Most Obese Countries

Map

Table

Table of Contents
Interactive MapIntroductionCountries by ObesityMost Obese CountriesMost Obese Countries in the WorldTop 10 Most Obese OECD CountriesMost Obese Country in the WorldLeast Obese CountriesLeast Obese Countries in the WorldLeast Obese Country in the WorldSourcePrevalence of Obesity by CountryAfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAndorraAngolaAntigua and BarbudaArgentinaArmeniaAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBahrainBangladeshBarbadosBelarusBelgiumBelizeBeninBhutanBoliviaBosnia and HerzegovinaBotswanaBrazilBruneiBulgariaBurkina FasoBurundiCambodiaCameroonCanadaCentral African RepublicChadChileColombiaComorosCosta RicaCroatiaCubaCyprusDemocratic Republic of the CongoDenmarkDjiboutiDominicaDominican RepublicEast TimorEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEquatorial GuineaEritreaEstoniaEswatiniEthiopiaFederated States of MicronesiaFijiFinlandFranceGabonGeorgiaGermanyGhanaGreeceGrenadaGuatemalaGuineaGuinea-BissauGuyanaHaitiHondurasHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIranIraqIrelandIsraelItalyIvory CoastJamaicaJapanJordanKazakhstanKenyaKiribatiKuwaitKyrgyzstanLaosLatviaLebanonLesothoLiberiaLibyaLithuaniaLuxembourgMadagascarMalawiMalaysiaMaldivesMaliMaltaMarshall IslandsMauritaniaMauritiusMexicoMoldovaMongoliaMontenegroMoroccoMozambiqueMyanmarNamibiaNauruNepalNetherlandsNew ZealandNicaraguaNigerNigeriaNorth KoreaNorwayOmanPakistanPalauPanamaPapua New GuineaParaguayPeople's Republic of ChinaPeruPhilippinesPolandPortugalQatarRepublic of MacedoniaRomaniaRussiaRwandaSaint Kitts and NevisSaint LuciaSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSamoaSão Tomé and PríncipeSaudi ArabiaSenegalSerbiaSeychellesSierra LeoneSingaporeSlovakiaSloveniaSolomon IslandsSomaliaSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSpainSri LankaSudanSurinameSwedenSwitzerlandSyriaTajikistanTanzaniaThailandThe BahamasThe GambiaTogoTongaTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTurkmenistanTuvaluUgandaUkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited States of AmericaUruguayUzbekistanVanuatuVenezuelaYemenZambiaZimbabweFAQsWhat is the most obese country in the world ?What are the top 10 most obese countries in the world ?What is the least obese country ?

Introduction

Obesity is a global health concern affecting millions of people worldwide, with some countries experiencing higher obesity rates than others. According to data from the World Health Organization (WHO), the most obese countries are primarily located in the Pacific and the Middle East. The Pacific island nations of Nauru, Cook Islands, and Palau have the highest rates of obesity, with over 30% of their populations being classified as obese. In the Middle East, countries such as Kuwait, Jordan, and Saudi Arabia also have high obesity rates, with over 25% of their populations being obese.

The high obesity rates in these countries can be attributed to a combination of factors, including changes in diet and lifestyle, as well as socioeconomic and cultural factors. The availability of cheap, processed foods and the adoption of sedentary lifestyles have contributed to the rise in obesity rates globally. In addition, cultural beliefs and practices around food and physical activity may also play a role in contributing to obesity rates in some countries.

Globally, the prevalence of obesity has more than doubled since 1980, with an estimated 1.9 billion adults being classified as overweight, and over 650 million of them being classified as obese. The global obesity prevalence average is around 13%, while the global median body mass index (BMI) is 24.1. The high rates of obesity can have significant health consequences, including an increased risk of chronic diseases such as heart disease, stroke, and diabetes.

There are also differences in obesity rates between men and women globally, with women having higher rates of obesity than men. In 2016, the global prevalence of obesity in women was 15%, while for men it was 11%. These differences can be influenced by a variety of factors, including cultural norms around body size and gender roles, as well as differences in diet and physical activity levels.

Obesity is not just a problem for adults, as children and adolescents are also at risk. In 2016, an estimated 41 million children under the age of five were classified as overweight or obese. Childhood obesity can have both immediate and long-term health consequences, including an increased risk of developing chronic diseases later in life.

