Map

Table

Table of Contents
Interactive MapIntroductionDumbest CountriesDumbest Countries in the WorldDumbest Country in the WorldAverage IQ by CountryAfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAndorraAngolaAntigua and BarbudaArgentinaArmeniaAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBahrainBangladeshBarbadosBelarusBelgiumBelizeBeninBermudaBhutanBoliviaBosnia and HerzegovinaBotswanaBrazilBritish Virgin IslandsBruneiBulgariaBurkina FasoBurundiCambodiaCameroonCanadaCayman IslandsCentral African RepublicChadChileColombiaComorosCosta RicaCroatiaCubaCyprusCzech RepublicDemocratic Republic of the CongoDenmarkDjiboutiDominicaDominican RepublicEast TimorEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEritreaEstoniaEswatiniEthiopiaFederated States of MicronesiaFijiFinlandFranceGabonGeorgiaGermanyGhanaGreeceGrenadaGuatemalaGuineaGuyanaHaitiHondurasHong KongHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIranIraqIrelandIsraelItalyIvory CoastJamaicaJapanJordanKazakhstanKenyaKuwaitKyrgyzstanLaosLatviaLebanonLesothoLiberiaLibyaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMacauMadagascarMalawiMalaysiaMaldivesMaliMaltaMarshall IslandsMauritaniaMauritiusMexicoMoldovaMongoliaMontenegroMoroccoMozambiqueMyanmarNamibiaNepalNetherlandsNew CaledoniaNew ZealandNicaraguaNigerNigeriaNorth KoreaNorthern Mariana IslandsNorwayOmanPakistanPalestinePanamaPapua New GuineaParaguayPeople's Republic of ChinaPeruPhilippinesPolandPortugalPuerto RicoQatarRepublic of MacedoniaRepublic of the CongoRomaniaRussiaRwandaSaint HelenaSaint LuciaSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSão Tomé and PríncipeSaudi ArabiaSenegalSerbiaSeychellesSierra LeoneSingaporeSlovakiaSloveniaSolomon IslandsSomaliaSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSouth SudanSpainSri LankaSudanSurinameSwedenSwitzerlandSyriaTaiwanTajikistanTanzaniaThailandThe BahamasThe GambiaTogoTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTurkmenistanTurks and Caicos IslandsUgandaUkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited States of AmericaUruguayUzbekistanVanuatuVenezuelaVietnamYemenZambiaZimbabweFAQsWhat is the dumbest country in the world ? What are the top 10 dumbest countries ? What is the smartest country in the world ?

Dumbest Countries

It can be argued that some nations are dumber than others for a variety of reasons. Firstly, disparities in educational opportunities and access to quality instruction can lead to differences in knowledge and skills between countries. For example, those where the education system is underfunded or where there are limited resources may have lower test scores due to inadequate training and instruction. Additionally, cultural values in certain nations might discourage inquisitiveness and exploration which could contribute to an overall lower level of intelligence as well. Furthermore, different mental health philosophies around the world may also limit the potential for intellectual growth through proper diagnosis and treatment of cognitive disorders. Finally, poverty levels in certain parts of the world greatly impact access to higher learning opportunities such as college or advanced training courses, leading to an overall lower base level of knowledge compared to other countries with more resources available.

