#200

Total Population (2017)

help

46,204

Ranked in the World

#200

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.3%

Ranked in the World

#154

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#175

Saint Lucia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#201

Total Population (2017)

help

178,844

Ranked in the World

#183

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#198

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#176

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#202

Total Population (2017)

help

6,286

Ranked in the World

#210

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.2%

Ranked in the World

#167

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#177

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

2,000

Ranked in the World

#165

Total Population (2017)

help

109,557

Ranked in the World

#187

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

1.7%

Ranked in the World

#123

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#178

Samoa

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#203

Total Population (2017)

help

199,052

Ranked in the World

#182

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#199

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#179

San Marino

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,000

Ranked in the World

#204

Total Population (2017)

help

33,344

Ranked in the World

#204

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#200

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#180

São Tomé and Príncipe

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

5,931

Ranked in the World

#149

Total Population (2017)

help

199,910

Ranked in the World

#181

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

3%

Ranked in the World

#110

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#181

Saudi Arabia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

31,535,000

Ranked in the World

#16

Total Population (2017)

help

34,220,000

Ranked in the World

#41

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

96.2%

Ranked in the World

#24

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

1.8%

Ranked in the World

#16

Saudi Arabia has a Muslim population of 31.5 million out of a total population of 34.2 million, making it the country with the sixteenth-largest Muslim population in the world. The country is home to the two holiest sites in Islam, Mecca and Medina, which draws millions of Muslim pilgrims every year for the Hajj and Umrah. Islam is the state religion in Saudi Arabia, and the legal system is based on Islamic law or Sharia. The country's leaders have a significant role in the Islamic world and are often referred to as the "Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques."

Senegal

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

17,421,191

Ranked in the World

#23

Total Population (2017)

help

17,923,036

Ranked in the World

#66

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

97.2%

Ranked in the World

#18

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.8%

Ranked in the World

#25

Senegal has a Muslim population of approximately 17.4 million, which accounts for around 97.2% of the country's total population of 17.9 million people. Islam was first introduced to Senegal in the 11th century, and since then it has become an integral part of the country's culture and identity. Senegal is known for its peaceful and tolerant brand of Islam, and the country is home to numerous Sufi brotherhoods, which play an important role in Senegalese society. The Mouride brotherhood, for example, is one of the largest and most influential in Senegal and has a significant impact on the country's economy and politics.

Serbia

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

121,460

Ranked in the World

#113

Total Population (2017)

help

7,001,444

Ranked in the World

#107

Muslim Percentage of Total Population

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#116

Muslim Share of Global Population

help

0.1%

Ranked in the World

#182

Seychelles

See more

add_circle

Muslim Population

help

1,036

Ranked in the World

#169

Total Population (2017)

help

94,205

Ranked in the World

#191

Muslim Percentage o