Countries by Obesity

#CountryPrevalence of ObesityMale Prevalence of ObesityFemale Prevalence of ObesityChildren Prevalence of Obesity
1Nauru61%58.7%63.3%64.9%
2Palau55.3%51.8%58.8%63.5%
3Marshall Islands52.9%48.4%57.3%59.2%
4Tuvalu51.6%47%56.2%58.3%
5Tonga48.2%41.4%54.5%58%
6Samoa47.3%39.9%55%52.6%
7Kiribati46%41.6%50.4%55.2%
8Federated States of Micronesia45.8%40.1%51.5%51.3%
9Kuwait37.9%33.3%45.6%42.4%
10United States of America36.2%35.5%37%41.8%
11Jordan35.5%28.2%43.1%31%
12Saudi Arabia35.4%30.8%42.3%35.6%
13Qatar35.1%32.5%43.1%38.7%
14Libya32.5%25%39.6%32.7%
15Turkey32.1%24.4%39.2%29.5%
16Egypt32%22.7%41.1%36.7%
17Lebanon32%27.4%37%32.9%
18United Arab Emirates31.7%27.5%41%35.8%
19The Bahamas31.6%24.4%38.1%35.8%
20New Zealand30.8%30.1%31.4%39.5%
21Iraq30.4%23.4%37%32%
22Fiji30.2%25.1%35.3%34.4%
23Bahrain29.8%25.5%36.8%35.3%
24Canada29.4%29.5%29.3%32.1%
25Australia29%29.6%28.4%34.1%
26Malta28.9%29.2%28.5%36.7%
27Mexico28.9%24.3%32.8%35.4%
28Argentina28.3%27.3%29%36.5%
29South Africa28.3%15.4%39.6%24.7%
30Chile28%24.9%31%35.4%
31Dominica27.9%19.9%35.6%32.6%
32Uruguay27.9%24.9%30.6%33.4%
33Syria27.8%20.9%34.8%28.3%
34United Kingdom27.8%26.9%28.6%31.1%
35Dominican Republic27.6%21%34.1%32.8%
36Algeria27.4%19.9%34.9%31%
37Oman27%22.9%33.7%32.3%
38Tunisia26.9%19.1%34.3%25%
39Hungary26.4%28.2%24.6%28.4%
40Suriname26.4%18.9%33.7%31.1%
41Lithuania26.3%24.2%27.8%20.5%
42Israel26.1%25.9%26.2%35%
43Morocco26.1%19.4%32.2%27%
44Iran25.8%19.3%32.2%25.6%
45Costa Rica25.7%21.1%30.4%31.5%
46Andorra25.6%25.9%25.3%35.8%
47Venezuela25.6%22.4%28.6%34.1%
48Ireland25.3%25.1%25.5%31%
49Vanuatu25.2%20.2%30.1%30.6%
50Bulgaria25%25.5%24.3%28.5%
51Greece24.9%24.2%25.4%37.3%
52Jamaica24.7%15.3%33.4%29.8%
53Cuba24.6%18.9%30.3%30%
54El Salvador24.6%18.9%28.9%30.4%
55Belarus24.5%22.1%26.3%22.7%
56Croatia24.4%24.1%24.5%27.7%
57Belize24.1%16.5%31.5%28.5%
58Ukraine24.1%22%25.7%21.4%
59Spain23.8%24.6%22.8%34.1%
60Nicaragua23.7%17.9%29%29.3%
61Saint Vincent and the Grenadines23.7%16.6%31%28.9%
62Latvia23.6%21.6%25.1%21.5%
63Montenegro23.3%23.3%23.1%24.9%
64Barbados23.1%14.7%31.3%27.6%
65Norway23.1%23.6%22.5%27.4%
66Poland23.1%23.7%22.2%25.7%
67Russia23.1%18.1%26.9%21.3%
68Saint Kitts and Nevis22.9%15.3%30.1%27.9%
69Haiti22.7%17.9%26.9%27.6%
70Panama22.7%17.8%27.6%29.4%
71Luxembourg22.6%24.5%20.7%26.1%
72Romania22.5%23.4%21.6%24.5%
73Solomon Islands22.5%17.9%27.1%23.1%
74Republic of Macedonia22.4%22.6%22.1%
75Colombia22.3%17.6%26.6%24.3%
76Germany22.3%24.2%20.4%26.4%
77Finland22.2%23.7%20.6%26.8%
78Belgium22.1%23.1%21%24%
79Brazil22.1%18.5%25.4%28%
80Iceland21.9%24.2%19.4%28.4%
81Cyprus21.8%21.9%21.6%33.1%
82Albania21.7%21.6%21.8%25%
83Georgia21.7%19.2%23.8%20.1%
84France21.6%22%21.1%30%
85Serbia21.5%21.1%21.8%27.4%
86Honduras21.4%15.6%26.9%27.3%
87Grenada21.3%13.3%29%26.4%
88Papua New Guinea21.3%16.6%25.8%31.7%
89Estonia21.2%20.3%21.8%20.6%
90Guatemala21.2%15.1%26.4%28.6%
91Kazakhstan21%18.9%22.7%19.7%
92Portugal20.8%20.3%21.2%32.4%
93Mongolia20.6%17.5%23.2%17.8%
94Sweden20.6%23.1%18.1%23.7%
95Slovakia20.5%21%19.9%23.3%
96Netherlands20.4%20.8%20%24.7%
97Paraguay20.3%17.1%23.4%27.9%
98Armenia20.2%17.1%23%19.3%
99Bolivia20.2%14.5%25.6%28.1%
100Guyana20.2%12.7%27.1%24.9%
101Slovenia20.2%19.4%21%27.3%
102Austria20.1%21.9%18.3%26.5%
103Azerbaijan19.9%15.8%23.6%18.8%
104Ecuador19.9%14.9%24.7%28.3%
105Italy19.9%20.1%19.5%36.8%
106Denmark19.7%22.3%17%25%
107Peru19.7%15.2%24.2%27%
108Saint Lucia19.7%12%27%23.4%
109Switzerland19.5%22.2%16.9%21.8%
110Antigua and Barbuda18.9%11.6%25.9%26.7%
111Botswana18.9%8.1%29.3%17.5%
112Moldova18.9%16.2%21.1%
113Trinidad and Tobago18.6%10.8%26%24.9%
114Turkmenistan18.6%15.9%20.9%18%
115Bosnia and Herzegovina17.9%17.1%18.4%21.4%
116Namibia17.2%7.5%25.4%15.3%
117Yemen17.1%12%22%20%
118Kyrgyzstan16.6%14%18.6%16.1%
119Lesotho16.6%4.6%26.7%15.3%
120Uzbekistan16.6%13.8%19%16.6%
121Eswatini16.5%5.4%26.2%16.6%
122Malaysia15.6%13%17.9%26.5%
123Zimbabwe15.5%4.7%25.3%14.5%
124Gabon15%9.6%20.3%15.6%
125Tajikistan14.2%11.6%16.7%14.8%
126Brunei14.1%12.5%15.7%26.8%
127Seychelles14%7.6%20.5%22.6%
128Djibouti13.5%8.6%18.3%17.2%
129Mauritania12.7%6.6%18.5%13.2%
130São Tomé and Príncipe12.4%7.2%16.9%13.2%
131Cameroon11.4%6.1%16.4%12.7%
132Ghana10.9%4.5%16.6%10.7%
133Mauritius10.8%5.6%15.7%14.6%
134Ivory Coast10.3%5.8%15.2%12.9%
135The Gambia10.3%5.6%14.8%11.7%
136Thailand10%7%12.7%22.1%
137Liberia9.9%5.5%14.2%10.1%
138Benin9.6%4.7%14.2%11.3%
139Guinea-Bissau9.5%5%13.7%10.9%
140Nigeria8.9%4.6%13.1%8.4%
141Senegal8.8%4%12.9%9.6%
142Sierra Leone8.7%3.8%13.3%10.8%
143Maldives8.6%5.8%11.4%16.9%
144Mali8.6%4.6%12.4%10.7%
145Pakistan8.6%6%11.3%9.7%
146Sudan8.6%3.8%12.4%
147Tanzania8.4%4%12.7%11.9%
148Togo8.4%3.9%12.5%10.3%
149Somalia8.3%3.9%12.3%12.9%
150Angola8.2%4%12.1%11%
151Zambia8.1%3.6%12.4%12.7%
152Equatorial Guinea8%3.8%12.6%10.7%
153Comoros7.8%3.3%12.2%12.2%
154Guinea7.7%3.7%11.5%9.5%
155Central African Republic7.5%3.7%10.9%10.7%
156Mozambique7.2%3.3%10.5%12.6%
157Kenya7.1%2.8%11.1%11.3%
158Indonesia6.9%4.8%8.9%15.4%
159North Korea6.8%6.1%7.3%
160Democratic Republic of the Congo6.7%3.6%9.7%10.2%
161Bhutan6.4%4.7%8.5%10.1%
162Philippines6.4%5.2%7.5%12.8%
163People's Republic of China6.2%5.9%6.5%28.5%
164Chad6.1%3.1%8.9%8.7%
165Singapore6.1%5.8%6.3%22.4%
166Malawi5.8%2.2%9.1%10.6%
167Myanmar5.8%4%7.3%11.6%
168Rwanda5.8%1.9%9.3%11.1%
169Burkina Faso5.6%2.6%8.1%7.6%
170Afghanistan5.5%3.2%7.6%9.4%
171Niger5.5%2.5%8.7%8.2%
172Burundi5.4%2.1%8.6%10.4%
173Laos5.3%3.7%6.7%13.6%
174Madagascar5.3%3%7.5%10.7%
175Uganda5.3%1.8%8.6%10.3%
176Sri Lanka5.2%2.9%7.3%12.9%
177Eritrea5%2%7.6%10.8%
178South Korea4.7%4.4%4.8%26.9%
179Ethiopia4.5%1.9%6.9%8.6%
180Japan4.3%4.8%3.7%14.2%
181Nepal4.1%2.7%5.4%7.5%
182Cambodia3.9%2.7%4.8%11.3%
183India3.9%2.7%5.1%6.8%
184East Timor3.8%2.6%4.9%12.5%
185Bangladesh3.6%2.3%5%9%