#CountryAverage IQLiteracy RateNumber of Nobel PrizesEducation Attainment
1Nepal42.9964.66%
2Liberia45.0747.6%2
3Sierra Leone45.0748.43%
4Guatemala47.7279.07%2
5The Gambia52.68
6Nicaragua52.6982.47%
7Guinea53.4830.47%
8Ghana58.1676.58%1
9Ivory Coast58.1643.27%
10South Sudan58.6131.98%
11Mali59.7633.07%5.4%
12Mauritania59.7652.12%
13Togo59.8366.54%
14Honduras62.1688.42%
15Belize62.5582.78%43.3%
16Central African Republic62.5536.75%
17Yemen62.8669.96%1
18Gabon62.9783.24%
19Republic of the Congo62.9779.31%
20Saint Vincent and the Grenadines63.4295.63%
21Democratic Republic of the Congo64.9277.22%
22São Tomé and Príncipe65.2291.75%
23Dominica66.0394%
24Namibia66.1990.82%
25Morocco67.0371.71%1
26Somalia67.6737.8%
27Cameroon67.7674.99%
28Nigeria67.7659.57%1
29Djibouti68.4167.9%
30Ethiopia68.4249.03%1
31Zambia68.4385.12%
32Saint Helena68.7497%
33Eritrea68.7773.85%
34Lesotho68.8779.36%
35South Africa68.8794.6%11
36Eswatini68.8787.47%
37Botswana69.4588.22%
38El Salvador69.6387.65%33.6%
39Malawi69.765.96%
40Benin69.7138.45%
41Rwanda69.9571.24%
42Antigua and Barbuda70.4898.95%
43Niger70.8219.1%
44Burundi72.0985.5%
45Mozambique72.558.84%
46Saint Lucia73.6890.1%2
47Burkina Faso73.837.75%
48Zimbabwe74.0186.87%
49Bangladesh74.3361.49%236.8%
50Syria74.4186.3%
51Tanzania74.9580.36%1
52Jamaica75.0888.5%
53Angola75.171.16%
54Kenya75.278.02%1
55Algeria7679.61%2
56India76.2472.23%12
57Egypt76.3275.84%4
58Saudi Arabia76.3694.84%62.3%
59Uganda76.4273.81%
60Bolivia76.5395.14%59.2%
61British Virgin Islands76.6997.8%
62Madagascar76.7964.66%
63Comoros77.0778.14%
64Senegal77.3755.62%
65Palestine77.6996.67%145.9%
66Ecuador78.2694.52%43.4%
67East Timor78.4964.07%
68Indonesia78.4995.44%38.1%
69Papua New Guinea78.4963.43%
70Kuwait78.6496.12%
71Oman78.793.97%62.2%
72Seychelles78.7695.32%
73Chad78.8740.02%
74Sudan78.8758.6%
75Panama7995.04%
76Kyrgyzstan79.0999.5%
77Tunisia79.2281.05%1
78Grenada79.3496%
79Pakistan8056.44%2
80Iran80.0187.17%1
81Maldives80.5499.32%
82Jordan80.798.01%50.2%
83Qatar80.7897.76%
84Libya80.9291.39%
85Laos80.9979.87%
86Northern Mariana Islands81.3697%
87Peru81.4494.37%1
88Philippines81.6496.62%1
89Lebanon81.794.05%
90Albania81.7597.55%
91Republic of Macedonia81.9197.84%68.3%
92Puerto Rico81.9993.33%
93Dominican Republic82.0592.47%
94United Arab Emirates82.0592.99%
95Haiti82.160.69%
96Afghanistan82.1238.17%
97Cayman Islands82.2498.87%
98Venezuela82.9995.4%1
99Colombia83.1394.58%253.2%
100Guyana83.2387.54%
101Brazil83.3892.59%1
102Bahrain83.695.72%68.7%
103Cuba83.999.71%
104Federated States of Micronesia83.9689%
105Fiji83.9693.7%
106Marshall Islands83.9698.27%
107Solomon Islands83.9684.1%
108Paraguay84.0495.54%42.4%
109Turks and Caicos Islands84.2998%
110Georgia84.599.76%
111Azerbaijan84.8199.81%1
112Trinidad and Tobago85.6398.97%1
113Montenegro85.7898.72%
114Turkmenistan85.8699.69%
115Mauritius86.5690.62%
116Sri Lanka86.6292.61%64.8%
117Argentina86.6398.09%5
118Turkey86.895.69%2
119Romania86.8898.76%5
120The Bahamas86.9995.6%
121Brunei87.5896.66%
122Malaysia87.5894.64%
123Uruguay87.5998.44%
124Tajikistan87.7199.78%
125Mexico87.7394.55%338.6%
126Chile87.8996.63%2
127Bhutan87.9463.91%
128Costa Rica88.3497.65%140.9%
129Bosnia and Herzegovina88.5498.49%269.1%
130Armenia88.8299.77%89.9%
131Thailand88.8793.98%
132Kazakhstan88.8999.79%
133Uzbekistan89.01100%
134Iraq89.2879.72%1
135Vietnam89.5394.51%1
136Serbia89.698%
137Moldova89.9899.24%
138Ukraine90.0799.76%6
139Suriname90.2995.54%
140Greece90.7795.29%265.3%
141Bulgaria90.9998.39%177.8%
142Mongolia91.0398.37%45%
143Myanmar91.1893.09%1
144Malta91.2794.07%48.3%
145Barbados91.699.7%
146Israel92.4397.1%13
147Portugal92.7795.43%243.5%
148Cyprus93.3999.06%174.5%
149Bermuda93.4898%
150Spain93.998.11%853.3%
151New Caledonia93.9296.94%
152Vanuatu93.9285.06%
153Italy94.2399.02%2152.5%
154Latvia94.7999.89%1
155Czech Republic94.9299%6
156Ireland95.1399%11
157Andorra95.2100%
158Croatia95.7599.27%2
159Lithuania95.8999.82%389.9%
160Russia96.2999.72%
161Slovakia96.3299.6%
162Poland96.3599.79%1987.8%
163France96.6999%71
164Sweden9799%32
165Norway97.13100%13
166United States of America97.4399%40090.9%
167Belgium97.4999%11
168Denmark97.8399%1379.3%
169Iceland98.2699%174.1%
170Austria98.3898%22
171New Zealand98.5799%375.1%
172Slovenia98.699.71%1
173North Korea98.82100%
174United Kingdom99.1299%13779.9%
175Australia99.2499%1280.1%
176Hungary99.2499.38%1380%
177Switzerland99.2499%27
178Canada99.5299%28
179Cambodia99.7578.35%
180Macau99.82
181Luxembourg99.87100%2
182Estonia100.7299.82%85.8%
183Germany100.7499%111
184Netherlands100.7499%2273%
185Liechtenstein101.07100%
186Finland101.2100%5
187Belarus101.699.72%2
188South Korea102.3597.97%
189People's Republic of China104.196.36%8
190Hong Kong105.3793.5%1
191Singapore105.8996.77%74.5%
192Taiwan106.4796.1%4
193Japan106.4899%29

Dumbest Countries

Nepal, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guatemala, The Gambia, Nicaragua, Guinea, Ghana, Ivory Coast and South Sudan are the ten dumbest countries in the world – all these nations having average IQs that are below 60 points. Nepal is the dumbest country in the world, with an average IQ of 42.99, the lowest in the world. Similarly, Liberia and Sierra Leone both have an average IQ score of 45.07, making them the second and third dumbest countries in the world. At 47.72 is Guatemala, the fourth dumbest country, while The Gambia comes fifth with an average of 52.98. Nicaragua is the sixth dumbest country with a score of 52.69, and Guinea is the seventh dumbest with a score of 53.48. The eighth and ninth dumbest countries are Ghana and Ivory Coast, both at an average IQ score of 58.16. Finally, the tenth dumbest country in the world is South Sudan,with an average score of 58.61 points.

Dumbest Countries in the World

1. Nepal – 42.99
2. Liberia – 45.07
3. Sierra Leone – 45.07
4. Guatemala – 47.72
5. The Gambia – 52.98
6. Nicaragua – 52.69
7. Guinea – 53.48
8. Ghana – 58.16
9. Ivory Coast – 58.16
10. South Sudan – 58.61

Dumbest Country in the World

The dumbest country in the world is Nepal, with an average IQ level of 42.99. There are a number of reasons why Nepal ranks so poorly for average IQ compared to other countries. Some of these include being underdeveloped, lacking resources, and being one of the poorest nations in the world. Nepali citizens have a Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita of $1,181, meaning they lack the money for basic education that would greatly help increase average IQ levels. Other reasons for such low average IQ levels are Nepal’s political instability and natural disasters, like the 2015 earthquake, which devastated the nation and destroyed much of the country’s infrastructure.