Most Obese Countries

The ten most obese countries are Nauru, Palau, Marshall Islands, Tuvalu, Tonga, Samoa, Kiribati, Federated States of Micronesia, Kuwait, and the United States of America. Nauru is the most obese country in the world, with 61% of its population being obese. Palau, the Marshall Islands, and Tuvalu follow as the second, third, and fourth most obese countries, with obesity prevalence rates of 55.3%, 52.9%, and 51.6%, respectively. Tonga and Samoa, the fifth and sixth most obese countries, have obesity rates of 48.2% and 47.3%, while Kiribati and Federated States of Micronesia have obesity rates of 46% and 45.8%, respectively, making them the seventh and eighth most obese countries in the world. Kuwait and the United States round out the top ten of the most obese countries, with obesity prevalence rates of 37.9% and 36.2%, respectively.

Most Obese Countries in the World

The ten most obese countries in the world are :

1. Nauru – 61%
2. Palau – 55.3%
3. Marshall Islands – 52.9%
4. Tuvalu – 51.6%
5. Tonga – 48.2%
6. Samoa – 47.3%
7. Kiribati – 46%
8. Federated States of Micronesia – 45.8%
9. Kuwait – 37.9%
10. United States of America – 36.2%

Top 10 Most Obese OECD Countries

The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) is an international organization founded in 1961 and comprising 38 member countries that promote economic growth, prosperity, and democracy. The organization includes countries in Europe (including France, Germany, and the United Kingdom), North and South America (including the United States, Canada, Mexico, and Chile), Asia (including Japan and South Korea), and Oceania (including Australia and New Zealand). Below is the list of the ten most obese OECD countries.

Most Obese Country in the World

Nauru, with an obesity prevalence rate of 61%, is the most obese country in the world. The high prevalence of obesity in Nauru can be attributed to a variety of factors, including a lack of physical activity, a high intake of processed and unhealthy foods, and cultural attitudes toward body size. The country’s small size and remote location also make it difficult to access fresh, healthy foods. As a result, Nauru has struggled to address its obesity epidemic, and the government has launched several initiatives to encourage healthy lifestyle choices and improve access to healthy foods.

Least Obese Countries

The ten least obese countries are Bangladesh, East Timor, Cambodia, India, Nepal, Japan, Ethiopia, South Korea, Eritrea, and Sri Lanka. Bangladesh is the least obese country in the world, with 3.6% of its population being obese. East Timor follows closely behind as the second least obese country in the world, with 3.8% obesity prevalence. Cambodia and India tie at 3.9% obesity prevalence each, making them the third and fourth least obese countries in the world. Nepal, the fifth least obese country, has an obesity prevalence of 4.1%. The sixth least obese country is Japan, with an obesity prevalence of 4.3%. Ethiopia and South Korea, the seventh and eighth least obese countries, have 4.5% and 4.7% obesity prevalence, respectively. Eritrea has an obesity prevalence of 5%, making it the ninth least obese country, while Sri Lanka comes in as the tenth least obese country, with an obesity prevalence at 5.2%.

Least Obese Countries in the World

The 10 least obese countries in the world are :

1. Bangladesh – 3.6%
2. East Timor – 3.8%
3. Cambodia – 3.9%
4. India – 3.9%
5. Nepal – 4.1%
6. Japan – 4.3%
7. Ethiopia – 4.5%
8. South Korea – 4.7%
9. Eritrea – 5%
10. Sri Lanka – 5.2%

Least Obese Country in the World

Bangladesh is the least obese country in the world, with only 3.6% of its population being obese. This is significantly lower than the global average obesity prevalence of 13.2%. One of the reasons for this low rate of obesity could be attributed to the fact that Bangladesh is a developing country with a predominantly rural population that relies on traditional diets and lifestyles. The country’s staple food is rice, which is typically consumed with vegetables and fish, providing a low-fat, high-fiber diet. The government of Bangladesh has also taken steps to address the issue of obesity, such as promoting physical activity and healthy eating habits.

Source

The data used on our page comes from the World Health Organization (WHO). The WHO is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is responsible for international public health. The organization gathers data on various health indicators, including obesity prevalence, from countries around the world. The data is collected through various methods, such as surveys and research studies, and is then compiled into reports and databases that are publicly available.

The WHO is recognized as an authority on health-related issues, including obesity, due to its extensive research and data collection efforts, as well as its collaborations with governments and health organizations around the world. The organization works to promote healthy lifestyles and prevent the spread of non-communicable diseases, such as obesity, through various initiatives and programs.