Average IQ by Country

Afghanistan

See less

do_not_disturb_on

82.12

Ranked in the World

#96

38.17%

Ranked in the World

#197

The ninety-sixth dumbest country is Afghanistan, the country has an average IQ of 82.12. This is a result of factors such as poverty, malnutrition, and limited access to educational opportunities. Many parts of Afghanistan lack basic infrastructure and resources, including educational materials and qualified teachers. This contributes to lower academic performance among many Afghan children, leading to lower overall IQ scores compared to other nations.

Albania

See more

add_circle

81.75

Ranked in the World

#90

97.55%

Ranked in the World

#75

The ninetieth dumbest country is Albania, the country has an average IQ of 81.75 and has a relatively low IQ level compared to other countries in Europe. There are significant differences between rural and urban populations when it comes to educational attainment – only 30% of rural Albanians have completed secondary school compared to over 60% of urban locals. It is worth noting that socioeconomic factors like poverty and limited access to quality education may be playing a role in the comparatively low average IQ in Albania.

Algeria

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#55

79.61%

Ranked in the World

#156

Ranked in the World

#34

Andorra

See more

add_circle

95.2

Ranked in the World

#157

Ranked in the World

#1

Angola

See more

add_circle

75.1

Ranked in the World

#53

71.16%

Ranked in the World

#172

Antigua and Barbuda

See more

add_circle

70.48

Ranked in the World

#42

98.95%

Ranked in the World

#53

Argentina

See more

add_circle

86.63

Ranked in the World

#117

98.09%

Ranked in the World

#63

Ranked in the World

#26

Armenia

See more

add_circle

88.82

Ranked in the World

#130

99.77%

Ranked in the World

#16

Ranked in the World

#2

Australia

See more

add_circle

99.24

Ranked in the World

#175

Ranked in the World

#34

Ranked in the World

#17

Ranked in the World

#6

The one-hundred-seventy-fifth dumbest country is Australia, which has an average IQ of 99.24. Australia has increased investment in education and more access to educational resources are available, seeing the averageIQ improve over the previous decades. Some experts have hypothesized that certain lifestyle changes, such as reducing alcohol consumption and increasing exercise, may have played a role in boosting overall intelligence levels in Australia.

Austria

See more

add_circle

98.38

Ranked in the World

#170

Ranked in the World

#65

Ranked in the World

#9

Azerbaijan

See more

add_circle

84.81

Ranked in the World

#111

99.81%

Ranked in the World

#11

Ranked in the World

#49

The one-hundred-eleventh dumbest country is Azerbaijan, which has an average IQ of 84.81. Even though Azerbaijan has a low average IQ, its population still performs relatively well when compared to other developing countries around the world. This may be due to factors such as solid educational systems, adequate healthcare access and nutrition, and a strong economy that provides more opportunities for citizens to develop their skills. Azerbaijani government agencies have taken initiatives such as introducing mandatory courses concerning phonetic reading and mathematical concepts in schools across the country.

Bahrain

See more

add_circle

83.6

Ranked in the World

#102

95.72%

Ranked in the World

#92

Ranked in the World

#17

Bangladesh

See more

add_circle

74.33

Ranked in the World

#49

61.49%

Ranked in the World

#182

Ranked in the World

#35

Ranked in the World

#39

Barbados

See more

add_circle

91.6

Ranked in the World

#145

99.7%

Ranked in the World

#23

Belarus

See more

add_circle

101.6

Ranked in the World

#187

99.72%

Ranked in the World

#19

Ranked in the World

#36

Belgium

See more

add_circle

97.49

Ranked in the World

#167

Ranked in the World

#35

Ranked in the World

#19

Belize

See more

add_circle

62.55

Ranked in the World

#15

82.78%

Ranked in the World

#150

Ranked in the World

#34

Benin

See more

add_circle

69.71

Ranked in the World

#40

38.45%

Ranked in the World

#196

Bermuda

See more

add_circle

93.48

Ranked in the World

#149

Ranked in the World

#66

Bhutan

See more

add_circle

87.94

Ranked in the World

#127

63.91%

Ranked in the World

#180

Bolivia

See more

add_circle

76.53

Ranked in the World

#60

95.14%

Ranked in the World

#104

Ranked in the World

#23

Bosnia and Herzegovina

See more

add_circle

88.54

Ranked in the World

#129

98.49%

Ranked in the World

#57

Ranked in the World

#37

Ranked in the World

#16

Botswana

See more

add_circle

69.45

Ranked in the World

#37

88.22%

Ranked in the World

#138

Brazil

See more

add_circle

83.38

Ranked in the World

#101

92.59%

Ranked in the World

#126

Ranked in the World

#50

The one-hundred-first dumbest country is Brazil, which has an average IQ of 83.38. Socio-economic factors such as poverty, malnutrition, and lack of access to healthcare play a role in lowering the average IQ score among Brazilians. As does education, the majority of people in Brazil come from an educational background that is traditionally focused on vocational rather than theoretical skills. This means that the Brazilian education system often does not provide enough opportunities for students to develop higher-order thinking skills, which can lead to lower overall IQ scores among the population.

British Virgin Islands

See more

add_circle

76.69

Ranked in the World

#61

97.8%

Ranked in the World

#71

Brunei

See more

add_circle

87.58

Ranked in the World

#121

96.66%

Ranked in the World

#84

Bulgaria

See more

add_circle

90.99

Ranked in the World

#141

98.39%

Ranked in the World

#59

Ranked in the World

#51

Ranked in the World

#10

Burkina Faso

See more

add_circle

73.8

Ranked in the World

#47

37.75%

Ranked in the World

#199

Burundi

See more

add_circle

72.09

Ranked in the World

#44

85.5%

Ranked in the World

#145

Cambodia

See more

add_circle

99.75

Ranked in the World

#179

78.35%

Ranked in the World

#160

Cameroon

See more

add_circle

67.76

Ranked in the World

#27

74.99%

Ranked in the World

#166

Canada

See more

add_circle

99.52

Ranked in the World

#178

Ranked in the World

#36

Ranked in the World

#7

The one-hundred-seventy-eighth dumbest nation is Canada, the country has an average IQ of 99.52. Canadian intelligence appears to vary according to individual ability and educational level, where those with higher education tend to have significantly higher IQ scores than those without. Certain regions in Canada also have higher or lower IQ averages than others, as cities like Toronto and Vancouver boast scores above 100 while rural regions often score lower than the national average.

Cayman Islands

See more

add_circle

82.24

Ranked in the World

#97

98.87%

Ranked in the World

#54

Central African Republic

See more

add_circle

62.55

Ranked in the World

#16

36.75%

Ranked in the World

#200

Chad

See more

add_circle

78.87

Ranked in the World

#73

40.02%

Ranked in the World

#195

Chile

See more

add_circle

87.89

Ranked in the World

#126

96.63%

Ranked in the World

#85

Ranked in the World

#38

Colombia

See more

add_circle

83.13

Ranked in the World

#99

94.58%

Ranked in the World

#110

Ranked in the World

#39

Ranked in the World

#25

Comoros

See more

add_circle

77.07

Ranked in the World

#63

78.14%

Ranked in the World

#161

Costa Rica

See more

add_circle

88.34

Ranked in the World

#128

97.65%

Ranked in the World

#74

Ranked in the World

#52

Ranked in the World

#36

Croatia

See more

add_circle

95.75

Ranked in the World

#158

99.27%

Ranked in the World

#30

Ranked in the World

#40

Cuba

See more

add_circle

83.9

Ranked in the World

#103

99.71%

Ranked in the World

#21

Cyprus

See more

add_circle

93.39

Ranked in the World

#148

99.06%

Ranked in the World

#32

Ranked in the World

#53

Ranked in the World

#12

Czech Republic

See more

add_circle

94.92

Ranked in the World

#155

Ranked in the World

#37

Ranked in the World

#24

Democratic Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

64.92

Ranked in the World

#21

77.22%

Ranked in the World

#163

Denmark

See more

add_circle

97.83

Ranked in the World

#168

Ranked in the World

#38

Ranked in the World

#13

Ranked in the World

#9

Djibouti

See more

add_circle

68.41

Ranked in the World

#29

67.9%

Ranked in the World

#174

Dominica

See more

add_circle

66.03

Ranked in the World

#23

Ranked in the World

#117

Dominican Republic

See more

add_circle

82.05

Ranked in the World

#93

92.47%

Ranked in the World

#127

The ninety-third “dumbest” country is the Dominican Republic, which has an average IQ of 82.05. This lower IQ score can be attributed to a number of factors including a lack of educational resources and disparities in income levels. The country's history of poverty and inequality also contributes to this lower IQ.

East Timor

See more

add_circle

78.49

Ranked in the World

#67

64.07%

Ranked in the World

#179

Ecuador

See more

add_circle

78.26

Ranked in the World

#66

94.52%

Ranked in the World

#112

Ranked in the World

#33

Egypt

See more

add_circle

76.32

Ranked in the World

#57

75.84%

Ranked in the World

#165

Ranked in the World

#29

El Salvador

See more

add_circle

69.63

Ranked in the World

#38

87.65%

Ranked in the World

#139

Ranked in the World

#40

Eritrea

See more

add_circle

68.77

Ranked in the World

#33

73.85%

Ranked in the World

#167

Estonia

See more

add_circle

100.72

Ranked in the World

#182

99.82%

Ranked in the World

#9

Ranked in the World

#5

Eswatini

See more

add_circle

68.87

Ranked in the World

#34

87.47%

Ranked in the World

#141

Ethiopia

See more

add_circle

68.42

Ranked in the World

#30

49.03%

Ranked in the World

#191

Ranked in the World

#54

Federated States of Micronesia

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#104

Ranked in the World

#135

Fiji

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#105

93.7%

Ranked in the World

#120

Finland

See more

add_circle

101.2

Ranked in the World

#186

Ranked in the World

#2

Ranked in the World

#27

France

See more

add_circle

96.69

Ranked in the World

#163

Ranked in the World

#39

Ranked in the World

#4

Gabon

See more

add_circle

62.97

Ranked in the World

#18

83.24%

Ranked in the World

#149

Georgia

See more

add_circle

84.5

Ranked in the World

#110

99.76%

Ranked in the World

#17

Germany

See more

add_circle

100.74

Ranked in the World

#183

Ranked in the World

#40

Ranked in the World

#3

The one-hundred-eighty-third dumbest nation is Germany, the country has an average IQ score of 100.74. It has been suggested that this high IQ is partly due to the fact that Germany has a very strong emphasis on education, with 97% of 25-34-year-olds having completed at least upper secondary education. Germany's literacy rate is at 99%, one of the highest globally.

Ghana

See more

add_circle

58.16

Ranked in the World

#8

76.58%

Ranked in the World

#164

Ranked in the World

#55

Greece

See more

add_circle

90.77

Ranked in the World

#140

95.29%

Ranked in the World

#102

Ranked in the World

#41

Ranked in the World

#19

The one-hundred-fortieth dumbest country is Greece, which has an average IQ score of 90.77. The low average IQ in Greece can be attributed to a variety of factors such as a lack of access to quality education and health services and low levels of nutrition for many members of society. Economic hardship faced by citizens within the country could also contribute to lower IQ scores in comparison to other countries with better economic and social conditions. There have been initiatives aimed at improving overall intelligence levels among Greek citizens by introducing new methods of teaching and learning which can help people think more critically and solve complex problems more effectively.

Grenada

See more

add_circle

79.34

Ranked in the World

#78

Ranked in the World

#90

Guatemala

See more

add_circle

47.72

Ranked in the World

#4

79.07%

Ranked in the World

#159

Ranked in the World

#42

Guinea

See more

add_circle

53.48

Ranked in the World

#7

30.47%

Ranked in the World

#203

The seventh dumbest country is Guinea, which has an average IQ of 53.48. Guinea has suffered from political unrest in recent years, leading to increased economic hardship and limited resources available for educational support, essential for developing cognitive skills and abilities.