Prevalence of Obesity by Country

Afghanistan

See less

do_not_disturb_on

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#170

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.2%

Ranked in the World

#168

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.6%

Ranked in the World

#168

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.4%

Ranked in the World

#176

Albania

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.7%

Ranked in the World

#82

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.6%

Ranked in the World

#61

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.8%

Ranked in the World

#98

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

25%

Ranked in the World

#89

Algeria

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.4%

Ranked in the World

#36

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.9%

Ranked in the World

#73

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

34.9%

Ranked in the World

#25

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

31%

Ranked in the World

#44

Andorra

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.6%

Ranked in the World

#46

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.9%

Ranked in the World

#23

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.3%

Ranked in the World

#78

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.8%

Ranked in the World

#18

Angola

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.2%

Ranked in the World

#150

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4%

Ranked in the World

#152

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.1%

Ranked in the World

#151

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11%

Ranked in the World

#155

Antigua and Barbuda

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#110

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.6%

Ranked in the World

#118

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.9%

Ranked in the World

#70

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.7%

Ranked in the World

#81

Argentina

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.3%

Ranked in the World

#28

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.3%

Ranked in the World

#21

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

29%

Ranked in the World

#47

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

36.5%

Ranked in the World

#17

Armenia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.2%

Ranked in the World

#98

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.1%

Ranked in the World

#92

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

23%

Ranked in the World

#91

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.3%

Ranked in the World

#118

Australia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

29%

Ranked in the World

#25

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.6%

Ranked in the World

#14

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.4%

Ranked in the World

#54

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

34.1%

Ranked in the World

#27

Austria

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.1%

Ranked in the World

#102

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.9%

Ranked in the World

#59

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.3%

Ranked in the World

#122

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.5%

Ranked in the World

#82

Azerbaijan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.9%

Ranked in the World

#103

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.8%

Ranked in the World

#100

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.6%

Ranked in the World

#87

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.8%

Ranked in the World

#119

Bahrain

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.8%

Ranked in the World

#23

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.5%

Ranked in the World

#25

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

36.8%

Ranked in the World

#22

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.3%

Ranked in the World

#24

Bangladesh

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.6%

Ranked in the World

#185

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.3%

Ranked in the World

#179

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

5%

Ranked in the World

#181

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

9%

Ranked in the World

#177

Barbados

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#64

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.7%

Ranked in the World

#108

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

31.3%

Ranked in the World

#37

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.6%

Ranked in the World

#69

Belarus

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.5%

Ranked in the World

#55

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.1%

Ranked in the World

#56

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.3%

Ranked in the World

#66

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.7%

Ranked in the World

#104

Belgium

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.1%

Ranked in the World

#78

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#48

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21%

Ranked in the World

#106

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24%

Ranked in the World

#99

Belize

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.1%

Ranked in the World

#57

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.5%

Ranked in the World

#97

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

31.5%

Ranked in the World

#35

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.5%

Ranked in the World

#57

Benin

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.6%

Ranked in the World

#138

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.7%

Ranked in the World

#144

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.2%

Ranked in the World

#136

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.3%

Ranked in the World

#151

Bhutan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.4%

Ranked in the World

#161

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.7%

Ranked in the World

#145

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.5%

Ranked in the World

#166

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.1%

Ranked in the World

#170

Bolivia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.2%

Ranked in the World

#99

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.5%

Ranked in the World

#109

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.6%

Ranked in the World

#73

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.1%

Ranked in the World

#64

Bosnia and Herzegovina

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.9%

Ranked in the World

#115

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.1%

Ranked in the World

#93

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.4%

Ranked in the World

#121

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.4%

Ranked in the World

#110

Botswana

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#111

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.1%

Ranked in the World

#123

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.3%

Ranked in the World

#45

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.5%

Ranked in the World

#122

Brazil

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.1%

Ranked in the World

#79

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.5%

Ranked in the World

#84

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.4%

Ranked in the World

#75

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28%

Ranked in the World

#65

Brunei

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.1%

Ranked in the World

#126

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.5%

Ranked in the World

#115

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.7%

Ranked in the World

#132

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.8%

Ranked in the World

#79

Bulgaria

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

25%

Ranked in the World

#50

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.5%

Ranked in the World

#26

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.3%

Ranked in the World

#84

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.5%

Ranked in the World

#58

Burkina Faso

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#169

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.6%

Ranked in the World

#176

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.1%

Ranked in the World

#167

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.6%

Ranked in the World

#182

Burundi

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.4%

Ranked in the World

#172

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.1%

Ranked in the World

#181

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#164

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.4%

Ranked in the World

#166

Cambodia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.9%

Ranked in the World

#182

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.7%

Ranked in the World

#173

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#183

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.3%

Ranked in the World

#152

Cameroon

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.4%

Ranked in the World

#131

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#129

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.4%

Ranked in the World

#131

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#143

Canada

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.4%

Ranked in the World

#24

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.5%

Ranked in the World

#15

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.3%

Ranked in the World

#46

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.1%

Ranked in the World

#38

Central African Republic

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.5%

Ranked in the World

#155

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.7%

Ranked in the World

#161

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.9%

Ranked in the World

#156

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#160

Chad

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#164

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.1%

Ranked in the World

#169

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.9%

Ranked in the World

#161

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.7%

Ranked in the World

#178

Chile

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

28%

Ranked in the World

#30

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.9%

Ranked in the World

#30

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

31%

Ranked in the World

#38

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.4%

Ranked in the World

#22

Colombia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.3%

Ranked in the World

#75

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.6%

Ranked in the World

#90

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.6%

Ranked in the World

#64

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.3%

Ranked in the World

#98

Comoros

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.8%

Ranked in the World

#153

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.3%

Ranked in the World

#166

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.2%

Ranked in the World

#150

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.2%

Ranked in the World

#147

Costa Rica

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.7%

Ranked in the World

#45

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.1%

Ranked in the World

#63

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.4%

Ranked in the World

#41

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

31.5%

Ranked in the World

#41

Croatia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.4%

Ranked in the World

#56

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.1%

Ranked in the World

#41

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.5%

Ranked in the World

#83

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.7%

Ranked in the World

#68

Cuba

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.6%

Ranked in the World

#53

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#80

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.3%

Ranked in the World

#42

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

30%

Ranked in the World

#49

Cyprus

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.8%

Ranked in the World

#81

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.9%

Ranked in the World

#60

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.6%

Ranked in the World

#101

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

33.1%

Ranked in the World

#31

Democratic Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.7%

Ranked in the World

#160

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.6%

Ranked in the World

#164

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.7%

Ranked in the World

#158

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.2%

Ranked in the World

#169

Denmark

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.7%

Ranked in the World

#106

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.3%

Ranked in the World

#54

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

17%

Ranked in the World

#126

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

25%

Ranked in the World

#90

Djibouti

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.5%

Ranked in the World

#128

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#122

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.3%

Ranked in the World

#123

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.2%

Ranked in the World

#123

Dominica

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.9%

Ranked in the World

#31

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.9%

Ranked in the World

#74

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.6%

Ranked in the World

#23

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.6%

Ranked in the World

#35

Dominican Republic

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.6%

Ranked in the World

#35

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21%

Ranked in the World

#65

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

34.1%

Ranked in the World

#28

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.8%

Ranked in the World

#33

East Timor

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.8%

Ranked in the World

#184

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.6%

Ranked in the World

#177

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.9%

Ranked in the World

#182

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.5%

Ranked in the World

#146

Ecuador

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.9%

Ranked in the World

#104

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.9%

Ranked in the World

#107

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.7%

Ranked in the World

#81

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.3%

Ranked in the World

#62

Egypt

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

32%

Ranked in the World

#16

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.7%

Ranked in the World

#51

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

41.1%

Ranked in the World

#13

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

36.7%

Ranked in the World

#15

Egypt is the sixteenth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 32%. The prevalence of obesity is higher among women (41.1%) than men (22.7%) and children (36.7%). Contributing factors include a high intake of energy-dense foods, limited access to healthy food options, and a sedentary lifestyle. The government has implemented measures to combat obesity, such as promoting physical activity, increasing awareness of healthy eating habits, and regulating the marketing of unhealthy foods to children.

El Salvador

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.6%

Ranked in the World

#54

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#81

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.9%

Ranked in the World

#50

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.4%

Ranked in the World

#48

Equatorial Guinea

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8%

Ranked in the World

#152

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.8%

Ranked in the World

#158

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.6%

Ranked in the World

#144

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#161

Eritrea

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5%

Ranked in the World

#177

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2%

Ranked in the World

#182

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.6%

Ranked in the World

#169

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.8%

Ranked in the World

#157

Estonia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.2%

Ranked in the World

#89

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.3%

Ranked in the World

#69

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.8%

Ranked in the World

#99

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.6%

Ranked in the World

#113

Eswatini

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.5%

Ranked in the World

#121

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.4%

Ranked in the World

#139

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.2%

Ranked in the World

#67

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.6%

Ranked in the World

#125

Ethiopia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.5%

Ranked in the World

#179

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

1.9%

Ranked in the World

#183

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.9%

Ranked in the World

#175

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#179

Federated States of Micronesia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

45.8%

Ranked in the World

#8

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

40.1%

Ranked in the World

#7

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

51.5%

Ranked in the World

#7

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

51.3%

Ranked in the World

#8

The Federated States of Micronesia is the eighth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 45.80%. Obesity is a major public health issue in the country, with high rates of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease. Obesity rates are higher among women (51.5%) than men (40.1%), and among children (51.3%). Factors contributing to the high obesity rate include a lack of physical activity, limited access to healthy food options, and the adoption of a Westernized diet (low in fruit and vegetables but high in fat and sodium). The government has implemented measures to combat obesity, including promoting physical activity, increasing awareness of healthy eating habits, and regulating the importation of unhealthy foods.