Guyana

See more

add_circle

83.23

Ranked in the World

#100

87.54%

Ranked in the World

#140

Haiti

See more

add_circle

82.1

Ranked in the World

#95

60.69%

Ranked in the World

#183

The ninety-fifth dumbest country is Haiti, which has an average IQ of 82.1. This low IQ level is largely attributed to poverty and a lack of adequate access to education in Haiti. Poor nutrition, sanitation, and health care also contribute to lower cognitive development due to the lack of resources.

Honduras

See more

add_circle

62.16

Ranked in the World

#14

88.42%

Ranked in the World

#137

Hong Kong

See more

add_circle

105.37

Ranked in the World

#190

93.5%

Ranked in the World

#121

Ranked in the World

#56

Hungary

See more

add_circle

99.24

Ranked in the World

#176

99.38%

Ranked in the World

#28

Ranked in the World

#14

Ranked in the World

#7

Iceland

See more

add_circle

98.26

Ranked in the World

#169

Ranked in the World

#41

Ranked in the World

#57

Ranked in the World

#14

India

See more

add_circle

76.24

Ranked in the World

#56

72.23%

Ranked in the World

#169

Ranked in the World

#18

The fifty-sixth dumbest nation is India, which has an average IQ of 76.24. Evidence suggests that India's education system and economic development are making a positive impact on the country's average IQ scores, with set scores increasing over time. Researchers have also argued that the average IQ in India could actually be higher than 82, as traditional intelligence tests may not accurately capture the cognitive capacity of people from Indian culture.

Indonesia

See more

add_circle

78.49

Ranked in the World

#68

95.44%

Ranked in the World

#98

Ranked in the World

#38

Iran

See more

add_circle

80.01

Ranked in the World

#80

87.17%

Ranked in the World

#142

Ranked in the World

#58

Iraq

See more

add_circle

89.28

Ranked in the World

#134

79.72%

Ranked in the World

#155

Ranked in the World

#59

Ireland

See more

add_circle

95.13

Ranked in the World

#156

Ranked in the World

#42

Ranked in the World

#20

The one-hundred-fifty-sixth dumbest country is Ireland, which has an average IQ of 95.13. Ireland tends to be slightly above the global average in mental arithmetic and visual puzzles, while performing at or slightly below average in verbal and numerical reasoning tests. The average IQ score for Irish males is 96 while it is 94 for females. This small difference between genders is in line with the global trend, where males tend to have a small edge over females when it comes to IQ scores.

Israel

See more

add_circle

92.43

Ranked in the World

#146

97.1%

Ranked in the World

#77

Ranked in the World

#15

The one-hundred-forty-sixth dumbest nation is Israel, which has an average IQ of 92.43. The educational system in Israel is highly regarded, with 97% of students completing secondary school by age 17 and 87% completing higher education. Despite having higher than average rates of educational attainment, the IQ scores have remained unchanged for over a decade.

Italy

See more

add_circle

94.23

Ranked in the World

#153

99.02%

Ranked in the World

#33

Ranked in the World

#11

Ranked in the World

#26

Ivory Coast

See more

add_circle

58.16

Ranked in the World

#9

43.27%

Ranked in the World

#194

Jamaica

See more

add_circle

75.08

Ranked in the World

#52

88.5%

Ranked in the World

#136

Japan

See more

add_circle

106.48

Ranked in the World

#193

Ranked in the World

#43

Ranked in the World

#6

The one-hundred-ninety-third dumbest nation is Japan, which has the highest average IQ score in the world at 106.48. The country’s comprehensive educational system also plays an important role in their high average IQ scores and research has indicated that the strong focus on education from a young age has helped in a strong average IQ. Other factors that have been attributed to this high average include the Japanese emphasis on teamwork and collaboration, their general respect for knowledge and wisdom, and their overall culture of hard work.

Jordan

See more

add_circle

80.7

Ranked in the World

#82

98.01%

Ranked in the World

#64

Ranked in the World

#28

Kazakhstan

See more

add_circle

88.89

Ranked in the World

#132

99.79%

Ranked in the World

#13

Kenya

See more

add_circle

75.2

Ranked in the World

#54

78.02%

Ranked in the World

#162

Ranked in the World

#60

Kuwait

See more

add_circle

78.64

Ranked in the World

#70

96.12%

Ranked in the World

#88

Kyrgyzstan

See more

add_circle

79.09

Ranked in the World

#76

99.5%

Ranked in the World

#27

Laos

See more

add_circle

80.99

Ranked in the World

#85

79.87%

Ranked in the World

#154

Latvia

See more

add_circle

94.79

Ranked in the World

#154

99.89%

Ranked in the World

#8

Ranked in the World

#61

Lebanon

See more

add_circle

81.7

Ranked in the World

#89

94.05%

Ranked in the World

#116

Lesotho

See more

add_circle

68.87

Ranked in the World

#35

79.36%

Ranked in the World

#157

Liberia

See more

add_circle

45.07

Ranked in the World

#2

47.6%

Ranked in the World

#193

Ranked in the World

#43

Libya

See more

add_circle

80.92

Ranked in the World

#84

91.39%

Ranked in the World

#130

Liechtenstein

See more

add_circle

101.07

Ranked in the World

#185

Ranked in the World

#3

Lithuania

See more

add_circle

95.89

Ranked in the World

#159

99.82%

Ranked in the World

#10

Ranked in the World

#31

Ranked in the World

#3

Luxembourg

See more

add_circle

99.87

Ranked in the World

#181

Ranked in the World

#4

Ranked in the World

#44

Macau

See more

add_circle

99.82

Ranked in the World

#180

Madagascar

See more

add_circle

76.79

Ranked in the World

#62

64.66%

Ranked in the World

#177

Malawi

See more

add_circle

69.7

Ranked in the World

#39

65.96%

Ranked in the World

#176

Malaysia

See more

add_circle

87.58

Ranked in the World

#122

94.64%

Ranked in the World

#108

Maldives

See more

add_circle

80.54

Ranked in the World

#81

99.32%

Ranked in the World

#29

Mali

See more

add_circle

59.76

Ranked in the World

#11

33.07%

Ranked in the World

#201

Ranked in the World

#41

The eleventh dumbest country is Mali, which has an average IQ score of 59.76. Mali’s education system is one of the weakest in West Africa and only 58% of children between the ages 6-11 attend school. There are also very few resources available for those wishing to pursue higher education, contributing to a low adult literacy rate of 28%, significantly lower than the world average. That all contributes to the nation's low average IQ.

Malta

See more

add_circle

91.27

Ranked in the World

#144

94.07%

Ranked in the World

#115

Ranked in the World

#29

Marshall Islands

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#106

98.27%

Ranked in the World

#61

Mauritania

See more

add_circle

59.76

Ranked in the World

#12

52.12%

Ranked in the World

#190

Mauritius

See more

add_circle

86.56

Ranked in the World

#115

90.62%

Ranked in the World

#132

Mexico

See more

add_circle

87.73

Ranked in the World

#125

94.55%

Ranked in the World

#111

Ranked in the World

#32

Ranked in the World

#37

The one-hundred-twenty-fifth dumbest country is Mexico, which has an average IQ score of 87.73. The majority of Mexican citizens live in rural areas where educational materials are scarce, rising poverty levels, and unequal access to education opportunities all contribute to low average IQ scores. Despite challenges posed by these factors, Mexico has made great strides in recent years toward improving education outcomes for its citizens; this includes increased investment in public schooling programs and expanded access to higher education institutions.

Moldova

See more

add_circle

89.98

Ranked in the World

#137

99.24%

Ranked in the World

#31

Mongolia

See more

add_circle

91.03

Ranked in the World

#142

98.37%

Ranked in the World

#60

Ranked in the World

#31

Montenegro

See more

add_circle

85.78

Ranked in the World

#113

98.72%

Ranked in the World

#56

Morocco

See more

add_circle

67.03

Ranked in the World

#25

71.71%

Ranked in the World

#170

Ranked in the World

#62

Mozambique

See more

add_circle

72.5

Ranked in the World

#45

58.84%

Ranked in the World

#186

The forty-fifth dumbest country is Mozambique, which has an average IQ score of 72.5. Though the score reflects a gap between the developed and developing countries, Mozambique has been making significant strides towards closing this gap. In recent years, educational standards have improved markedly and investments in primary education are continuing to rise. The UN estimates that over 80% of children between the ages of 6 and 13 now attend school. Living conditions in Mozambique are also slowly improving with increasing access to healthcare and nutrition, both of which are known to contribute positively to cognitive development.

Myanmar

See more

add_circle

91.18

Ranked in the World

#143

93.09%

Ranked in the World

#123

Ranked in the World

#63

Namibia

See more

add_circle

66.19

Ranked in the World

#24

90.82%

Ranked in the World

#131

Nepal

See more

add_circle

42.99

Ranked in the World

#1

64.66%

Ranked in the World

#178

The dumbest country in the world is Nepal, which has the lowest average IQ in the world at 42.99. The reasons for Nepal being the dumbest nation in the world is due to Nepal's limited access to educational resources and opportunities, making it difficult for individuals to receive a quality education and reach higher levels of cognitive development. Many people in Nepal live in poverty and without proper nutrition, leading to stunted intellectual development. The lack of modern technological infrastructure also plays a role, as it denies people access to new sources of knowledge and advancements in scientific understanding.

Netherlands

See more

add_circle

100.74

Ranked in the World

#184

Ranked in the World

#45

Ranked in the World

#10

Ranked in the World

#15

New Caledonia

See more

add_circle

93.92

Ranked in the World

#151

96.94%

Ranked in the World

#81

New Zealand

See more

add_circle

98.57

Ranked in the World

#171

Ranked in the World

#46

Ranked in the World

#33

Ranked in the World

#11

Nicaragua

See more

add_circle

52.69

Ranked in the World

#6

82.47%

Ranked in the World

#151

Niger

See more

add_circle

70.82

Ranked in the World

#43

19.1%

Ranked in the World

#204

The forty-third dumbest country in the world is Niger, which has an average IQ of 70.82. Poverty, similarly to other nations with a low average IQ, plays an important role in affecting Niger’s average IQ. Education levels are also generally quite low, often due to limited access or resources. In many cases, public schools are overcrowded or lack trained teachers capable of delivering quality instruction. This further contributes to Niger's lower-than-average IQ score and creates a significant challenge for their educational system moving forward.

Nigeria

See more

add_circle

67.76

Ranked in the World

#28

59.57%

Ranked in the World

#185

Ranked in the World

#64

The twenty-eighth dumbest nation is Nigeria, which has an average IQ of 67.76. It has been found that education significantly affects IQ scores in Nigeria, those with at least some higher education have an average IQ score of 75 while those without higher education have an average IQ score of 57. States throughout Nigeria also have varying IQ scores, for example, Imo State had an average IQ score of 77 while Osun State had an average IQ score of 61, indicating that there are discrepancies in intellectual development across states in Nigeria potentially due to differences in poverty level, access to healthcare and education.

North Korea

See more

add_circle

98.82

Ranked in the World

#173

Ranked in the World

#5

Northern Mariana Islands

See more

add_circle

81.36

Ranked in the World

#86

Ranked in the World

#79

Norway

See more

add_circle

97.13

Ranked in the World

#165

Ranked in the World

#6

Ranked in the World

#16

Oman

See more

add_circle

78.7

Ranked in the World

#71

93.97%

Ranked in the World

#119

Ranked in the World

#22

Pakistan

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#79

56.44%

Ranked in the World

#188

Ranked in the World

#45

The seventy-ninth dumbest country is Pakistan, which has an average IQ of 80. Regional disparities exist within the country, with some areas having higher levels of educational attainment than others due to varying economic resources and access to quality education. The low ranking of IQ can be attributed to various factors such as inadequate educational systems, inadequate public health care services, poor nutritional status, and environmental constraints.