Fiji

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.2%

Ranked in the World

#22

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.1%

Ranked in the World

#27

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.3%

Ranked in the World

#24

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

34.4%

Ranked in the World

#26

Finland

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.2%

Ranked in the World

#77

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.7%

Ranked in the World

#42

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.6%

Ranked in the World

#110

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.8%

Ranked in the World

#80

France

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.6%

Ranked in the World

#84

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

22%

Ranked in the World

#57

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.1%

Ranked in the World

#104

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

30%

Ranked in the World

#50

France is the eighty-fourth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 21.60%. Obesity rates are higher among men (22%), compared to women (21.1%), obesity rates amongst children are 30%. Although the prevalence of obesity in France is relatively low, it has increased over the years due to changes in lifestyle and diet. The government has implemented measures such as promoting healthy eating habits and encouraging physical activity.

Gabon

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

15%

Ranked in the World

#124

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.6%

Ranked in the World

#121

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.3%

Ranked in the World

#113

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.6%

Ranked in the World

#128

Georgia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.7%

Ranked in the World

#83

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.2%

Ranked in the World

#78

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.8%

Ranked in the World

#86

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.1%

Ranked in the World

#115

Germany

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.3%

Ranked in the World

#76

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.2%

Ranked in the World

#37

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.4%

Ranked in the World

#112

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.4%

Ranked in the World

#84

Germany is the seventy-sixth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 22.30%. Obesity rates for men are 24.2%, for women 20.4%, and for children 26.4%. The prevalence of obesity has increased over the years due to factors such as urbanization, a shift towards a more sedentary lifestyle, and an increase in unhealthy eating habits. The government has implemented measures such as promoting healthy eating and physical activity and providing subsidies for healthy food options.

Ghana

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.9%

Ranked in the World

#132

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.5%

Ranked in the World

#150

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.6%

Ranked in the World

#130

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#162

Greece

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.9%

Ranked in the World

#51

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.2%

Ranked in the World

#38

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.4%

Ranked in the World

#76

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

37.3%

Ranked in the World

#13

Grenada

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.3%

Ranked in the World

#87

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.3%

Ranked in the World

#112

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

29%

Ranked in the World

#48

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.4%

Ranked in the World

#85

Guatemala

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.2%

Ranked in the World

#90

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.1%

Ranked in the World

#106

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.4%

Ranked in the World

#65

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.6%

Ranked in the World

#56

Guinea

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.7%

Ranked in the World

#154

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.7%

Ranked in the World

#162

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.5%

Ranked in the World

#152

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.5%

Ranked in the World

#175

Guinea-Bissau

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.5%

Ranked in the World

#139

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5%

Ranked in the World

#141

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.7%

Ranked in the World

#138

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.9%

Ranked in the World

#156

Guyana

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.2%

Ranked in the World

#100

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#114

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.1%

Ranked in the World

#57

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.9%

Ranked in the World

#92

Haiti

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.7%

Ranked in the World

#69

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.9%

Ranked in the World

#86

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.9%

Ranked in the World

#60

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.6%

Ranked in the World

#70

Honduras

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.4%

Ranked in the World

#86

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.6%

Ranked in the World

#101

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.9%

Ranked in the World

#61

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.3%

Ranked in the World

#74

Hungary

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.4%

Ranked in the World

#39

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.2%

Ranked in the World

#17

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.6%

Ranked in the World

#82

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.4%

Ranked in the World

#60

Iceland

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.9%

Ranked in the World

#80

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.2%

Ranked in the World

#39

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.4%

Ranked in the World

#117

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.4%

Ranked in the World

#61

India

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.9%

Ranked in the World

#183

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.7%

Ranked in the World

#174

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.1%

Ranked in the World

#180

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.8%

Ranked in the World

#184

Indonesia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.9%

Ranked in the World

#158

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#142

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.9%

Ranked in the World

#162

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.4%

Ranked in the World

#129

Iran

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.8%

Ranked in the World

#44

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.3%

Ranked in the World

#77

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.2%

Ranked in the World

#33

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.6%

Ranked in the World

#88

Iraq

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.4%

Ranked in the World

#21

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.4%

Ranked in the World

#45

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

37%

Ranked in the World

#19

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32%

Ranked in the World

#39

Ireland

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.3%

Ranked in the World

#48

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.1%

Ranked in the World

#28

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.5%

Ranked in the World

#74

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

31%

Ranked in the World

#45

Israel

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.1%

Ranked in the World

#42

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.9%

Ranked in the World

#24

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.2%

Ranked in the World

#68

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

35%

Ranked in the World

#25

Israel is the forty-second most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 26.1%. The prevalence of obesity among men is 25.9%, among women is 26.2%, and among children is 35%. The prevalence of obesity in Israel can be attributed to several factors, including unhealthy eating habits, sedentary lifestyles, and genetics. The government of Israel has implemented several measures to address this issue, such as promoting healthy eating and physical activity, regulating the marketing of unhealthy foods, and providing education on healthy lifestyle choices.

Italy

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.9%

Ranked in the World

#105

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.1%

Ranked in the World

#72

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.5%

Ranked in the World

#116

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

36.8%

Ranked in the World

#14

The obesity rate in Italy is 19.9%, making it the one-hundred-and-fifth most obese country in the world. Obesity rates among men is 20.1%, amongst women 19.5%, and amongst children 36.8%. These figures continue to rise, this increase in obesity has been linked to changing lifestyles and environmental factors such as urbanization and economic development which have led to a decrease in physical activity, an increase in sedentary lifestyles, and a shift towards processed foods. Additionally, cultural traditions such as eating large meals late at night can also lead to further weight gain. The Italian government has launched initiatives such as subsidized fruits, vegetables, and whole grains, alongside increased public education efforts on healthy dieting and exercise habits.

Ivory Coast

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.3%

Ranked in the World

#134

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#133

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.2%

Ranked in the World

#134

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.9%

Ranked in the World

#139

Jamaica

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.7%

Ranked in the World

#52

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.3%

Ranked in the World

#103

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

33.4%

Ranked in the World

#31

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.8%

Ranked in the World

#51

Japan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.3%

Ranked in the World

#180

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#143

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.7%

Ranked in the World

#185

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.2%

Ranked in the World

#135

Jordan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.5%

Ranked in the World

#11

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.2%

Ranked in the World

#18

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

43.1%

Ranked in the World

#10

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

31%

Ranked in the World

#46

Kazakhstan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21%

Ranked in the World

#91

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#82

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.7%

Ranked in the World

#93

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.7%

Ranked in the World

#117

Kenya

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.1%

Ranked in the World

#157

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.8%

Ranked in the World

#172

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.1%

Ranked in the World

#155

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.3%

Ranked in the World

#153

Kiribati

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

46%

Ranked in the World

#7

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

41.6%

Ranked in the World

#5

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

50.4%

Ranked in the World

#8

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

55.2%

Ranked in the World

#6

Kiribati is the seventh most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 46%. Women have a higher prevalence of obesity (50.4%) than men (41.6%), and children have a rate of 55.2%. Kiribati is a small island country in the Pacific Ocean with limited access to fresh produce and a diet high in processed foods and sugary drinks. A sedentary lifestyle and cultural beliefs that associate being overweight with wealth and status also contribute to the high obesity rate. The government has introduced several initiatives to address the issue, including nutrition education programs, community-based health initiatives, and improving access to fresh produce.

Kuwait

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

37.9%

Ranked in the World

#9

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

33.3%

Ranked in the World

#10

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

45.6%

Ranked in the World

#9

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

42.4%

Ranked in the World

#9

Kuwait is the ninth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 37.9%. The prevalence of obesity is higher among women (45.6%) than men (33.3%) and children (42.4%). Contributing factors include a sedentary lifestyle, a high intake of energy-dense foods, and cultural factors that prioritize large portion sizes and high-fat foods. The government has taken steps to combat the obesity epidemic, such as implementing a tax on sugary drinks and promoting healthy eating habits through educational campaigns.

Kyrgyzstan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.6%

Ranked in the World

#118

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

14%

Ranked in the World

#110

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.6%

Ranked in the World

#119

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.1%

Ranked in the World

#127

Laos

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.3%

Ranked in the World

#173

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.7%

Ranked in the World

#163

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.7%

Ranked in the World

#176

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.6%

Ranked in the World

#136

Latvia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.6%

Ranked in the World

#62

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.6%

Ranked in the World

#62

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.1%

Ranked in the World

#80

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.5%

Ranked in the World

#109

Lebanon

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

32%

Ranked in the World

#17

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.4%

Ranked in the World

#20

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

37%

Ranked in the World

#20

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.9%

Ranked in the World

#32

Lebanon is the seventeenth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 32%. The prevalence of obesity is higher among women (37%) than men (27.4%) and children (32.9%). Contributing factors include a high intake of energy-dense foods, a sedentary lifestyle, and cultural factors that prioritize large portion sizes and high-fat foods. The government has implemented measures to combat obesity, such as promoting physical activity, increasing awareness of healthy eating habits, and regulating the marketing of unhealthy foods to children.

Lesotho

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.6%

Ranked in the World

#119

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#147

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.7%

Ranked in the World

#63

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.3%

Ranked in the World

#130

Liberia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.9%

Ranked in the World

#137

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#138

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.2%

Ranked in the World

#137

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.1%

Ranked in the World

#171

Libya

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.5%

Ranked in the World

#14

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

25%

Ranked in the World

#29

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

39.6%

Ranked in the World

#15

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.7%

Ranked in the World

#34

Lithuania

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.3%

Ranked in the World

#41

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.2%

Ranked in the World

#40

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.8%

Ranked in the World

#55

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.5%

Ranked in the World

#114

Luxembourg

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.6%

Ranked in the World

#71

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.5%

Ranked in the World

#33

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.7%

Ranked in the World

#109

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.1%

Ranked in the World

#86

Madagascar

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.3%

Ranked in the World

#174

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3%

Ranked in the World

#170

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.5%

Ranked in the World

#170

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#163

Malawi

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#166

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.2%

Ranked in the World

#180

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.1%

Ranked in the World

#160

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.6%

Ranked in the World

#165

Malaysia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.6%

Ranked in the World

#122

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

13%

Ranked in the World

#113

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.9%

Ranked in the World

#125

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.5%

Ranked in the World

#83

Malaysia is the one-hundred and twenty-second most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 15.6%. Obesity affects 13% of men, 17.9% of women, and 26.5% of children. The prevalence of obesity in Malaysia is increasing due to factors such as changes in diet and lifestyle, as well as the rise of sedentary jobs. The government has implemented measures such as promoting healthy eating habits and physical activity.

Maldives

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#143

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#134

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.4%

Ranked in the World

#153

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.9%

Ranked in the World

#124

Mali

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#144

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#148

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.4%

Ranked in the World

#146

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.7%

Ranked in the World

#164

Malta

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.9%

Ranked in the World

#26

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.2%

Ranked in the World

#16

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.5%

Ranked in the World

#53

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

36.7%

Ranked in the World

#16

Marshall Islands

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

52.9%

Ranked in the World

#3

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

48.4%

Ranked in the World

#3

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

57.3%

Ranked in the World

#3

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

59.2%

Ranked in the World

#3

The Marshall Islands is the third most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 52.9%. Women have a higher prevalence of obesity (57.3%) than men (48.4%), and children have the highest obesity rate of 59.2%. The Marshall Islands is a small island country in the Pacific Ocean with a high dependence on imported foods, which are often high in fat, salt, and sugar. The lack of access to fresh produce and a sedentary lifestyle are also contributing factors to the high obesity rate. The government has introduced several initiatives to address the issue, including nutrition education programs, community-based health initiatives, and improving access to fresh produce.

Mauritania

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#129

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.6%

Ranked in the World

#128

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.5%

Ranked in the World

#120

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.2%

Ranked in the World

#137

Mauritius

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.8%

Ranked in the World

#133

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#136

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.7%

Ranked in the World

#133

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.6%

Ranked in the World

#133

Mexico

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.9%

Ranked in the World

#27

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.3%

Ranked in the World

#36

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.8%

Ranked in the World

#32

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.4%

Ranked in the World

#23

Mexico is the twenty-seventh most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 28.9%. The prevalence of obesity among men is 24.3%, among women is 32.8%, and among children is 35.4%. The prevalence of obesity in Mexico can be attributed to several factors, including the consumption of unhealthy foods, a sedentary lifestyle, and genetic factors. The government of Mexico has implemented several measures to mitigate this issue, such as implementing taxes on sugary drinks and unhealthy foods, promoting physical activity, and providing healthier food options in schools.

Moldova

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#112

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.2%

Ranked in the World

#98

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.1%

Ranked in the World

#105

Mongolia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.6%

Ranked in the World

#93

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.5%

Ranked in the World

#91

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.2%

Ranked in the World

#89

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.8%

Ranked in the World

#121

Montenegro

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.3%

Ranked in the World

#63

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.3%

Ranked in the World

#47

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#90

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.9%

Ranked in the World

#93

Morocco

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.1%

Ranked in the World

#43

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.4%

Ranked in the World

#75

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.2%

Ranked in the World

#34

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27%

Ranked in the World

#76

Mozambique

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.2%

Ranked in the World

#156

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.3%

Ranked in the World

#167

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.5%

Ranked in the World

#157

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.6%

Ranked in the World

#145

Myanmar

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#167

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4%

Ranked in the World

#153

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.3%

Ranked in the World

#172

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.6%

Ranked in the World

#150

Namibia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.2%

Ranked in the World

#116

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.5%

Ranked in the World

#125

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.4%

Ranked in the World

#77

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.3%

Ranked in the World

#131

Nauru

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

61%

Ranked in the World

#1

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

58.7%

Ranked in the World

#1

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

63.3%

Ranked in the World

#1

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

64.9%

Ranked in the World

#1

Nauru is the most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 61%. This rate is particularly high among women, with 63.3% of females being classified as obese. The obesity rate is equally high among men and among children. Men in Nauru have an obesity rate of 58.7%, and children have a staggering obesity rate of 64.9%. Several factors contribute to Nauru's high obesity rate, including the adoption of a Western diet and lifestyle, limited access to fresh and nutritious foods, and a lack of physical activity opportunities. The government has implemented various measures to address this issue, including increasing education and awareness around healthy eating and physical activity and promoting local food production.