Palestine

See more

add_circle

77.69

Ranked in the World

#65

96.67%

Ranked in the World

#83

Ranked in the World

#65

Ranked in the World

#30

Panama

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#75

95.04%

Ranked in the World

#105

Papua New Guinea

See more

add_circle

78.49

Ranked in the World

#69

63.43%

Ranked in the World

#181

Paraguay

See more

add_circle

84.04

Ranked in the World

#108

95.54%

Ranked in the World

#96

Ranked in the World

#35

People's Republic of China

See more

add_circle

104.1

Ranked in the World

#189

96.36%

Ranked in the World

#87

Ranked in the World

#22

The one-hundred-eighty-ninth dumbest country is China, which has one of the highest average IQs in the world at 104.1. A major factor behind this accomplishment may be attributed to the country's rigorous education system, where students are taught in a highly structured and disciplined manner that emphasizes memorization and strong analytical skills. There are several initiatives that have been implemented by the Chinese government to ensure that all citizens have access to quality educational resources.

Peru

See more

add_circle

81.44

Ranked in the World

#87

94.37%

Ranked in the World

#114

Ranked in the World

#66

Philippines

See more

add_circle

81.64

Ranked in the World

#88

96.62%

Ranked in the World

#86

Ranked in the World

#67

The eighty-eighth dumbest nation is the Philippines, which has an average IQ of 81.64. Research shows that there are certain areas where Filipinos excel in terms of intelligence - such as math and science - due to their propensity for hard work, dedication, and creativity. It was found that Filipinos with higher education tend to possess higher IQs than those without a college degree or higher.

Poland

See more

add_circle

96.35

Ranked in the World

#162

99.79%

Ranked in the World

#14

Ranked in the World

#12

Ranked in the World

#4

Portugal

See more

add_circle

92.77

Ranked in the World

#147

95.43%

Ranked in the World

#99

Ranked in the World

#46

Ranked in the World

#32

Puerto Rico

See more

add_circle

81.99

Ranked in the World

#92

93.33%

Ranked in the World

#122

Qatar

See more

add_circle

80.78

Ranked in the World

#83

97.76%

Ranked in the World

#73

Republic of Macedonia

See more

add_circle

81.91

Ranked in the World

#91

97.84%

Ranked in the World

#70

Ranked in the World

#18

Republic of the Congo

See more

add_circle

62.97

Ranked in the World

#19

79.31%

Ranked in the World

#158

Romania

See more

add_circle

86.88

Ranked in the World

#119

98.76%

Ranked in the World

#55

Ranked in the World

#28

Russia

See more

add_circle

96.29

Ranked in the World

#160

99.72%

Ranked in the World

#20

The one-hundred-sixtieth dumbest nation is Russia, which has an average IQ of 96.29. The average IQ of Russians has been steadily rising in recent years, likely due to improved nutrition and access to education for children, as well as increased awareness about cognitive development. Researchers have found that there are regional differences in Russia's average IQ scores, similarly to other countries around the world.

Rwanda

See more

add_circle

69.95

Ranked in the World

#41

71.24%

Ranked in the World

#171

Saint Helena

See more

add_circle

68.74

Ranked in the World

#32

Ranked in the World

#80

Saint Lucia

See more

add_circle

73.68

Ranked in the World

#46

90.1%

Ranked in the World

#133

Ranked in the World

#47

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

See more

add_circle

63.42

Ranked in the World

#20

95.63%

Ranked in the World

#94

São Tomé and Príncipe

See more

add_circle

65.22

Ranked in the World

#22

91.75%

Ranked in the World

#129

Saudi Arabia

See more

add_circle

76.36

Ranked in the World

#58

94.84%

Ranked in the World

#107

Ranked in the World

#21

Senegal

See more

add_circle

77.37

Ranked in the World

#64

55.62%

Ranked in the World

#189

Serbia

See more

add_circle

89.6

Ranked in the World

#136

Ranked in the World

#67

Seychelles

See more

add_circle

78.76

Ranked in the World

#72

95.32%

Ranked in the World

#101

Sierra Leone

See more

add_circle

45.07

Ranked in the World

#3

48.43%

Ranked in the World

#192

Singapore

See more

add_circle

105.89

Ranked in the World

#191

96.77%

Ranked in the World

#82

Ranked in the World

#13

The one-hundred-ninety-first dumbest country is Singapore, which has an average IQ of 105.89. This high level of intelligence is due to Singapore's high standards of education and its commitment to fostering a culture of learning and innovation. For instance, Singaporean primary schools have implemented an Advanced Curriculum Program (ACP) that encourages students to pursue studies in more challenging areas such as science, math, and technology. This program creates an environment where students are continuously challenged and encouraged to develop their full intellectual potential.

Slovakia

See more

add_circle

96.32

Ranked in the World

#161

99.6%

Ranked in the World

#25

Slovenia

See more

add_circle

98.6

Ranked in the World

#172

99.71%

Ranked in the World

#22

Ranked in the World

#68

Solomon Islands

See more

add_circle

83.96

Ranked in the World

#107

84.1%

Ranked in the World

#148

Somalia

See more

add_circle

67.67

Ranked in the World

#26

37.8%

Ranked in the World

#198

The twenty-sixth dumbest country is Somalia, which has an average IQ of 67.67. Somalia has been experiencing political turmoil for years, reducing the average IQ score as access to education and other basic resources is scarce. The World Bank reported that Somalia has an unemployment rate of around 44%, which contributes to a lack of opportunity for many citizens. While most countries are seeing an increase in educational attainment levels, Somalia still has one of the lowest rates in terms of primary school enrollment. This limited access to educational resources can have an impact on IQ scores.

South Africa

See more

add_circle

68.87

Ranked in the World

#36

94.6%

Ranked in the World

#109

Ranked in the World

#21

South Korea

See more

add_circle

102.35

Ranked in the World

#188

97.97%

Ranked in the World

#69

South Sudan

See more

add_circle

58.61

Ranked in the World

#10

31.98%

Ranked in the World

#202

The tenth dumbest country is South Sudan, which has an average IQ of 58.61. The root cause of South Sudan's low average intelligence quotient is likely a combination of nutritional deficiencies, poor healthcare, and educational systems, as well as war-related stressors such as displacement and displacement-related hunger. Despite recent efforts from both national and international organizations, access to basic services such as public health infrastructure remain severely limited in many parts of the country.