Nepal

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.1%

Ranked in the World

#181

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.7%

Ranked in the World

#175

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.4%

Ranked in the World

#179

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.5%

Ranked in the World

#183

Netherlands

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.4%

Ranked in the World

#96

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.8%

Ranked in the World

#68

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

20%

Ranked in the World

#114

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.7%

Ranked in the World

#95

New Zealand

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.8%

Ranked in the World

#20

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.1%

Ranked in the World

#13

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

31.4%

Ranked in the World

#36

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

39.5%

Ranked in the World

#11

Nicaragua

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.7%

Ranked in the World

#60

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.9%

Ranked in the World

#87

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

29%

Ranked in the World

#49

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.3%

Ranked in the World

#54

Niger

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.5%

Ranked in the World

#171

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.5%

Ranked in the World

#178

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.7%

Ranked in the World

#163

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.2%

Ranked in the World

#181

Nigeria

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.9%

Ranked in the World

#140

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.6%

Ranked in the World

#149

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.1%

Ranked in the World

#140

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.4%

Ranked in the World

#180

North Korea

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.8%

Ranked in the World

#159

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#130

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.3%

Ranked in the World

#173

Norway

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#65

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.6%

Ranked in the World

#44

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.5%

Ranked in the World

#94

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.4%

Ranked in the World

#72

Oman

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

27%

Ranked in the World

#37

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.9%

Ranked in the World

#50

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

33.7%

Ranked in the World

#29

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.3%

Ranked in the World

#37

Oman is the thirty-seventh most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 27%. The prevalence of obesity among men is 22.9%, among women is 33.7%, and among children is 32.3%. The prevalence of obesity in Oman can be attributed to several factors, including a lack of physical activity, unhealthy eating habits, and genetics. The government of Oman has taken several measures to address this issue, such as implementing a national program to promote healthy eating and physical activity, regulating the marketing of unhealthy foods, and providing education on healthy lifestyle choices.

Pakistan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#145

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

6%

Ranked in the World

#131

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.3%

Ranked in the World

#154

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.7%

Ranked in the World

#172

Palau

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

55.3%

Ranked in the World

#2

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

51.8%

Ranked in the World

#2

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

58.8%

Ranked in the World

#2

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

63.5%

Ranked in the World

#2

Palau is the second most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 55.3%. The prevalence of obesity is higher among women (58.8%) than men (51.8%), and the highest rates are among children at 63.5%. Palau is a small island country in the Western Pacific with limited access to healthy food options, and a diet rich in processed foods and sugary drinks is a major factor contributing to the high obesity rate. The government has initiated several programs to promote healthy eating habits and encourage physical activity among the population.

Panama

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.7%

Ranked in the World

#70

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.8%

Ranked in the World

#89

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.6%

Ranked in the World

#56

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.4%

Ranked in the World

#53

Papua New Guinea

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.3%

Ranked in the World

#88

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.6%

Ranked in the World

#95

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.8%

Ranked in the World

#71

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

31.7%

Ranked in the World

#40

Paraguay

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.3%

Ranked in the World

#97

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.1%

Ranked in the World

#94

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.4%

Ranked in the World

#88

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.9%

Ranked in the World

#66

People's Republic of China

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.2%

Ranked in the World

#163

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.9%

Ranked in the World

#132

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.5%

Ranked in the World

#177

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.5%

Ranked in the World

#59

The People's Republic of China is the one-hundred-sixty-third most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 6.2%. Obesity affects 5.9% of men, 6.5% of women, and 28.5% of children. The prevalence of obesity in China is increasing due to changes in lifestyle and diet, as well as an increase in sedentary jobs. The government has implemented measures such as promoting healthy eating habits and increasing access to physical activity opportunities.

Peru

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.7%

Ranked in the World

#107

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.2%

Ranked in the World

#105

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.2%

Ranked in the World

#85

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27%

Ranked in the World

#77

Philippines

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.4%

Ranked in the World

#162

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.2%

Ranked in the World

#140

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.5%

Ranked in the World

#171

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.8%

Ranked in the World

#142

Poland

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#66

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.7%

Ranked in the World

#43

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.2%

Ranked in the World

#95

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

25.7%

Ranked in the World

#87

Portugal

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.8%

Ranked in the World

#92

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.3%

Ranked in the World

#70

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.2%

Ranked in the World

#103

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.4%

Ranked in the World

#36

Qatar

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.1%

Ranked in the World

#13

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.5%

Ranked in the World

#11

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

43.1%

Ranked in the World

#11

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

38.7%

Ranked in the World

#12

Republic of Macedonia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.4%

Ranked in the World

#74

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.6%

Ranked in the World

#52

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.1%

Ranked in the World

#96

Romania

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.5%

Ranked in the World

#72

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.4%

Ranked in the World

#46

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.6%

Ranked in the World

#102

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.5%

Ranked in the World

#97

Russia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#67

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.1%

Ranked in the World

#85

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.9%

Ranked in the World

#62

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.3%

Ranked in the World

#112

Russia is the sixty-seventh most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 23.1%. The prevalence of obesity among men is 18.1%, among women is 26.9%, and among children is 21.3%. The prevalence of obesity in Russia can be attributed to several factors, including a lack of physical activity, unhealthy eating habits, and genetics. The government of Russia has taken several measures to address this issue, such as promoting healthy eating and physical activity, implementing a program to monitor and prevent obesity in children, and regulating the marketing of unhealthy foods.

Rwanda

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#168

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

1.9%

Ranked in the World

#184

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.3%

Ranked in the World

#159

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.1%

Ranked in the World

#154

Saint Kitts and Nevis

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.9%

Ranked in the World

#68

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.3%

Ranked in the World

#104

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.1%

Ranked in the World

#43

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.9%

Ranked in the World

#67

Saint Lucia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.7%

Ranked in the World

#108

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

12%

Ranked in the World

#116

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

27%

Ranked in the World

#59

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.4%

Ranked in the World

#101

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.7%

Ranked in the World

#61

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.6%

Ranked in the World

#96

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

31%

Ranked in the World

#39

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.9%

Ranked in the World

#55

Samoa

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

47.3%

Ranked in the World

#6

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

39.9%

Ranked in the World

#8

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

55%

Ranked in the World

#5

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

52.6%

Ranked in the World

#7

Samoa is the sixth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 47.3%. Women have a higher prevalence of obesity (55%) than men (39.9%), and children have an obesity rate of 52.60%. Samoa is a small island country in the Pacific Ocean with limited access to fresh produce and a diet rich in high-fat foods and sugary drinks. A sedentary lifestyle and cultural beliefs that associate being overweight with health and beauty also contribute to the high obesity rate. The government has implemented several initiatives to promote healthy eating habits and physical activity, including a national nutrition policy and community-based health programs.

São Tomé and Príncipe

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.4%

Ranked in the World

#130

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.2%

Ranked in the World

#126

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.9%

Ranked in the World

#127

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.2%

Ranked in the World

#138

Saudi Arabia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.4%

Ranked in the World

#12

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

30.8%

Ranked in the World

#12

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

42.3%

Ranked in the World

#12

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.6%

Ranked in the World

#21

Senegal

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.8%

Ranked in the World

#141

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4%

Ranked in the World

#154

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.9%

Ranked in the World

#141

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

9.6%

Ranked in the World

#174

Serbia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.5%

Ranked in the World

#85

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.1%

Ranked in the World

#64

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.8%

Ranked in the World

#100

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.4%

Ranked in the World

#73

Seychelles

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

14%

Ranked in the World

#127

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.6%

Ranked in the World

#124

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.5%

Ranked in the World

#111

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.6%

Ranked in the World

#105

Sierra Leone

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.7%

Ranked in the World

#142

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.8%

Ranked in the World

#159

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

13.3%

Ranked in the World

#139

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.8%

Ranked in the World

#159

Singapore

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.1%

Ranked in the World

#165

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.8%

Ranked in the World

#135

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

6.3%

Ranked in the World

#178

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.4%

Ranked in the World

#106

Slovakia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.5%

Ranked in the World

#95

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

21%

Ranked in the World

#66

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.9%

Ranked in the World

#115

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.3%

Ranked in the World

#102

Slovenia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.2%

Ranked in the World

#101

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.4%

Ranked in the World

#76

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

21%

Ranked in the World

#107

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.3%

Ranked in the World

#75

Slovenia is the one-hundred-and-first most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 20.2%. Obesity affects 19.4% of men, 21% of women, and 27.3% of children. The prevalence of obesity in Slovenia has increased over the years due to changes in lifestyle and diet. The government has implemented measures such as promoting healthy eating habits and physical activity.

Solomon Islands

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.5%

Ranked in the World

#73

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

17.9%

Ranked in the World

#88

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.1%

Ranked in the World

#58

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#103

Somalia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.3%

Ranked in the World

#149

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.9%

Ranked in the World

#156

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.3%

Ranked in the World

#149

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.9%

Ranked in the World

#140

South Africa

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.3%

Ranked in the World

#29

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

15.4%

Ranked in the World

#102

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

39.6%

Ranked in the World

#16

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.7%

Ranked in the World

#96

South Korea

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.7%

Ranked in the World

#178

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.4%

Ranked in the World

#151

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

4.8%

Ranked in the World

#184

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.9%

Ranked in the World

#78

Spain

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.8%

Ranked in the World

#59

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.6%

Ranked in the World

#32

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.8%

Ranked in the World

#92

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

34.1%

Ranked in the World

#28

Sri Lanka

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.2%

Ranked in the World

#176

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

2.9%

Ranked in the World

#171

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

7.3%

Ranked in the World

#174

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.9%

Ranked in the World

#141

Sudan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.6%

Ranked in the World

#146

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.8%

Ranked in the World

#160

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.4%

Ranked in the World

#147

Suriname

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.4%

Ranked in the World

#40

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.9%

Ranked in the World

#83

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

33.7%

Ranked in the World

#30

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

31.1%

Ranked in the World

#42

Sweden

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.6%

Ranked in the World

#94

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.1%

Ranked in the World

#49

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.1%

Ranked in the World

#124

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

23.7%

Ranked in the World

#100

Sweden is the ninety-fourth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 20.6%. Obesity affects 23.1% of men, 18.1% of women, and 23.7% of children. The prevalence of obesity in Sweden is relatively low due to factors such as a healthy diet and an active lifestyle. The government has implemented measures such as promoting healthy eating habits and increasing access to physical activity opportunities.

Switzerland

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.5%

Ranked in the World

#109

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.2%

Ranked in the World

#55

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.9%

Ranked in the World

#128

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

21.8%

Ranked in the World

#108

Syria

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

27.8%

Ranked in the World

#33

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

20.9%

Ranked in the World

#67

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

34.8%

Ranked in the World

#26

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

28.3%

Ranked in the World

#63

Tajikistan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.2%

Ranked in the World

#125

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.6%

Ranked in the World

#119

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

16.7%

Ranked in the World

#129

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.8%

Ranked in the World

#132

Tanzania

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.4%

Ranked in the World

#147

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

4%

Ranked in the World

#155

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#142

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.9%

Ranked in the World

#148

Thailand

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

10%

Ranked in the World

#136

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

7%

Ranked in the World

#127

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.7%

Ranked in the World

#143

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

22.1%

Ranked in the World

#107

The Bahamas

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

31.6%

Ranked in the World

#19

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.4%

Ranked in the World

#34

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

38.1%

Ranked in the World

#18

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

35.8%

Ranked in the World

#19

The Gambia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.3%

Ranked in the World

#135

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

5.6%

Ranked in the World

#137

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

14.8%

Ranked in the World

#135

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

11.7%

Ranked in the World

#149

Togo

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

8.4%

Ranked in the World

#148

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

3.9%

Ranked in the World

#157

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

12.5%

Ranked in the World

#145

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.3%

Ranked in the World

#167

Tonga

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

48.2%

Ranked in the World

#5

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

41.4%

Ranked in the World

#6

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

54.5%

Ranked in the World

#6

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

58%

Ranked in the World

#5

Tonga is the fifth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 48.2%. Women have a higher prevalence of obesity (54.5%) than men (41.4%), and children have a obesity rate of 58%. Tonga is a small island country in the Pacific Ocean with limited access to healthy food options and a diet rich in high-fat foods and sugary drinks. A sedentary lifestyle and cultural beliefs that associate being overweight with health and beauty also contribute to the high obesity rate. The government has launched several initiatives to promote healthy eating habits and physical activity, including a national nutrition policy and community-based health programs.

Trinidad and Tobago

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.6%

Ranked in the World

#113

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

10.8%

Ranked in the World

#120

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

26%

Ranked in the World

#69

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.9%

Ranked in the World

#94

Tunisia

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

26.9%

Ranked in the World

#38

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

19.1%

Ranked in the World

#79

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

34.3%

Ranked in the World

#27

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

25%

Ranked in the World

#91

Turkey

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

32.1%

Ranked in the World

#15

Male Prevalence of Obesity

help

24.4%

Ranked in the World

#35

Female Prevalence of Obesity

help

39.2%

Ranked in the World

#17

Children Prevalence of Obesity

help

29.5%

Ranked in the World

#52

Turkey is the fifteenth most obese country in the world, with an obesity rate of 32.1%. The prevalence of obesity is higher among women (39.2%) than men (24.4%), and children (29.5%). Contributing factors include a Westernized diet, a sedentary lifestyle, and urbanization. The government has implemented measures to combat obesity, such as promoting physical activity, increasing awareness of healthy eating habits, and regulating the marketing of unhealthy foods to children.

Turkmenistan

See more

add_circle

Prevalence of Obesity

help

18.6%

Ranked in the World

#114