Spain

See more

add_circle

93.9

Ranked in the World

#150

98.11%

Ranked in the World

#62

Ranked in the World

#23

Ranked in the World

#24

Sri Lanka

See more

add_circle

86.62

Ranked in the World

#116

92.61%

Ranked in the World

#125

Ranked in the World

#20

Sudan

See more

add_circle

78.87

Ranked in the World

#74

58.6%

Ranked in the World

#187

Suriname

See more

add_circle

90.29

Ranked in the World

#139

95.54%

Ranked in the World

#97

Sweden

See more

add_circle

Ranked in the World

#164

Ranked in the World

#48

Ranked in the World

#5

Switzerland

See more

add_circle

99.24

Ranked in the World

#177

Ranked in the World

#49

Ranked in the World

#8

Syria

See more

add_circle

74.41

Ranked in the World

#50

86.3%

Ranked in the World

#144

Taiwan

See more

add_circle

106.47

Ranked in the World

#192

96.1%

Ranked in the World

#89

Ranked in the World

#30

Tajikistan

See more

add_circle

87.71

Ranked in the World

#124

99.78%

Ranked in the World

#15

Tanzania

See more

add_circle

74.95

Ranked in the World

#51

80.36%

Ranked in the World

#153

Ranked in the World

#69

Thailand

See more

add_circle

88.87

Ranked in the World

#131

93.98%

Ranked in the World

#118

The one-hundred-thirty-first dumbest country is Thailand, which has an average IQ of 88.87. Thailand's education system has been progressively improving in recent years, and this may have contributed to the country’s overall IQ increase. A study conducted in Bangkok by Mahidol University found that Thailand’s average IQ has improved by six points since 2000.

The Bahamas

See more

add_circle

86.99

Ranked in the World

#120

95.6%

Ranked in the World

#95

The Gambia

See more

add_circle

52.68

Ranked in the World

#5

Togo

See more

add_circle

59.83

Ranked in the World

#13

66.54%

Ranked in the World

#175

Trinidad and Tobago

See more

add_circle

85.63

Ranked in the World

#112

98.97%

Ranked in the World

#52

Ranked in the World

#70

Tunisia

See more

add_circle

79.22

Ranked in the World

#77

81.05%

Ranked in the World

#152

Ranked in the World

#71

Turkey

See more

add_circle

86.8

Ranked in the World

#118

95.69%

Ranked in the World

#93

Ranked in the World

#48

The one-hundred-eighteenth dumbest nation is Turkey, which has an average IQ of 86.8. The average IQ figure has been increasing over the past decade due to improvements in educational infrastructure and access for all socio-economic classes. For example, between 2006 and 2018, the literacy rate rose from 92% to 97%, indicating that more citizens are being exposed to quality education.

Turkmenistan

See more

add_circle

85.86

Ranked in the World

#114

99.69%

Ranked in the World

#24

Turks and Caicos Islands

See more

add_circle

84.29

Ranked in the World

#109

Ranked in the World

#68

Uganda

See more

add_circle

76.42

Ranked in the World

#59

73.81%

Ranked in the World

#168

Ukraine

See more

add_circle

90.07

Ranked in the World

#138

99.76%

Ranked in the World

#18

Ranked in the World

#25

United Arab Emirates

See more

add_circle

82.05

Ranked in the World

#94

92.99%

Ranked in the World

#124

United Kingdom

See more

add_circle

99.12

Ranked in the World

#174

Ranked in the World

#50

Ranked in the World

#2

Ranked in the World

#8

United States of America

See more

add_circle

97.43

Ranked in the World

#166

Ranked in the World

#51

Ranked in the World

#1

Ranked in the World

#1

The one-hundred-sixty-sixth dumbest country is the United States, which has an average IQ of 97.43. In the U.S. children of higher socioeconomic backgrounds tend to score higher on IQ tests than those from lower socioeconomic backgrounds due to access to more resources such as better educational opportunities.

Uruguay

See more

add_circle

87.59

Ranked in the World

#123

98.44%

Ranked in the World

#58

Uzbekistan

See more

add_circle

89.01

Ranked in the World

#133

Ranked in the World

#7

Vanuatu

See more

add_circle

93.92

Ranked in the World

#152

85.06%

Ranked in the World

#147

Venezuela

See more

add_circle

82.99

Ranked in the World

#98

95.4%

Ranked in the World

#100

Ranked in the World

#72

Vietnam

See more

add_circle

89.53

Ranked in the World

#135

94.51%

Ranked in the World

#113

Ranked in the World

#73

The one-hundred-fifty-fifth dumbest country is Vietnam, which has an average IQ. Despite the current lower IQ averages, Vietnam's educational system is steadily improving, with more emphasis being placed on modern learning techniques such as digital literacy and vocational education. Many foreign NGOs are providing assistance with professional training and knowledge exchanges to help the Vietnamese population develop their intellects.

Yemen

See more

add_circle

62.86

Ranked in the World

#17

69.96%

Ranked in the World

#173

Ranked in the World

#74

Zambia

See more

add_circle

68.43

Ranked in the World

#31

85.12%

Ranked in the World

#146

Zimbabwe

See more

add_circle

74.01

Ranked in the World

#48

86.87%

Ranked in the World

#143

FAQs

What is the dumbest country in the world ?

Nepal is the dumbest country in the world, i.e. the country with the lowest average IQ, with an average IQ level of 42.99.

What are the top 10 dumbest countries ?

1. Nepal – 42.99
2. Liberia – 45.07
3. Sierra Leone – 45.07
4. Guatemala – 47.72
5. The Gambia – 52.98
6. Nicaragua – 52.69
7. Guinea – 53.48
8. Ghana – 58.16
9. Ivory Coast – 58.16
10. South Sudan – 58.61

What is the smartest country in the world ?

The smartest country in the world is Japan, with an average IQ of 106.48.